|
Browse Books on
Essays
| |
|
William Shakespeare. A critical study
Brandes, Georges
Macmillan New York 1924 8vo Hard Cover xii,722pp, index. Page of contents has been torn and repaired else good. Translated from Danish. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 31080 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Five fictions in search of Truth
Jehlen, Myra
ISBN: 9780691136127 Princeton University Press U.S.A. 2008 First Printing Hard Cover As New
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021993 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Bamboo : Non Fiction 1978-2004
Boyd, William
ISBN: 0241143314 Hamish Hamilton London 2005 Paperback Sl. edgewear to wraps, reading crease to spine, PO stamp first page otherwise internally unmarked, remainder mar. Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021989 Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Communication and Culture: An Introduction
Kress (ed.), Gunther
ISBN: 0868400122 New South Wales Univ., Sydney, 1989. Second Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sociology & Politics; Literary Criticism & Essays. ISBN: 0868400122. Inventory No: 21235. Very Good Condition
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21235 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Fin del Siglo XX: Centuria Perdida?
Zea, Leopoldo
ISBN: 9681648536 Tierra Firme, 1996. First Edition Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Text in Spanish. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is in Spanish. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Mexico; Spanish Language; ISBN: 9681648536. Inventory No: 21172. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21172 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
La Jaula de la Melancolia: Identidad y Metamorfosis del Mexicano
Bartra, Roger
ISBN: 9700506444 Grijalbo, 1987. Edition Unstated Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Text in Spanish. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is in Spanish. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Mexico; Spanish Language; ISBN: 9700506444. Inventory No: 21176. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21176 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
La Condicion Hispanica: Reflexiones Sobre Cultura E Identidad En Los Estados Unidos
Stavans, Ilan
ISBN: 9681655850 Tierra Firme, 1999. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Original English title 'The Hispanic Condition: Reflections on Culture and Idendity in America' This is the First Spanish Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is in Spanish. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Mexico; Spanish Language; Sociology & Politics. ISBN: 9681655850. Inventory No: 21164. Very Good Condition
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21164 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Anthony Burgess
Lewis, Roger
ISBN: 0571204929 Faber, London, 2002. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0571204929. Inventory No: 21082. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21082 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Dario Fo: People’s Court Jester
Mitchell, Tony
ISBN: 0413602508 Methuen, 1986. Second Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Theatre & Plays; Literary Criticism & Essays. ISBN: 0413602508. Inventory No: 21088. Very Good Condition
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21088 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Last Party: Scenes from My Life with Norman Mailer
Mailer, Adele
ISBN: 1857821955 Blake, 1997. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 1857821955. Inventory No: 21091. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21091 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Illusions of Postmodernism
Eagleton, Terry
ISBN: 0631203230 Blackwell, 1996. First Edition Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy; Literary Criticism & Essays. ISBN: 0631203230. Inventory No: 21133. Very Good Condition
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21133 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Anais Nin: A Biography
Bair, Deirdre
ISBN: 0747521352 Bloomsbury, London, 1995. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN: 0747521352. Inventory No: 21063. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Very Good Condition
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21063 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Speak, Memory: An Autobiography Revisited
Nabokov, Vladimir
Putnam, 1966. Revised Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Revised Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Deckled edges (rough cut),slightly browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Biography & Autobiography. Inventory No: 21058. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21058 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Altro Polo: A Volume of Italian Studies
Trambaiolo & Newbigin (eds), Silvio / Nerida
ISBN: 0909798826 Sydney University, 1978. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; ISBN: 0909798826. Inventory No: 15654. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15654 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Heroic Ideal in American Literature
Gross, Theodore L.
Free Press, 1971. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/Fair. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Deckled edges (rough cut). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Inventory No: 4679. Good Condition
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4679 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Matters of Facts and of Fiction; Essays 1973-1976
Vidal, Gore
Heinemann London 1977 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 505 g.; X, 286 pages, last page blank, note by author. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. A little bumping to the backstrip edges and top book corners. Light browning to the top book edges and browning and foxing to the text block edges. Very light age toning of the endpapers and internal text. Red pen mark? remainder mark to the lower text block edge. Plain text dustwrapper with yellow background and black, red and blue titles to the front panel and black and red titles to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author to the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing and chipping to the top right-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel and rubbing to the other corners and dustwrapper edges. Rubbing and scoring to the dustwrapper panels and fading to the backstrip and to the top edge of the front dustwrapper panel. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. Slight browning and marking to the rear fold over panel. A series of essays by the American author Gore Vidal. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Essays Remaindered
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0108313 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Dickens’ London: An Imaginative Vision
Ackroyd, Peter
ISBN: 0747200289 Headline, London, 1987. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays; Britain/UK; 19th century; History. ISBN: 0747200289. Inventory No: 21005. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21005 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Other Inquisitions 1937 -- 1952
Borges, Jorge Luis
ISBN: 0671213342 Clarion Books New York 1971 Reprint 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 250 g; XVIII, 208 pages, in original illustrated paperback binding. Foxing to the top and front edges of the textblock, and to the insides of both front and rear covers. Previous owner's name on the 1st page. "This remarkable book by one of the great writers of our time includes essays on a proposed universal language, a justification of suicide, a refutation of time, the nature of dreams, and the intricacies of linguistic forms. Borges comments on such literary figures as Pascal, Coleridge, Cervantes, Hawthorne, Whitman, Valéry, Wilde, Shaw, and Kafka. With extraordinary grace and erudition, he ranges in time, place, and subject from Omar Khayyam to Joseph Conrad, from ancient China to modern England, from world revolution to contemporary slang." -- From the University of Texas press website essays -- Literature Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233887 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Smile and the Tear
Somerville, E. Oe. & Ross, Martin
Methuen London 1933 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Dark Green Cloth 600 g; VIII, 152 pages, with a frontispiece and 7 other collotypes as well as a number of line drawings within the text. Ownership inscription dated 1938 on the front free end page, darkening of the spine section of the binding, and (cloth spine label pasted to the same), and evidence of water/and moisture damage to both front and rear boards of the binding, and and to the inside corner of the rear paste down. Traces of foxing to the edges of the pages which are untrimmed. essays -- Ireland Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233763 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Drinkers of Infinity. Essays 1955 -- 1967
Koestler, Arthur
ISBN: 0090887603 Hutchinson London 1968 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 500 g; X, 291, (3) pages in original cloth covered boards with gilt title to the spine. The dustjacket is very slightly rubbed at the top of the spine section, and price clipped on the front fold over, with previous bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Trace of foxing to the top and front edges of the textblock. A scan can be provided to help assess condition. From the trial of Galileo to the pleasures of canoeing down the Loire, from a detailed examination of the "memory" of flatworms to an equally detailed examination of the futility of quarantining dogs, the author writes about a vast range of subjects which occupied his attention in the 12 years covered by this collection. Essays Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233800 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Stoic, Christian, and Humanist
Murray, Gilbert
George Allen & Unwin London 1950 2nd Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 250 g; 192 pages, in original blue cloth covered boards, very slightly faded on the bottom edge of the front panel and with foxing to the front edge of the textblock, bookseller sticker on front paste down, gift inscription dated 1960 on the front free end page. Plain paper printed dustwrapper price clipped, dark and on the spine, now protected. This new edition contains an appreciation of some of the main attempts made within the Western religious tradition at a reading of the riddle of man's place in the universe. It contains also a number of important statements of Prof Murray's position with regard to various philosophical problems of universal interest, and their particular application to the great questions now in the world. -- Front fold over blurb religion -- Essays Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233647 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Drinkers of Infinity. Essays 1955 -- 1967
Koestler, Arthur
ISBN: 0090887603 Hutchinson London 1968 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 500 g; X, 291, (3) pages in original cloth covered boards with gilt title to the spine. The dustjacket is very slightly rubbed at the top of the spine section. Offset tanning of the front free end page which also has tipped to it a previous owner's ex-libris bookplate, which appears to have been placed there solely to cover over a doodles at the top right-hand corner of the same page. A scan can be provided to help assess condition. From the trial of Galileo to the pleasures of canoeing down the Loire, from a detailed examination of the "memory" of flatworms to an equally detailed examination of the futility of quarantining dogs, the author writes about a vast range of subjects which occupied his attention in the 12 years covered by this collection. Essays Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233326 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Peculiar Honeymoon and Other Writings By Mary Grant Bruce
Bruce, Mary Grant
ISBN: 0869140329 McPhee Gribble Publishers Melbourne 1986 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown Cloth gilt on Spine Edited by Prue McKay. 600 g; [viii]+242+[6]pp. Ten pages of illustrations mostly taken from the Billabong series of books. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. A very clean copy, the only damage being previous owner's 3 consonant name at the top of the free end page. Mary Grant Bruce's reputation stretched far wider than her children's books. Readers in Australia and Great Britain were familiar with her journalism and short stories in major newspapers and magazines. For the first time, we have a collection of these Writings. Mary Grant Bruce tells wonderful tales -- of marriage and the fabric of women's lives, of adventures and bushfires and holidays -- that manage to capture a time in Australia and abroad when so many certainties were being threatened, when the old ways were about to change for ever. Compilation Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231194 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Historic Episcopate In the Fullness of the Church; Six Essays by Priests of the Church of England
Carey,, Kenneth M -- Editor
Dacre Press Westminster 1960 Second Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 420 g.; (6) 7-132 pages, (2), introduction by editor appendix to the second edition and index of authors cited. Maroon coloured boards with silver titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the top backstrip edge and rubbing to the book edges. Browning and foxing to the text block edges and age toning of the internal text. Previous owners details have been erased on the free front end paper, the erasure mark is quite visible and handling marks are also present to the internal text. Plain text dustwrapper, with gray coloured background with red and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little chipping to the top dustwrapper corners, lower rear dustwrapper corner and the top backstrip edge. Rubbing and handling marks to the dustwrapper panels and there is sunning to the backstrip. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. There is a 1.75 " tear to the top left-hand corner of the front panel, a previous owner has supported this tear with tape on the verso, tape still in situ. " A second edition of the brilliant new theological formulation, an alternative to the two existing and opposing Anglican views of episcopacy, in the form of six Essays by younger theologians working with unity of direction and outlook. The intention of the first edition was to suggest a fresh approach to the South India problem, but subsequent ecumenical conversations at home, particularly between Anglicans on one hand and Presbyterians and Methodists on the other, make this discussion of episcopacy especially relevant in its main biblical, historical and doctrinal outlines to the present debate." -- From the front panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Essays -- Religion Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0110559 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
John Stuart Mill and the Harriet Taylor Myth
Pappe, H.O.
Melbourne University Press on the Behalf of the Australian National University Carlton, Victoria 1960 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Paperback 70 g.; (6] VII-IX (1) 52 pages, last page blank, preface by author and bibliography. Plain text cover with cream and gray coloured background with black titles to the front panel and backstrip. A little rubbing and creasing to the book corners and edges and rubbing to the book panels. Browning/sunning to the book panels and there is browning to the text block edges and internal text. In this book the author tries to dispel the myth that Harriet Taylor was the major contributing force of John Stuart Mill's philosophy. Part of the "The Australian National University Social Science Monograph" series is being number 19 . Digital image available upon request to help with assessing condition. Essays Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0110628 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Behind the Banana Curtain
Hugh Lunn
ISBN: 070221499X University Of Queensland Press Queensland, Australia 1980 Soft Cover 202 pages. Minor scuffing and creasing to cover. Slight discolouration to page edges. Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 060021 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Melbourne of The Bush
Chris Wallace Crabbe
ISBN: 0207130213 Angus & Robertson Sydney, Australia 1974 Reprint Paperback 140 pages. Essays on Australian Literature and society. Foxing to the outer edges. Excellent
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 060027 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Et Cetera - A Collection
Augustine Birrell
Chatto & Windus London, Great Britain 1930 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 277 pages. Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 045624 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Sir John Latham And Other Papers
Zelman Cowen
Oxford University Press Melbourne, Vic, Australia 1965 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 191 pages. Fine copy in clipped dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 043234 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1727 Essays Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|