Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Natural History

Related Subjects:Sociology   Animals   Environmental   Anthropology   Humanities   Geography  

  
5469 Natural History Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Natural History
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Natural History Books
  The Camellia Story
Durrant, Colonel T. C.B.E., D.S.O., T.D., Veitch Memorial Gold Medal
ISBN: 0850307228
Heinemann New Zealand 1982 
 Hardcover Light browning to page edges; minor rubbing to board edges. JACKET: Minor scrattling. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12286  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Birds of the World
Hvass, Hans
ISBN: 041334150X
Eyre Methuen United Kingdom 1975 
8voLOCA| Soft Cover PDSC| Book Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008023  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Green Facts / The Greenhouse Effect and Other Key Issues
Allaby, Michael
ISBN: 0600566188
Hamlyn United Kingdom 1990 
4toLOCA| Pictorial (softcover) evidence of previous ownerPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007657  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Unique Australia
Norris, Diane
ISBN: 1875113010
PR Books Australia 1989 
4toLOCA| Pictorial (boards) PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008074  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Nature of Australia / a Portrait of the Island Continent
Vandenbeld, John
ISBN: 0732200032
Collins Australia 1989 
4toLOCA| Hard Cover evidence of previous ownerPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008076  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Land of the Eagle / A Natural History of North America
Peck, Robert M.
ISBN: 0563208589
BBC Book Publishing London, United Kingdom 1990 
4toLOCA| Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008071  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Dog / How Long Have They Helped Us?
Nicolai, C. L. R.
Briuce & Gawthorn United Kingdom  
8voLOCA| Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007740  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  All About the Shetland Sheepdog
Rodgers, Felicity M.
ISBN: 0720706181
Pelham Books United Kingdom 1974 
8voLOCA| Hard Cover some evidence of previous ownerPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007741  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Gift of the Forest / Australian Conservation Foundation
Hosel, Jutta
ISBN: 0859020495
Currey O'Neil Australia 1982 
4toLOCA| Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008121  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Creat Russian Dinosaurs Exhibition 1993-1995
Rich, Thomas H.
ISBN: 0732605032
Australia: ICI, 1993 Australia 1993 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA| Pictorial (softcover) Pictorial (softcover). Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005540  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Lake in the Forest
Russell, Rupert & Russell, Kay
Cairns, Qld. Australia: G. K. Bolton, 1980 Cairns, Qld. Australia 1980 
oblong 8voLOCA| Pictorial (softcover) Pictorial (softcover). Very Good. oblong 8vo. Interesting forward by Judith Wright, looks at the unique flora and fauna of the Lake Barrine National Park, includes extensive birdlistPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005565  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A David Suzuki Collection / A Lifetime of Ideas
Suzuki, David
ISBN: 1741143055
Allen & Unwin Canada 1997 
8voLOCA| Trade Paperback PDSC| Book As New
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007853  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Applied Geography / How a Geographers Survey and Analysis Can Help in Understanding the Britain of Today and in Planning for Its Future
Stamp, L. Dudley
Penguin Books United Kingdom 1960 
12moLOCA| Mass Market Paperback PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007882  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Geographical Magazine / Volume III No 2 / June 1936
Huxley, Michael
Geographical Magazine United Kingdom 1936 
4toLOCA| Magazine PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007931  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tidal Lags Survey / Port River - Barker Inlet / November 1985 / Technical Memrandum
Petrusevics, Peter
Australia: Deparetment of Environment and Planning, 1986 Australia 1986 
LOCA| Softcover Softcover. Very Good.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005741  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Observers Book of Snakes and Lizards
David McPhee
ISBN: 0723216509
Sydney: Methuen of Australia, 1979 Sydney 1979 
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tallLOCA| Laminated Laminated. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. split spine, some foxing, previous owner name inside cover. Would rebind well as all internal pages are crisp cleanPDSC| Book Fair
Price: 200.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002572  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Birds: An Illustrated Survey of the Bird Families of the World
John Gooders
ISBN: 0701804491
Australia: Lansdowne Press, 1975 Australia 1975 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very slight foxing on title page, and some sunning evident on dustjacket otherwise fine/fine.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002825  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Treasury of Cats
Patrick, Richard
ISBN: 0706400089
United Kingdom: Octopus Books, 1975 United Kingdom 1975 
4toLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. inscription to previous ownerPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006065  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Around Mount Isa
Helen Horton
ISBN: 0702212229
St Lucia: University of Queensland, 1976 St Lucia 1976 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" TallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003933  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Silky Terriers Today
Hingeley, Priscilla; etc.
ISBN: 1860540171
Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom: Ringpress Books Ltd, 1997 Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom 1997 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.PDSC| Book As New
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003651  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Gene Factory
John Elkington
ISBN: 0712607048
London: Century Publishing, 1985 London 1985 First Editon
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Editon. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.PDSC| Book Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004133  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fishes: Their Journeys and Migrations
Roule, Louis; Beebe, William; Reiger, George
ISBN: 1568361033
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1996 Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1996 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" TallLOCA| Soft Cover Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.PDSC| Book As New
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004140  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Encyclopedia of Plants and Earth Sciences Volume One
no author
ISBN: 0863079024
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Marshall Cavendish Corp, 1988 Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A. 1988 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA| Hardcover Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004124  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Elephant Bill
J H Williams
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1956 London 1956 Twelfth Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Cloth (Green) Cloth (Green). Good/No Jacket. Twelfth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. very slight foxing evidentPDSC| Book Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004260  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Alpine Flowers of the Kosciusko State Park
no author
Australia: K G Murray Publishing Company, 1962 Australia 1962 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. small tear in font of dustjacketPDSC| Book Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003363  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Encyclopaedia of Animal Biology
no author
ISBN: 1856480119
The Promotional Reprint Co Ltd London, United Kingdom 1991 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA| Hard Cover PDSC| Book Fine
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004386  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Encyclopedia of Birds
no author
ISBN: 1877019674
Fog City Press U.S.A. 2004 
FolioLOCA|Australia Trade Paperback PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008720  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Essential Flower Gardening Encyclopedia
no author
ISBN: 1877019666
Fog City Press San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 2004 
FolioLOCA|Australia Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 49.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 008723  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Protective Coloration and Mimicry / Nature’s Camoulfage
Caras, Roger (editor)
Westover Publishing Company U.S.A. 1972 
8voLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Yellowing of coverPDSC| Book Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008866  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Nim / A Chimpanzee Who Learned Sign Language
Terrace, Herbert S
ISBN: 0413469409
Eyre Methuen Limited Great Britain 1980 
4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008905  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



5469 Natural History Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books