Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Media & Journalism

Related Subjects:Radio Media  

  
855 Media & Journalism Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Media & Journalism
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Media & Journalism Books
  One Crowded Hour - Neil Davis, Combat Cameraman 1934-1985
Tim Bowden
ISBN: 0732224187
Imprint / Collins Publishers Australia 1989 Reprint
 Paperback 436 pages. Slight foxing to page edges. B/w photos.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031770  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Pens & Ems in Australia
Alan Finch
Rigby Limited Adelaide, South Australia 1965 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 110 pages. Stories of Australian Newspapers. Foxing to outer pages and to dust jacket.  Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031806  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Griffith Review: Webs Of Power
Edited by Julianne Schultz
ISBN: 0733313868
Griffith University Australia 2004 First Edition
 Soft Cover 268 pages. Several black and white photographs. Griffith Review takes academic journalism out of the ivory tower onto the street and into the countryside. The internet has changed the way we think. Networks are the new webs of power. Explores the way mates, nodes and cells exercise power and influence. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Good to Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031577  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Great Interviews of the Twentieth Century
Clarke, John
ISBN: 0044422857
Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited Crows Nest, NSW, Australia 1990 1st Edition
Large Format Paperback Paperback 350 g; 152 pages in original photographic illustrated softcover binding. A very good copy showing no signs of damage either to the pages or the binding. A photograph can be supplied to help assess condition.. Review copy sheet on the 1st page, and inscribed by John Clarke and Brian Dawe on the title page. (Brian Dawe is the one with hair)   Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231214  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  In With The Tide. Memoirs of a Storyteller
Noonan Michael
ISBN: 0702227102
UQP St. Lucia 1995 
 Trade Paperback 300 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77464  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ad Makers
Fletcher Winston
ISBN: 0718111184
Michael Joesph London 1973 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 151 pp. This frank and funny guide to the current ad agency scene is peppered with over sixty anecdotes and case histories. The author offers his own pragmatically (indeed painfully) acquired advice on how to succeed in advertising.  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77146  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Reporting for Work: A Guide to Daily Journalism
Coleman, Robert (ed)
Melbourne 1970 Herald and Weekly Times 1st ed   
  145x225mm 260pp b/w photos, hardcover in good condition, panels worn on edges and warped, front endpaper clipped, dustwrapper worn torn and chipped on edges, repaired and rubbed
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 44367  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Good News Week *2
Simmons, Ian (ed)
ISBN: 073330690X
Sydney 1998 ABC Books   
  175x240mm c100pp b/w illusts paperback in excellent condition, pages tanned on edges, the book of the popular TV comedy series
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46248  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Punch Lines: Twenty Years of Australian Comedy
Harris, Richard
ISBN: 0733302890
Sydney 1994 ABC Books   
  175x245mm 145pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, corners slightly worn
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 46714  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  It’s Our ABC
Wells, Lyell (ed)
published by Lyell Wells and Associates for Friends of the ABC 1993   
  140x210mm 128pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 47003  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Then... and now: ABC Correspondents abroad
Furlonger, Brian (compiler and ed)
ISBN: 0642972702
ABC 1981   
  112pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47541  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Life and Health in Australia: The 1981 Boyer Lectures
Hetzel, Basil S.
ISBN: 0642973776
Sydney; ABC; 1974 reprint   
  63pp paperback in good condition, first page smudged where price erased
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47563  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Hitler’s Fall: The Newsreel Witness
Short, K.R.M. and Dolezel, Stephan (eds)
ISBN: 070994439X
Croom Helm 1988   
  140x220mm 188pp hardcover in good condition, dw lightly rubbed
Price: 24.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 48111  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Now the News in Detail: A Guide to Broadcast Journalism in Australia
Masterton, Murray
ISBN: 073001441X
Deakin Univ. Press 1990 2nd ed   
  140x215mm 293pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn and warped
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 48411  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Inside 60 Minutes: The Story Behind the Stories
Little, John
ISBN: 1863737219
Allen and Unwin 1994   
  155x230mm 252pp colour illusts, an account of the Australian version of the franchise paperback in very good condition
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48601  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  McGuiness: Collected Thoughts
McGuinness, Padraic Pearse
ISBN: 1863370218
Melbourne, Information Australia 1990   
  394pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, pages tanned on edges
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 48615  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Fast Forward: The Book, The Complete Guide to 3000 Years of Television
Pentland, Alan (ed)
ISBN: 014013400X
Penguin 1990   
  210x280mm colour and b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48734  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Today, Yesterday and Tomorrow: The 1973 Boyer Lectures
Hancock, Professor Sir Keith
ISBN: 0642975922
Sydney; ABC; 1973   
  64pp paperback in good condition, a little worn and rubbed
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49008  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Save Our ABC: The Case for Maintaining Australia’s National Broadcaster
Fraser, Morag & O’Reilly, Joseph (eds)
ISBN: 1875657991
Hyland House / Friends of the ABC 1996   
  140x215mm 100pp, many contributors including Phillip Adams, Frank Brennan, Sir Rupert Hamer and Robyn Williams paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 49330  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Evans: The Wireless Scrapbook
Evans, Peter
ISBN: 0642527148
Sydney, ABC 1986   
  96pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 49373  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  On With the Show: A Glimpse Behind the Scenes of Entertainment in Australia
Cain, John
ISBN: 0958664730
Melbourne, Prowling Tiger Press, 1998   
  210pp b/w photos, "previously unrecorded memories of the working lives of five people: Kenn Brodziak, Ron Casey, Hector Crawford, Roc Kirby and Dick Lean" by the former premier of Victoria paperback in good condition, gift inscription on first page
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50160  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Live TV: Tellybrats and Topless Darts. The Uncut Story of Tabloid Television
Horrie, Chris and Nathan, Adam
ISBN: 0684819694
London, Simon & Schuster, 1999   
  515pp hardcover in good condition, dw a little worn on edges
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 50165  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Bandstand.. And all that!
Byrell, John
ISBN: 0864176937
Sydney, Kangaroo Press 1995   
  216pp b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 50734  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The ABC: Aunt Sally and Sacred Cow
Semmler, Clement
ISBN: 052284216X
Melbourne University Press, 1981 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR   
  232pp hardcover in good condition, dw a little rubbed
Price: 18.70 (AUD)
Book Number: 50743  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Quest for the Perfect Car: My Life in Motoring
Wherrett, Peter
ISBN: 0733609929
Sydney, Hodder 1999   
  238pp b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 50805  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Is There a Moderate on the Roof? ABC Years
Molomby, Tom
ISBN: 0855614102
Melbourne, Heinemann 1991   
  331pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, pages tanned on edges
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50922  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Dawn French
Holt, Julia
ISBN: 0340747331
Hodder & Stoughton 1999   
  28pp b/w photos, one of the Livewire Real Lives series paperback in very good condition
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 50946  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Yesterday’s News: A History of the Newspaper Press in New South Wales from 1920 to 1945
Walker, R.B.
ISBN: 0424000792
Sydney; Sydney University Press; 1980   
  14x22cm 243pp b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 51185  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  High Jinks At the Hot Pool: The Mirror Reflects the Life of a City
Davidson, Ron
ISBN: 186368090X
Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1994   
  239pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn, faded on spine
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 51908  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Post Scripts: The Boyer Lectures 1988
Hawke, Bob; Stretton, Hugh; Mitchell, Roma; Cowen, Zelman; Smith, Bernard; Hazzard; Clark, Manning and Coombs, H.C.
ISBN: 0642128480
Sydney; ABC; 1979   
  107pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 52061  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



855 Media & Journalism Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books