|
Browse Books on
Drama & Plays
| |
|
Romeo and Juliet
William Shakespeare
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1967 Soft Cover 294 pages. Minor scuffing to cover. Discolouration and foxing to page edges. Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031713 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE COMEDIES OF WILLIAM CONGREVE (The Chiltern Library )
Congreve, William ( with and Introduction by Norman Marshall)
John Lehmann London, Great Britain 1948 First Edition Hard Cover 416pp. General rubbing, creasing & sunning to top edge of price-clipped DJ, sunning to spine, now protected in poly film. Book shows moderate wear to boards, inside heavy age browning/foxing to top edge, less to other edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. Contains "The Old Bachelor'; 'The Double Dealer'; 'Love for Love'; 'The Way of the World', and his "Letter on Comedy' Also a collection of critcal essays and a bio. Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031724 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Breaker Morant. A play in two acts
Ross, Kenneth
ISBN: 0726709972 Edward Arnold Melbourne 1992 Reprint 8vo Soft Cover 98pp, owner name, adhesive plastic cover else vg. Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318065 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
As You Like it
Bell Shakespeare Company
Australia: Bells Shakespeare Australia 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Pamphlet Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Directed by Lindy Davies Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005313 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Shakespeares Plutarch
Spencer, T. J. B.
Penguin Books United Kingdom 1968 12mo Paperback evidence of previous owner Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008410 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Old Lady Shows Her Medals
J. M. Barrie
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1930 London 1930 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Leatherbound Leatherbound. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Part of Uniform edition of the works of J. M. Barrie, some slight foxing to the leather however otherwise despite age good. Good
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002014 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Sleep of Prisoners: A Play
Christopher Fry
London: Oxford University Press, 1951 London 1951 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002553 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Dear Brutus
J. M. Barrie
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923 London 1923 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Leatherbound Leatherbound. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Part of Uniform edition of the works of J. M. Barrie, some slight foxing to the leather however otherwise despite age good. Previous owners name on inside cover Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002597 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Shakespeare Anniversary Book
Fox, Levi
Jarrold and Sons Limited Great Britain 1964 4to Hard Cover tape marks in inside cover,has a protective plastic covering Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011869 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Plautus / Rudens
Plautus, Titus Maccius; Sonnenschein, E.A (edited by)
ISBN: 0198720939 Oxford University Press, Incorporated Great Britain 1976 12mo Paperback previous owner's nmae in front cover, previous owner's notes throughout. Accompanied by vocabulary booklet Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012890 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Shakespeare / Literature in Perspective
Grose, Kenneth H ; Oxley, B.T
Evans Brothers Limited Great Britain 1965 8vo Paperback Previous owner's name white-outed in front cover. Cover is slightly seperated from spine. Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014213 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Master Dudly: A Modern Tragedy in One Act
Johnson, Philip
Samuel French Limited London 1947 Unknown 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth (red) Contains old library markings on first and second page, tear and previous owner on third page, spine also has library sticker. Fair
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015004 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE GUINEA-PIG / A Play in Three Acts
Chetham-Strode, William
Sampson Low, Marston & Company Limited Great Britain 4to Hard Cover Ex-library book. Price clipped. Slight yellowing of page edges. Not dated. Bookshop stamp inside cover. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015031 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
World Without Men
Johnson, Philip
Samuel French Limited Great Britain 8vo Hard Cover Ex-library book. Not dated but previous owner's name in front cover is dated 1964 Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015053 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Iphigenta in Tauris
Euripides
George Allen & Company Limited Great Britain 1913 8vo Hard Cover Price clipped. Pages are yellowed. Slight foxing of pages. Ex-library book. Previous owner's name in front cover. Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015054 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Mary Read / A Play in Three Acts
Bridie, James ; Gurney, Claud
Constable & Company Limited Great Britain 1935 8vo Hard Cover Price clipped. Ex-library book. Pages are yellowed. Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015055 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Complete Plays: Volume 1
Jonson, Ben
J. M. Dent and Sons Limited London 1950 Reprinted 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green Cloth Old library sticker on spine, protective plastic covering. Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015857 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Winslow Boy
Rattigan, Terrence
Hamish Hamilton London 1946 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardcover Ex-library book, markings from library stickers and stamps. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015862 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Candle in the Wind
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich
ISBN: 0370102657 The Bodley Head Limited and Oxford University Press Great Britain 1974 4to Hard Cover Page edges are yellowed. Has a protective plastic covering. Dustjacket is slightly yellowed. Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016523 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Quiet Night / A Play in Three Acts
Blewett, Dorothy
Australasian Publishing Company Pty Limited Australia 8vo Hard Cover Ex-library book- has a protective plastic covering but edges of cover are bent and worn. Has library stickers on cover and stamps inside ocver. Cover is discoloured and inside pages are slightly yellowed. Inside cover is seperating slightly from spine. Fair
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017249 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Southern Cross and Other Plays
Esson, Louis
Robertson & Mullens Australia 1946 8vo Hard Cover Ex-library book; library stamp and slip inside covera nd on title page. Slight foxing of page edges. Cover is worn. Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017667 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4843 Drama & Plays Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|