Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on True Crime & Spies

Related Subjects:True Crime   Espionage  

  
4133 True Crime & Spies Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on True Crime & Spies
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in True Crime & Spies Books
  Mindhunter: Inside the Fbi’s Elite Serial Crime Unit
Douglas, John and Olshaker, Mark
ISBN: 0671528904
Pocket Books U.S.A. 1996 1st Edition 1st Printing
16mo Glossy Soft Cover neme to ff, lean spine, moderate wear, 397 indexed pages includ. black & white photos, where Special Agent John Douglas - a legendary figure in law enforcement - accounts for his 25-year FBI career with the Investigative Support Unit.  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036832  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  The Cases That Haunt Us: From Jack the Ripper to Jonbenet Ramsey, the Fbi’s Legendary Mindhunter Sheds Light on the Mysteries That Won’t Go Away
Douglas, John E.; Olshaker, Mark
ISBN: 0671017063
Pocket Books U.S.A. 2001 1st Edition
16mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 487 indexed pages includ. b/w illust.  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036836  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Night Work
Hamilton, Steve
ISBN: 075288594
Orion UK 2008 1st Edition 1st Printing
12mo Pictorial Soft Cover 294pp.  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036841  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  THE ANGEL OF DEATH
Wright, Julie
ISBN: 0044423535
Allen & Unwin Australia 1991 
 Paperback 19 photographic illustrations, a very good copy. Australia's most wanted criminal tells her own story. ; 195 x 130mm; 261 pages 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15802  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  The Man They Couldn’t Break
O’Meally, William John
ISBN: 0867570180
Unicorn Melbourne 1980 First Edition
 Mass Market Paperback Autobiography of last man flogged in Australia, who spend 28 years in prison for the murder of a police man, and who claims to be innocent. 378pp, b&w photos.  Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318078  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Chopper 4; For the Term of His Natural Life, More Confessions of Mark Brandon Read
Read, Mark Brandon [Chopper Read]
ISBN: 064620109
Floradale Productions Pty Ltd and Sly Ink Pty Ltd Smithfield, New South Wales 2001 Reprint
Standard Paperback Paperback 245 g.; IV, 204 pages, The Editors. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and facsimiles of documents. Illustrated front cover with white background and black and red titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and rubbing to the book edges. The front and back panels have become slightly rubbed and marked. The fourth book in the memoirs of one of Australia's most notorious criminals Mark 'Chopper' Read. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. True Crime Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231516  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bloodstain / Murder in the Desert / The Vanishing of Peter Falconio
Shears, Richard
ISBN: 1741103223
New Holland Australia 2006 
8vo Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008638  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Encyclopedia of Women Killers
Brian Lane
ISBN: 1841198501
London: Magpie Books, 2004 London 2004 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  As New
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004605  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bin Laden : The Man Who Declared War on America
Bodansky, Yossef
ISBN: 0761535810
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 2001 New York, NY, U.S.A. 2001 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Fine
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003054  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Escape!
Richard Deacon
ISBN: 0563177721
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1980 London 1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book provides six true-life examples of why people escape  As New
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002959  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Manson Women: A "Family" Portrait
Clara Livsey
ISBN: 039990073X
New York: Richard Marek Publishers, 1980 New York 1980 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Fine
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003775  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bye Bye Benny
Larry Kent
The Cleveland Publishing Co   
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. Good/Good. Private Press. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. some scuffing to edges,some yellowing,limited edition number 700. Private Press Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004121  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mafia Wife
Lynda Milito & Reg Potterton
ISBN: 0732278228
Australia: HarperCollins Publishers, 2003 Australia 2003 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  As New
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004452  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  On the Run / A Mafia Childhood
Hill, Gregg; Hill, Gina
ISBN: 1863255303
Random House Australia Australia 2004 
4to Trade Paperback   As New
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010936  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Walk On / The Remarkable True Story of the Last Person Sentenced to Death in Australia
Hodge, Brenda
ISBN: 1741246717
The Five Mile Press Pty. Limited Australia 2005 
4to Trade Paperback   As New
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011018  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Reader’s Digest Crime Casebook / True Life Crime Stories from the World’s Favourite Magazine
no author
ISBN: 1876689919
Reader's Digest Association Australia 2000 
4to Hard Cover set of two   Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012272  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Catching the Killers / a History Og Crime Detection
Morton, James
ISBN: 0091874106
Random House Limited United Kingdom 2001 
4to Hard Cover   As New
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012285  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tough / An Australian Crime Companion
Silvester, John; Rule, Andrew
ISBN: 0957912129
Floradale Productions & Sly Ink Australia 2002 
4to Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012367  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hellbent / Ces Waters and Me - a Tale of Trust and Treachery, Truth and Lies
Wentworth, Margaret
ISBN: 1875703276
Kerr Publishing Australia 1998 
4to Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012673  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dirty Rotten Ceos / How Business Leaders Are Fleecing America
Flanagan, William G.
ISBN: 1741240360
The Five Mile Press Pty. Limited Australia 2003 
4to Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013738  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Shot in the Heart
Gilmore, Mikal
ISBN: 0670843040
Penguin Group England 1994 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover Very good condition  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014111  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Beyond Reasonable Doubt / Professor Gordon Hawkins Examines Four Famous Australian Criminal Trials
Hawkins, Gordon
ISBN: 0642972044
Australian Broadcasting Corporation Australia 1977 
4to Hard Cover Edges of cover have been slightly torn. Has a protective plastic covering.   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016766  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bad Men: Guantanamo Bay and the Secret Prisons
Smith, Clive Stafford
ISBN: 9780297853169
Orion Publishing Group Limited Great Britain 2007 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback   New
Price: 18.99 (AUD)
Book Number: 018182  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Reader’s Digest Crime Files: Volume 1 & 2
no author
ISBN: 1876689692
Reader's Digest (Australia) Pty Limited Surry Hills, NSW, Australia 2004 First Australian Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover Has a protective plastic cover.  As New
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018421  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Inquest: Helen Smith, the Whole Truth
Wilson, Gordon;Harrison, Dave
ISBN: 0413531708
Methuen & Company Limited London 1983 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Some foxing on edges of pages.  Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020049  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bagman : The Life and Lies of Jack Herbert
Herbert, Jack; Gilling, Tom
ISBN: 0733314120
ABC Books Sydney, NSW, Australia 2004 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover   Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020417  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Peter Topping Story
Topping, Peter
ISBN: 0207164800
HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Limited Moss Vale, NSW, Australia 1989 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020801  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Safe Place
Carcaterra, Lorenzo
ISBN: 0099257076
  1997 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover   Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 021941  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bureau and the Mole : The Unmasking of Robert Philip Hanssen, The Most Dangerous Double agent in FBI History
Vise, David
ISBN: 1863952756
Schwartz Publishing Melbourne 2002 
 Trade Paperback Pages lightly tanned.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 000971  Bookseller: Pamela Bakes at Page Two
Postage Rates  


  Big Shots: A Who’s Who in Australian Crime
Wilson, David;Bottom, Bob;Murdoch, Lindsay
ISBN: 0725104902
Sun Books South Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1985 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback Some spine creasing and cover wear. Falls open to p113. Some spotting to otherwise white pages.   Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10726  Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates  



4133 True Crime & Spies Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books