Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Health & Medicine

Related Subjects:Medical   Health   Martial Arts   Pregnancy & Babies  

  
5851 Health & Medicine Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Health & Medicine
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Health & Medicine Books
  Foods That Harm; Foods That Heal
Reader’s Digest
ISBN: 0864490259
Reader's Digest Sydney 1998 Second Impression
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 1.8 kg.; 400 pages, illustrated and pages, text illustrated profusely with colour photographs, colour drawings, and tables and charts. Arranged alphabetically, followed by a glossary, and an index. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. This book shows how closely food and health are linked. There are few ailments that diet cannot help to prevent, cure, or at least made more bearable..This book weighs more than 1 Kg. Please enquire as to the extra postage costs for delivery outside Australia with the vendor by pressing "Ask the bookseller a question" Health Very Good
Price: 26.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231498  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Your Child Has Diabetes: A Guide to Parents and to Their Children Who Have Diabetes
Court, John M.
ISBN: 0725400722
Ure Smith Sydney 1972 First Edition
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with good-very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with light creasing to front endpaper and a hint of foxing on endpapers & edges. Dust jacket is solid, with some creasing and a small piece on top of spine missing.   * Good - Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119860  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The New Longevity Diet: How to Stay Young’ Stay Healthy, Stay Slim By Eating the Foods You Love
Mallek, Dr. Henry
ISBN: 0399146288
G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 2000 
Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in like dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with white unmarked pages and two small smudges on bottom edge. Dust jacket is solid, with light general shelf & edgewear, no tears or chips.   * Very Good - Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119861  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  How to Stay Out of the Doctor’s Office: An Encyclopedia for Alternative Healing
Wagner, Dr. Edward M. & Goldfarb, Sylvia
ISBN: 0941683184
Instant Improvement, Inc New York 2001 Not Stated
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 500 g; 323 pages, with colour illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no damage. The publication data gives the publication date as 1992, however at the back of the book there is in French, a statement that the book was printed in France in 2001. Go figure. The purpose of this book is not to criticise official medical authorities because we need and rely on them, especially in emergencies and in the field of scientific research. The book's chief aim is to draw attention to the fact that alternative medicine a conventional medicine can work together to ease pain and suffering. -- Rear panel blurb  Alternative Medicine Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231230  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Synopsis of Cardiology
Jordan, S. C.
ISBN: 0723605335
Butterworths & Company (Canada) Limited Markham, ON, Canada 1979 1st Edition
12mo Soft Cover name to ff, 335 indexed pages  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036810  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  The Liver-Cleansing Diet / Menopause: Hormone Replacement Therapy and Its Natural Alternatives / Menopause: You Can Give it a Miss! / Don’t Let Hormones Ruin Your Life / Boost Your Energy / The Ultimate Detox: 2-Week Deep Cleansing Diet
Cabot, Sandra
WHAS Australia  
12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover Small books to post as large letter when single items are ordered.More info upon request. $5.00 each book. Price is negotiable for multiple books. $8.50 postage within Australia for multiple items: conditions apply.  Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025237  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Aches & Pains
Maeve Binchy
ISBN: 0752825186
Orion London 1999 First Edition
 Soft Cover This book is in good condition: inscription on title page, 79p. =============================================================================== Chocolates to rot your teeth? Grapes with dangerouse pips in them? Expensive flowers that will need plenty of fuss and attention? Or would you rather laugh out loud and cheer up? Maeve Binchy's wonderful mixture of humour, common sense, and anecdote will advise on everything from Baring Your Body, Elastic Stockings and Giving Up Drink to Cheering Things About Chest Pains. Book Good
Price: 4.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 000111  Bookseller: Alpha Books
Postage Rates  


  Vinegar: Expert Advice
Maria Costantino & Gina Steet
ISBN: 9781847861863
Star Fire UK 2008 
 Soft Cover Book as new. 191p Book As New
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000217  Bookseller: Alpha Books
Postage Rates  


  What Can I Do? The Essential Guide to Australian Services forthe Ageing and Carers
Bennett, Lynda & Stewart, Trish
Hachette Australia Sydney 2009 
 Trade Paperback Fine condition. 231 pages 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID219950  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Dr. Atkins’ New Diet Revolution
Robert C Atkins M.D.,
ISBN: 006001203X
Avon Books New York, USA 2002 
 Paperback 540 pages. Slight discolouration to page edges.  Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031397  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Allergy Overload
Stephen Griffiths
ISBN: 0006369170
Fontana / Collins Australia 1987 Reprint
 Paperback 260 pages. B/W illustrations. Foxing to outer page edges.  Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031361  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Becoming Slimmer: The Weight Loss Program for Women
Dr Garry Egger
ISBN: 1741140188
Allen & Unwin Sydney, NSW, Australia 2003 Reprint
 Paperback 164 pages. Some foxing to outer edges.   Near Fine
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031461  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Home Hand-Book of Domestic Hygiene and Rational Medicine
J. H. Kellogg
Echo Publishing Company, Ltd., Victoria, Australia 1904 
 Decorative Board 1675 pages. Sixty-fifth thousand - revised and enlarged edition. Hard cover has gilt to cover and spine. Marbled page edges. Decorative front and rear pastedown and endpapers. Black and white photograph frontispiece of author with protective tissue guard. Fully illustrated throughout with colour and black and white diagrams. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Discolouration to cover.  Good
Price: 150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031494  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Sytem of Self-Healing. Internal Exercises
CHANG, Stephen T.
ISBN: 1863953922
Bookman Melbourne 1986 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 227pp, line drawings. Taoist teachings using the body to heal illness. Faux green leather boards.  Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006247  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  DYNAMIC YOGA IS FOR YOU
Francis, Philip G.
ISBN: 085454027X
A. Thomas & Co UK 1967 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, printed card covers, G+/--, 142pp. Moderate rubbiung to edges & corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges & a Theosophical b'shp sticker to h.title, else square, clean, tight, and unmarked. How to use the dynamism of Yoga techinques & thought-power for pewrsonal success 250g when packed.  Good+
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0013796  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  You Can’t Live without Vitamin C
Cilento, Lady
ISBN: 0723353085
Whitcomb & Tombs Sydney 1979 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 300 g; 112 pages, in original hardcover binding. Illustrated with black-and-white frontispiece and some tables, with a foreword by Archie Kalokerinos. There is a stain on the bottom right-hand corner of the rear panel from the removal of a sticker, and traces of foxing to front and rear free end pages. Health Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231484  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Collection of Biographies of 4 Kriya Yoga Gurus by Swami Satyananda Giri: Yogiraj Shyama Charan Lahiri Mahasay, Yogacharya Shastri Mahasaya
Niketan, Yoga
ISBN: 059538675X
iUniverse, Inc. February 23, 2006   
  8vo softcover 316pp very good, some highlighting. This book is a collection of 4 spiritual biographies written by Swami Satyananda Giri, eminent disciple of Swami Sriyukteshvar Giri. In this collection are the biographies of revered Yogiraj Shyama Charan Lahiri Mahasaya, as well as biographies of his disciples Yogacharya Shastri Mahasaya (Hansaswami Kebalananda) and Swami Sriyukteshvar Giriji Maharaj, as well as the biography of Paramahansa Yogananda entitled "Yogananda Sanga." 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48599  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  The Real Man’s Toolbox: A DYI Health Manual for Men
Farrell, Tammy
Hatchette Australia Sydney 2009 
 Trade Paperback Fine condition. Black & white illustrations. 294 pages. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID219921  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  You have the Power: Why Didn’t My Doctor Tell Me About This?
Elstein, Michael
Self Published Australia 2005 
 Trade Paperback Near Fine condition. Black & white illustrations. 384 pages 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID81276  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Glucose Revolution: G.I. Plus
Brand-Miller, Jennie & Foster-Powell, Kaye
Hodder Headline Australia Sydney 2000 
 Softcover Small Quarto. Very Good condition. Colour and black & whiteillustrations. Recipes by Lisa Lintner. The Right Food ChoicesMade Easy. 239 pages 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID219941  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Vitamin Alphabet
Dr Christina Scott Moncrieff
ISBN: 0731808851
Simon & Schuster Australia 1999 Reprint
 Soft Cover 144 pages. Your guide to vitamins, minerals and food supplements. Coloured photos.  Good to Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031249  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Eating Expectantly
Bridget Swinney with Tracey Anderson
ISBN: 067157048X
Meadowbrook Press New York, USA 1996 Reprint
 Soft Cover 347 pages. A practical and tasty guide to prenatal nutrition. Includes recipes.  Good to Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031253  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Our Babies: The State’s Best Asset. A History of 75 years of Baby Health Services in New South Wales
O’Connor, Karen (compiler)
ISBN: 0730533638
Sydney, NSW Department of Health 1989   
  210x300mm 143pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 49237  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Good Health for Beginners
Mahon, Florence
C.W. Daniel 1949 3rd revised ed   
  125x185mm 28pp + ads, originally published by the Bureau of Cosmotherapy stapled pamphlet in good condition, a little worn and soiled
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48034  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Eating for Health
Clinkard, C.E.
Whitcombe and Tombs (1960) 5th ed   
  135x215mm 32pp stapled pamphlet in good condition, a little worn and soiled
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 48038  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Guideposts to Health and Vigorous Long Life
Tobe, John H.
Modern Publications 1967 reprint   
  150x230mm 650pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, dustwrapper worn and torn on edges
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 48045  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Rheumatism and Arthritis: The Conquest
Coti-Marsh, Charles De
Thorsons 1959 n.d.   
  130x190mm 118pp, includes b/w picture of author holding a cigarette which is not so common in books dealing with health these days hardcover in good condition, foxed, small stain on spine, dw worn torn rubbed and price clipped
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 48053  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Hypertension Management
Hunyor, Stephen and Whitworth, Judith (eds)
ISBN: 0864330529
MacLennan & Petty, 1990   
  230pp paperback in good condition, pages tanned on edges,
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 50046  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Diet Dilemma
Stanton, Rosemary
ISBN: 1863731172
Sydney, Allen and Unwin 1991   
  165pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50838  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Escaping the Dragon : Essential reading for anyone concerned about heroin addiction
Field, Tom
ISBN: 0046130624
London, Unwin Paperbacks 1985   
  112pp paperback in good condition, pages tanned on edges
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 50860  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



5851 Health & Medicine Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books