Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on History

Related Subjects:History - British   History - European   Explorers   Ancient History   History USA   Middle East   Royalty   History - General   Politics & Current Affairs   archaeology   Voyages   American Indians  

  
17482 History Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on History
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in History Books
  Fortune is a River : Leonardo Da Vinci and Niccolo Machiavelli’s Magnificent Dream to Change the Course of Florentine History
Masters, Roger D.
ISBN: 0684844524
The Free Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks. 278 pages with b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014925  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  The Land of the Great Sophy
Stevens, Roger
ISBN: 041345780x
Eyre Methuen  1979 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover   Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008924  Bookseller: The Bookery
Postage Rates  


  A Chronology of Printing
Clair, Colin
ISBN: 0304933791
Cassell  1969 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover  Ex-Library Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008936  Bookseller: The Bookery
Postage Rates  


  1066 And All That
W. C. Sellar & R. J. Yeatman
ISBN: 0140014241
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1972 
 Paperback 123 pages. Discolouration and scuffing to cover and page edges.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031409  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Old And New London: A Narrative of Its History, Its People, And Its Places - Vol. II
Walter Thornbury
Cassell Petter & Galpin London, Great Britain  
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Half-Leather 576 pages. Decorative front and rear pastedown and endpapers. Illustrated with numorous black and white engravings. hard cover has gold embossing to front and spine. Previous owner's stamp to inside front endpaper. Webbing is visible to front endpaper and title page. Scuffing to cover edges and spine. Foxing to pages.  Fair
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031418  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Old And New London: A Narrative of Its History, Its People, And Its Places - Vol. I
No Author Credited
Cassell Petter & Galpin London, Great Britain  
 Half-Leather 576 pages. Decorative front and rear pastedown and endpapers. Illustrated with numorous black and white engravings. hard cover has gold embossing to front and spine. Previous owner's stamp to inside front endpaper and title page. Webbing is visible to front endpaper and title page. Scuffing to cover edges and spine. Foxing to pages. Evidence of bookworm to front endpaper.  Fair
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031419  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Renaissance Sense of The Past: Documents of Modern History
Peter Burke
ISBN: 0713154756
Edward Arnold & Co London, Great Britain 1970 Reprint
 Paperback 154 pages. Some browning to outer edges.  Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031410  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Coming Of The French Revolution - 1789
Georges Lefebvre
Vintage Books New York, USA  
 Paperback 175 pages. Discolouration to cover and page edges.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031375  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Other Victorians - A Study of Sexuality and Pornography in Mid-Nineteenth Century England
Steven Marcus
ISBN: 0552080691
Corgi Books London, Great Britain 1970 
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Paperback 297 pages. Minor discolouration to cover and page edges.  Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031385  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Master Musicians: Schumann
Annie W. Patterson
J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd London, Great Britain 1903 
 Decorative Board 231 pages. Edited by Frederick J. Crowest. Includes black and white illustration frontispiece of Schumann covered by tissue guard. Contains several black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are rough-cut. Hard cover has gold embossing to front and spine. Foxing present to pages.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031428  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  New History: Studying Australia Today
G Osborne and W F Mandle
ISBN: 0868613878
George Allen & Unwin Sydney, NSW, Australia 1982 Reprint
 Paperback 216 pages. Some foxing to outer edges.  Good to Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031489  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Reformation
Owen Chadwick
ISBN: 0140205047
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1976 
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Paperback 463 pages. Minor scuffing and discolouration to cover and page edges.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031490  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Primitive Government
Lucy Mair
Penguin Books Great Britain 1962 
 Paperback 288 pages. Previous bookseller's stamp to title page. Discolouration to pages.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031511  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Charles II - The Man and the Statesman
Maurice Ashley
ISBN: 0586038051
Granada Publishing Limited Great Britain 1971 
 Paperback 368 pages. Includes several black and white pictures. Discolouration to page edges.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031515  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Hereward The Wake - "Last of the English"
Charles Kingsley
Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd London, Great Britain 1908 
 Decorative Board 443 pages. Includes several black and white illustrations. Hard cover has gold embossing to front and spine. Ex-Libris sticker attached to front pastedown. Previous owner's signature on title page. Foxing present to pages. Webbing is visible to front endpaper and half title page.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031430  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Eighteenth Century: Its Institutions, Customs and Costumes
Paul Lacroix
Bickers and Son London, Great Britain  First Edition
 Decorative Board 489 pages. B/W illustrations. France 1700-1789. Foxing to pages and outer edges. Front and back covers have worn due to age of book.  Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031431  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Folklore, Myths and Legends of Britain
No Author Credited
Readers Digest London, Great Britain 1977 First Edition
Bookdealer Store Stamp in Front of Book. Decorative Cloth 552 pages. B/W photos. Some foxing to outer edges.  Good to Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031433  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Gorham Case: The Bishop of Exeter
E F Moore
V & R Stevens London, Great Britain 1852 First Edition
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Hard Cover 486 pages. The case of The Rev G C Gorham against The Bishop of Exeter. Foxing to pages and outer edges. Some tears on the spine.  Good
Price: 200.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031436  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Europe Since 1870 - An International History
James Joll
ISBN: 0140219188
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1978 Reprint
 Soft Cover 543 pages. Browning to pages. Pen mark on bottom of page edges.   Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031450  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bridge Commemoration Number: The Senior Store - Hordernian Monthly Vol. 9, No. 7
T. J. Redmond
Private Publication Sydney, NSW, Australia 1932 
 Stapled Binding 99 pages. The history of Anthony Hordern and Sons, Limited, from1823 to 1932. Soft cover book is staple bound and has slight rusting marks. Fully illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and pictures. Scuffing to cover with small closed tears to spine. Discolouration to page edges.  Good
Price: 100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031497  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The History of the Russian Revolution By Leon Trotsky - Volume Two
Leon Trotsky
Sphere Books Ltd London, Great Britain 1967 
 Paperback 343 pages. Discolouration to cover and page edges.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031452  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Martin Luther (Documents In Modern History)
E. G. Rupp and Benjamin Drewery
ISBN: 0713154985
Edward Arnold & Co London, Great Britain 1974 
 Soft Cover 179 pages.   Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031481  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Missos - A History Of The Federated Miscellaneous Workers Union
Margo Beasley
ISBN: 1863736492
Allen & Unwin Sydney, NSW, Australia 1996 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 227 pages. Usual library stamps.  Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031495  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Home Hand-Book of Domestic Hygiene and Rational Medicine
J. H. Kellogg
Echo Publishing Company, Ltd., Victoria, Australia 1904 
 Decorative Board 1675 pages. Sixty-fifth thousand - revised and enlarged edition. Hard cover has gilt to cover and spine. Marbled page edges. Decorative front and rear pastedown and endpapers. Black and white photograph frontispiece of author with protective tissue guard. Fully illustrated throughout with colour and black and white diagrams. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Discolouration to cover.  Good
Price: 150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031494  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Nineteenth Century Constitution - Documents and Commentary
H. J. Hanham
ISBN: 0521073510
Cambridge University Press London, Great Britain 1969 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 486 pages. Front blank endpaper has been removed. Dust jacket price clipped. A few library stamps. Tape marks to endpapers.  Ex-Library Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031520  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Lighting The Night - Revolution In Eastern Europe
William Echikson
ISBN: 0283999934
Sidgwick and Jackson, Limited London, Great Britain 1990 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 295 pages.   Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031528  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Scotland - History of A Nation
David Ross
ISBN: 0947782583
Lomond Books Great Britain 2002 Revised Edition
 Soft Cover 384 pages.   Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031531  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  A VINDICATION OF THE RIGHTS OF WOMAN
Wollstonecraft, Mary
ISBN: 3829008988
Könemann Köln 1998 First Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, teal cloth in pictorial DJ. 363pp. this isd a new, not used copy with mild shelf wear to DJ. One of the earliest femininist polemics, being both a sustained argument for the emancipation of women and an attack on a social and economic system that proscribed women's esixtence. 370g when packed.  New
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0018698  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  LADIES WHO LUNGE: Celebrating Difficult Women
Brabazon, Tara
ISBN: 0868404217
UNSW Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 2002 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG--, 202pp, notes, index,. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has mild age tanning to ptop edge, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. A dance through history and contempoary society with unconventional women. 410g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0016114  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  VEILED COURAGE: Inside the Afghan Women’s Resistance
Benard, Cheryl with Edit Schlaffer
ISBN: 1740511662
Random House Australia 2002 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 293pp, b/w plates. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, square and tight without markings. Records the bravery and spirit of the Revolutionary Association of the Women of Afghanistan (RAWA). They defied the Taliban, some paid for it with their lives and they earned the world's fierce admiration. 330g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0016655  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



17482 History Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books