|
Browse Books on
Astronomy & Space
| |
|
Eclipse
David Carol Allen
ISBN: 0043000959 Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1987 Sydney 1987 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Soft Cover Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.PDSC| Book Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002961 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
In the Centre of Immensities
Lovell, Bernard
Hutchinson & Co Publishers Limited Great Britain 1979 4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover price clipped, slight foxing along edges of pagesPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011645 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Baker’s Dictionary of Astrology: Volume One, Volume Two, Volume Three - For the Twenty-First Century
Editor-in-Chief Baker, Douglas M.
ISBN: 0906006805 Baker Publications Essendon, Hertfordshire 1991 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA|Australia Hardcover Three book set: Volume One, Volume Two, Volume Three.Volume One has the above details.Volume Two was published in 1992 and is also a first edition, and signed by Douglas Baker.Volume Three was published in 1994 and is also a first edition, not signed by the author.Extra postage will be required for this purchase and extra scans are available.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 2500.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015002 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The UFO Report 1992
Edited By Timothy Good
ISBN: 0283061081 Sidgwick & Jackson Limited London 1992 Reprinted 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Softcover Has a plastic cover.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018192 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Origins 2003
no author
2003 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA|Australia Softcover Has scribbled out inscription on front cover from previous owner.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018308 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Sky and Sextant: Practical Celestial Navigation
Budlong, John P.
ISBN: 0442211368 Van Nostrand Reinhold New York 1978 2nd Impression 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 400 g; VI, 154 pages, indexed, includes a glossary, end page diagrams and tables, frontispiece photographs, text is illustrated throughout with line drawings, charts, worked examples etc there is a section of the rear of the book that gives answers to questions. The previous owner has made one notation on page 28 regarding the direction that one needs to look, if one is in the northern hemisphere. nautical Astronomy Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233716 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Collins Guide to Stars and Planets
Ridpath, Ian & Tirion, Wil
ISBN: 0002190672 Collins London 1984 1st Paperback Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 600 g; 384 pages, indexed, in colour illustrated binding which is slightly faded on the spine section, and with previous owner's details at the bottom of the title page. No other damage to describe. Over 35 colour photographs, monthly sky maps of the northern and southern hemispheres, and each of the 88 constellations and their stars are described opposite a specially prepared sky charts, shown the constellation in relation to the surrounding skies. -- Rear panel blurb Astronomy Very Good -- Faded Spine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233754 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Skyshooting: Photography for Amateur Astronomers
Mayall, Robert Newton & Mayall, Margaret W.
ISBN: 0486218546 Dover Publications New York 1975 Reprint 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 350 g; XVIII, 186, 18 pages, the last being a catalogue of Dover books. In original colour illustrated softcover binding, creased on the front panel. Ownership details and bookseller rubberstamp and bottom right-hand corner of 1st page. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs, and tables and charts. Indexed. Evidently a revised, and large edition (1967) of work originally published in 1949. There is no exact publication date, but the book does have an ISBN so it was published after 1970 and the previous owner's notation is November 1978. Astronomy -- Photography Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233744 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Webb Society Deep-Sky Observer’s Handbook -- Volume I Double Stars: Volume II Planetary and Gaseous Nebulae: Volume III Open and Globular Clusters: Volume IV Galaxies: Volume V Clusters of Galaxies
Jones, Kenneth Glyn -- Editor
ISBN: 0718824334 Enslow-Lutterworth New Jersey & Guildford 1979 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 1.9 kg; 5 volumes, volume I -- ISBN 0718824334 -- 1st joint American-British edition 1979, VIII, 120 pages, with references and bibliography. Owner's detail on the 1st page and the inside of the rear cover. Volume II -- ISBN 0718824342 -- 1st joint American-British edition 1979, X, 150 pages, with references and bibliography. Previous owner's details at the bottom right-hand corner of the title page and the inside of the rear cover volume III -- ISBN 0718824687 -- reissued 1980, XVI, 208 pages, with previous owner's details at the bottom right-hand corner of the 1st page. Volume IV -- ISBN 0718825527 -- reissued 1982, XIV, 242 pages, with references and bibliography. Previous owner's details at the bottom right-hand corner of the 1st page. Volume V -- ISBN 0718825276 -- reissued 1981, XVIII, 738 pages, with appendices and bibliography. Previous owner's details at the bottom right-hand corner of the title page. All 5 volumes are out of print according to the Webb Society homepage, and, these copies apart from a light fading of the spine section of volumes 1, 5 & 4, are in very good order. Being sold as a set. These books will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233718 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Astronomer’s Universe
Bok, Bart J. Prof
Melbourne University Press Parkville, Melbourne 1959 Reset Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 300 g; XII, 108 pages, indexed, with a selected bibliography, and illustrated with 16 black-and-white plates, and 7 in text figures. In original hardcover binding, with a photographic illustrated dustjacket. Previous owner's name and offset tanning to the front free end page, trace of dustiness to the top edge of the textblock. The dustjacket has a 1 inch tear bottom left of the rear panel, half inch tear bottom right of the front panel, 1 inch tear top right of the front panel, and rubbing and chipping across the top edge of the jacket. Now protected. Based on lectures given of the Campbell University College, October 1957 and at the summer school University of Sydney, January 19 5800 the auspices of the Nuclear Research Foundation, the 1st 3 chapters are mainly factual, the observation speaking for themselves, and in the final chapter we enter the realm of theory and speculation. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233717 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Man’s Conquest of the Stars
Rousseau, Pierre
Jarrolds Publishers London 1959 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 550 g; 356 pages, including index. Illustrated with 11 in text figures. Photographic illustrated dustjacket is price clipped, and has 3 short tears on the bottom edge, and rubbing with loss of colour to both top and bottom edges. The top and front edges of the textblock show signs of spotting/foxing, the free end pages have offset tanning, and there is a full-page calligraphy giving the book has a gift in 1963. Vast and complex as the story is, this book presents it with a compelling lucidity, from the very beginning to the latest discoveries in astrophysics ... for those new to astronomy, it opens a realm of Marvell, and even those well acquainted with the subject will find much that is new in this up-to-date and comprehensive account. -- Rear panel blurb Astronomy -- History Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233593 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Galileo’s New Universe: the revolution in our understanding of the Cosmos
Maran, Stephen P. & Marschall, Laurence A.
ISBN: 9781933771595 BenBella Books Dallas Texas 2009 1st Edition Large Format Paperback Softcover 200 g; X, 174 pages, includes a bibliography. Bound in colour illustrated softcover binding and having no damage. This book provides a gift two-step tour of the Galilean heavens -- 1st, as they were dimly glimpsed through the minds and instruments of 400 years ago and 2nd, in flashes forward to today's dramatically enhanced understanding -- rear panel blurb Astronomy Very Good
Price: 14.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233586 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Hubble: The Mirror on the Universe Revised & Updated
Kerrod, Robin & Stott, Carole
ISBN: 1554073162 Firefly Books Ltd Buffalo, New York 2007 Revised Edition, first Thus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 1.2 kg; 192 pages, indexed, with a glossary of terms, and chronology of landmarks in astronomy. Lavishly illustrated with colour photography. The colour illustrated dustjacket which matches the boards underneath, has been rubbed across both top and bottom edges, and the protective clear covering has started to peel. Now protected. There is an abrasion at the top of the front fold over with loss of colour measuring approximately 1 inch by half an inch. The book itself shows no sign of damage. This new and updated edition features over 80 new full-colour photographs that uncover previously unseen details and show faraway targets that we once knew only as grey blurs on star maps; the story behind Pluto's recent demotion to noncountry status; and the most important and fascinating of Hubble's recent discoveries and how these are revising scientific understanding of the universe. -- Front fold over blurb stop This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Astronomy -- Science Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233577 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Going to Mars: The Stories Of The People Behind NASA’s Mars Missions Past, Present, and Future
Muirhead, Brian & Reeves-Stevens, Judith & Reeves-Stevens, Garfield
ISBN: 0671027964 Pocket Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2004 1st Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover 1.0 kg; XXX, 242 pages, illustrated with both colour and black-and-white drawings, and photographs, and bound in colour illustrated softcover binding which is very slightly rubbed on the bottom edge. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Areology Very Good
Price: 18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233576 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Stargazer -- The Life and Times of the Telescope
Watson, Fred
ISBN: 0306814323 Da Capo Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 2005 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; X, 342 pages, with line drawings, and a photographic section in black-and-white. Includes notes and a list of sources, references (bibliography), glossary, a list of the world's great telescopes, and and index. Illustrated dustjacket. In original hardcover binding, the book and jacket show no damage, even though it is second-hand. The book is a lively history of the 400-year-old telescope -- and the extraordinary scientists responsible for the instrument that forever change the way we view our universe. Telescopes -- History Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233558 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Nature Company Guide - Skywatching
David H. Levy
ISBN: 086438811X RD Press NSW, Australia 1995 Reprint Book Cover Protected By Plastic Cover Pictorial Board 288 pages. Introduction by Robert Burnham. Very minor scuffing to hard cover spine. and cornes. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 059450 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Stars of the Southern Heavens
James Nangle
Angus & Robertson Sydney, Australia 1958 Fourth Edition Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 127 pages. Scuffing to dust jacket with tears to edges. Discolouration to page edges. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 059144 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Eternal Subject
Trench Brinsley Le Poer
ISBN: 0285620827 Souvenir Press London 1973 First Edition 8vo Hard Cover 200 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped and scuffed on front and along the edges Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 76954 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
423 Astronomy & Space Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|