|
Browse Books on
Astronomy & Space
| |
|
Lets Look at the Sky / The Planets
Moore, Patrick
ISBN: 0727803484 United Kingdom: Severn House, 1975 United Kingdom 1975 8vo Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. 8vo. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006522 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Eclipse
David Carol Allen
ISBN: 0043000959 Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1987 Sydney 1987 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002961 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Exploding Universe
Henbest, Nigel
ISBN: 085685509x Marshall Cavendish Books Limited Great Britain 1979 4to Hard Cover Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011590 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
In the Centre of Immensities
Lovell, Bernard
Hutchinson & Co Publishers Limited Great Britain 1979 4to Hard Cover price clipped, slight foxing along edges of pages Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011645 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Baker’s Dictionary of Astrology: Volume One, Volume Two, Volume Three - For the Twenty-First Century
Editor-in-Chief Baker, Douglas M.
ISBN: 0906006805 Baker Publications Essendon, Hertfordshire 1991 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover Three book set: Volume One, Volume Two, Volume Three. Volume One has the above details. Volume Two was published in 1992 and is also a first edition, and signed by Douglas Baker. Volume Three was published in 1994 and is also a first edition, not signed by the author. Extra postage will be required for this purchase and extra scans are available. Very Good
Price: 2500.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015002 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The UFO Report 1992
Edited By Timothy Good
ISBN: 0283061081 Sidgwick & Jackson Limited London 1992 Reprinted 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover Has a plastic cover. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018192 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
UFO Crash Secrets
Moseley, James W.
Abelard Productions 1991 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018198 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Origins 2003
no author
2003 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover Has scribbled out inscription on front cover from previous owner. Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018308 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Race
James Schefter
ISBN: 0712684719 Century London, Great Britain 1999 Reprint Bookdealer Store Stamp in Front of Book. Paperback 303 pages. The definitive story of America's battle to beat Russia to the moon. B/W photos. Ex library stamp on front endpaper. Ex-Library Good to Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031539 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Black Holes and Baby Universes and Other Essays
Hawking, Stephen W.
ISBN: 0553095234 Bantam Press London 1993 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo 1/4 Cloth and Boards 450 g.; X, 182 pages, preface by author and index. Black paper boards. Colour photographic dustwrapper with white and blue titles to the front panel and backstrip. There is a remainder spot on the bottom edge of the textblock adjacent the spine. No other damage. 14 essays (and one extended interview) by Stephen Hawking ranging from autobiographical to pure science. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Essays Remaindered
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231487 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Starship Traveller
Steve Jackson
ISBN: 014031637X Puffin Books England, Great Britain 1984 Reprint Paperback 344 pages. B/W illustrations. Foxing to outer edges. Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031106 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
New Worlds For Old
Duncan Lunan
ISBN: 0729601609 Books For Pleasure London, Great Britain 1979 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 267 pages. Colour and black and white photographs and illustrations. This book takes the opposing stance to that of most of the negative reports in the news media as it chronicles, in gripping fashion, the voyages of discovery that have led to the dramatic new look of the Solar System. An enthralling account of Man's greatest adventure. Contents: Background and Methods; Manned Exploration - The New Moon in the Old Moon's Arms; Unmanned Exploration - The New Look of the Planets; Now Where Do We Stand? Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of jacket cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030870 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Temple of The Stars
Brinsley Le Poer Trench
ISBN: 0006336132 Fontana / Collins London, Great Britain 1973 Reprint Paperback 223 pages. B/W photos. Foxing to pages and outer edges. Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030518 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Operation Morning Light; Terror in Our Skies, the True Story of Cosmos 954
Heaps, Leo
ISBN: 0709203233 Paddington Press Ltd New York 1978 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Blue Boards 208pp., acknowledgements, glossary, sources and index. Light blue coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with black and white photographs, and flight path of Cosmos 954. Red coloured boards with silver writing on the spine. Shelf wear evident to the bottom edges of the book and dust marks to the top paper edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing a picture of Canadian wilderness, with orange, yellow and white writing on front panel and orange and white on the spine. A 0.5" tear on the rear, top back spine gutter and a small amount of chipping on the bottom edge of the dustwrapper is present. Slight fading as well. Previous owners trading on the ffep. In December 1977 a Soviet satellite -- Cosmos 954 -- started to malfunction and fell to earth over Canada. This is a story of that accident and the tri - nation (Canada, Russia, United States) cover-up. Digital image available upon request. Aviation -- History Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0101697 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Stars of the Southern Heavens
Nangle, James
Angus and Robertson Sydney 1958 Fourth Edition Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Navy Blue Cloth VIII, 129 pages, indexed. Illustrated dustwrapper, six maps, six pages of black-and-white photographs. Previous owner's name on front end page, dustwrapper chipped and creased, with most of the damage occurring on the bottom edge. Top edge of book slightly dusty. The author was government astronomer of New South Wales, and the work of revision for the fourth edition of his book has been done by the present holder of that office. Important features of the revision include the substitution of a new chapter for that on the Milky Way and the addition of chapters on the planets and on radio astronomy. Astronomy Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0205458 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Mars Beckons: the Mysteries, the Challenges, the Expectations of Our Next Great Adventure in Space
Wilford, John Noble
ISBN: 0394583590 Alfred A. Knopf New York 1990 Stated First Edition quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Ochre Cloth black Boards 245 pages, illustrated dustwrapper, text illustrated with drawings, reproductions of paintings, and photographs, appendix, bibliography, index. Sticker residue mark on front end page, watermark (stain) on the underside top edge of the front panel, some pencil marks parallel to the text throughout the book. The author begins with a discussion of the history of man's relationship with Mars. He traces and fascination with this planet from the earliest written Babylonian records of 3000 years ago, through the planetary theories of Johannes Kepler, Galileo, Schiaparelli and Percival Lowell. He then focuses, with superb reporting and the most informed speculation, on our future designs on the planet, probing the possibilities of colonisation and the natural resources that Mars offers. Reasonable
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0205590 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Man on the Moon
The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd
The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd Melbourne 1969 First Edition Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto Photographic Card 64pp. Illustrated end boards, both different, front board illustrated with photograph of the Moon and of salient sites pertaining to Apollo 11 mission, rear card shows photograph of lunar surface. The text is illustrated with black-and-white and coloured photography, black-and-white illustrations and line drawings. Photographic front cover showing an astronaut (? Neil Armstrong) on the moon, with white writing on the front panel. The book is slightly scuffed and rubbed and there is rubbing along the book edges. Slight creasing to the book corners and to the head and to the heel of the spine. A souvenir pamphlet/booklet on the first landfall on the Moon made by Apollo 11. Pamphlet Good for Age
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102137 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Universe and Dr. Einstein
Barnett, Lincoln
Victor Gollancz Ltd London 1953 Fourth Impression 12mo - up to 7 ¾" tall - Duodecimo Red Cloth 112pp., foreword by Albert Einstein, acknowledgement, reading list and index. Text is illustrated with black-and-white technical drawings and line drawings. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Bumping to the head into the heel of the spine and there is browning and foxing to the paper edges. Original bookseller's sticker on the front page down, lower right-hand corner. Very faint offset tanning visible along with foxing spots. Occasional pencil mark in the text. Plain text dust wrapper with bone coloured background and green and black writing on the front panel and spine. Dust wrapper corners are rubbed and slightly chipped and there is darkening to the spine and front panel and along the fold over edges. Foxing marks and other marks and noted on the dustwrapper panels and there is slight chipping to the top dustwrapper edge along some creasing. Foxing noted on that for so side of the dustwrapper and there is a 0.25 " on the lower front spine gutter edge. On the rear panel there is a number of which has been stamped -- No. "312537". Dustwrapper is priced clipped, front fold over lower righthand corner. The author attempts "...to describe the universe as it now appears in the light of modern scientific and cosmological theory.". Science Reasonable
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102181 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
From Nucleus to Universe; A Course of Selected Lectures in Physics and Astronomy
Butler, S.T. and Messel, H. (editors)
Shakespeare Head Press Sydney 1960 First Edition Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall Maroon Cloth 336pp., last blank, preface by editors, contributors of lectures. The text is illustrated by and white photographs, graphs and diagrams. Maroon coloured boards with gilt writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the corners of the book, bottom worse than top, and to the head and to the heel of the spine. Some marks to the cloth of the book and our dust marks to the top paper edge. Offset tanning to the endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper, showing nebulae against a blue background, with white writing on the front panel and spine. The dustwappper is very rubbed and faded. There is chipping to the dustwrapper edges, corners and spine edges being particularly affected. There is a 1" tear to the top back spine edge. "The lectures contained in this book form a course given at the Third Nuclear Research Foundation Summer School for Science Teachers, held at the University of Sydney, 11-22, 1960.". Science Reasonable
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0102203 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cosmic Impact
Davies, John Keith
ISBN: 0-312-17024-6 St Martin's Press New York 1986 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth 450g; 197 pages, + 3 Blank; appendices, bibliography, index, eight pages of black-and-white photography, various tables, maps, and diagrams all in black and white. Cosmology Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208656 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
In Quest of Telescopes
Cohen, Martin
ISBN: 0-933346-25-5 Cambridge University Press & Sky Publishing Corporation Cambridge, Massachusetts 1980 First Edition First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth XII, 131 pages, text illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, and some line diagrams; indexed, illustrated dustwrapper. On the title page a book plate has been placed by the publisher showing joint publication By Cambridge University Press And Sky Publishing Corporation immediately below the words first edition. Astronomy Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0208672 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
L’asronimie Moderne
Tocquet, Robert
Les Productions De Paris Paris 1965 Probable First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blue Cloth 598 pages, includes glossary, index of names, bibliography, photographic credits, and a correction slip pasted in on the index. Colour plate tipped to the front board, text illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs, and line drawings original white ribbon place marker is still present. Foxing of the top and front edges of the text block. Internally clean and well bound. This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question". Astronomy Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210137 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Looking for Earths; The Race to Find New Solar Systems
Boss, Alan
ISBN: 0-471-18421-7 John Wiley & Sons New York 1998 First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 600 g; XII, 244 pages, last four pages blank, includes list of acronyms, bibliography, index. The text is illustrated with diagrams, and black and white photographs. Colour illustrated dust jacket. "Beginning with the first widely heralded discoveries of planets outside the solar system decades ago, Looking for Earths tells the story of the cyclical hope and despair as astronomers searched for irrefutable evidence of other planets, leading to the surprising triumphs of 1995-1996 and the dazzling prospect for discovering and earthlike planets in our lifetime." -- from the preface Astronomy Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0213359 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
357 Astronomy & Space Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|