Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Biography

Related Subjects:Hollywood   Letters   True Adventure  

  
24807 Biography Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Biography
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Biography Books
  The Cartel. Lawyers and Their Nine Magic Tricks
Whitton Evan
ISBN: 0646348876
Herwick Australia 1998 
 Trade Paperback 254 pp, illustrated with cartoons by Patrick Cook  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77543  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Pursued. A True Story of Crime, Faith and Family
Smarto Donald
ISBN: 0830817174
InterVarsity Press Illinois 1990 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 202 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscription on fep, with a foreword by Joni Eareckson Tada. When God pursues you, there can be difficulties and hard times. What Don Smarto also discovered was that even after God found him, he faced more trials and hardships.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77557  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Living With a Legend
Botham Kathy
ISBN: 0246132213
Grafton Books London 1987 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 219 pp, b/w illustrations, remainder mark  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77534  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Court on Court. A Life in Tennis
Court Margaret Smith, McGann George
ISBN: 0491017340
W.H. Allen London 1976 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 211 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped. Satysfying complete and honest, this autobiography is the record of one of tennis' most determined and well-like protagonists.  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77538  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Tara Lipinski: Triumph on Ice
Lipinski Tara, Costello Emily
ISBN: 055309775X
Bantam Books New York 1997 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 116 pp, colour illustrations, small tear on rear dustjacket with an introduction by Todd Eldredge. Tara reveals what makes her such a great athlete. She talks about her love of skating; the endless hours of practice; her friend Todd Eldredge and their coach, Richard Callaghan; her family; and her many accomplishments outside skating.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77539  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Witness. Voices from the Holocaust
Greene Joshua M., Kumar Shiva, Rudolf Joanne Weiner
ISBN: 0732910269
Macmillan Australia 2000 
 Trade Paperback 270 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77516  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Missing Presumed Dead
Hawken Stanley A.
ISBN: 0855721855
Hill of Content Australia 1989 
 Soft Cover 209 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77517  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Henry Prince of Wales and England’s Lost Renaissance
Strong Roy
ISBN: 0712665099
Pimlico London 2000 
 Trade Paperback 208 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77520  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Lucky Be Damned
Cumming John
ISBN: 0864391625
Boolarong Publications Australia 1993 First Edition
 Trade Paperback 231 pp, illustrated. Tells how Australia can win back its freedom of speech and become a wealthy country again. This against a background of war, advertising, politics, art and ocean racing.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77530  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  There Was A Ship. The Story of Her Years at Sea
Adam-Smith Patsy
ISBN: 0140246568
Penguin Books Australia 1995 
 Soft Cover 284 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77485  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Fighting Spirit of East Timor. The Life of Martinho Da Costa Lopes
Lennox Rowena
ISBN: 1864030895
Pluto Press Australia 2000 
 Trade Paperback 260 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's name on half-title page. The late Martinho da Costa Lopes is an East Timorese national hero - the first Timorese leader of the East Timorese Catholic Church and an outspoken supporter of human rights and self-determination. This is the story of this extraordinary man's life.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77488  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Last Victim. A True-Life Journey Into the Mind of the Serial Killer
Moss Jason, Kottler Jeffrey
ISBN: 0446523402
Warner Books New York 1999 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 278 pp, b/w illustrations. A youthful adventure. A bizarre confession. A dangerous obsession. This book, a true story, is all three of these and something more: a unique view of our culture through the eyes of a teenager who had a strange, brilliant idea that spun dangerously out of control.  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77502  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Mind in Prison. The Memoir of a Son and Soldier of the Third Reich
Manz Bruno
ISBN: 1574882422
Brassey's Washington 2000 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 287 pp, b/w illustrations. Recounts how a loving but pro-Nazi father and Hitler's spellbinding demagoguery moved him toward the fateful decision to join the Hitler Youth at age eleven, shortly before Hitler came to power. Manz' writing speaks powerfully of the influence that elders, peers and the state have on young impressionable minds. The story provides a unique firsthand account of life under the Nazi regime and the author wrestles with the difficult questions that Germans who lived through the era must face.  Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77503  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Good Listener. Helen Bamber: A Life Against Curelty
Belton Neil
ISBN: 0297819046
Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1998 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 374 pp, Helen Bamber went to Belsen in 1945 to work with survivors of the camp. She was just twenty. Since then her life has been involved with the worst side of the last half century. In 1985 at the age of 60 she set up an organisation devoted to helping victims of torture and to bearing witness against the fact of torture. This book allows us to imagine how an ordinary woman becomes compelled to resist curelty.  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77504  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Africa: A Timeless Soul
Wilby Sorrel
ISBN: 0725107448
Sun/Macmillan Australia 1995 
 Trade Paperback 198 pp, colour illustrations, remainder mark  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77473  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Fish of the Seto Inland Sea. Three Generations of a Japanese Family
Pilgrim Ruri
ISBN: 0002571412
HarperCollins London 1999 
 Trade Paperback 316 pp, remainder mark. This is an esxtraordinary, moving portrait of one family across the years of the greatest changes in Japan and a loving biography of the author's mother and family.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77474  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  A Man Named Father Jozo. His Story, His Talks and The Production of the Film ’A Call to Holiness’
Riehle Foundation
ISBN: 1877678066
Medjugorje Centre for Peace & Centre Travel Australia  
 Soft Cover 70 pp,  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77480  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Journey From Venice, A Reminiscence
Cracknell Ruth
Penguin Books Australia 2000 
 Soft Cover 271 pp, stocker ghost on front cover Uncorrected Proof Copy Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77481  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  In With The Tide. Memoirs of a Storyteller
Noonan Michael
ISBN: 0702227102
UQP St. Lucia 1995 
 Trade Paperback 300 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77464  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Earlybird. The Story of Phil Lightband
Laurenson Wendy
ISBN: 047303798X
Phil Lightband New Zealand 1996 
 Soft Cover 318 pp, b/w illustrations, fep missing, bumped corners  Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77466  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Life, Liberty and The Pursuit of Happiness
Noonan Peggy
ISBN: 0679401601
Random House New York 1994 
 Trade Paperback 255 pp,  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77471  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Roden Cutler, V.C., The Biography
McCullough Colleen
ISBN: 0091839335
Random House Australia 1998 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 418 pp, b/w illustrations, half-title page clipped on upper corner  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77452  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Hermione Gingold: How to Grow Old Disgracefully
Gingold Hermione, Eyre Anne Clements
ISBN: 0575044772
Victor Gollancz London 1989 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 221 pp, , foxing on edges, d/j spine faded. Gingold was the last of the great British eccentrics. Audiences loved her davasting wit and revelled in her reputation as man-eater, witch and queen of high camp. This book is a hilarious, no-holds-barred, witty self-portrait of the actress once called 'the funniest woman in the world'.  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77455  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Sharon Stone. Basic Ambition
Thompson Douglas
ISBN: 0316911151
Little, Brown & Co. London 1994 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 216 pp, b/w illustrations. This is the fascinating story of a thoroughly nineties woman, a modern star who according to Julie Burchill has taken over from Madonna as the post-feminism icon... she is where babe meets barbarian; she is quite, quite magnificent. It covers all the major influences and developments in her life, including her early modelling career, her forthright views on the cult of the casting couch, her relationships with Warren Beatty and Jack Nicholson, and of course her many film roles.  Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77436  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Anthony Hopkins, In Darkness and Light
Callan Michael Feeney
ISBN: 0283061561
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1993 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 358 pp, b/w illustrations. In this new revelatory biography no stone is unturned Callan interviews a wide range of associates, friends and fellow actors to divine the true, previously hidden, story of Anthony Hopkins' fall and rise. The book unveils a story of an actor's obsession to conquer America - and conquer his own demons. It is a stark and startling tale of paranoia, hope, loneliness and triumph.  Fine
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77439  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Anthony Hopkins. Too Good To Waste. A Biography
Falk Quentin
ISBN: 0862878683
Columbus Books London 1989 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 210 pp, b/w illustrations, foxing on edges. The first-ever authorized biography of this remarkable chameleon performer, Falk shadowed the actor for an entire year, one in which Hopkins scarcely paused for breath. Family, friends, colleagues and critics talk frankly and openly about the actor's turbulent life and career - a career that was, as Hopkins eventually admitted to himself, too good to waste.  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77440  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Lucky Man. A Memoir
Fox Michael J.
ISBN: 1863252886
Bantam Books Australia 2002 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 260 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscription on fep. Combining his trademark ironic sensibility and keen sense of the absurd, Fox recounts his life, from his childhood in western Canada to the meteoric rise in film and television that made him a worldwide celebrity.  Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77442  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Robert Redford
Clinch Minty
ISBN: 0450424944
New English Library London 1989 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 243 pp, b/w illustrations, sticker ghost on fep. Reveals the man behind the golden image. The man who complains that people make him out to be so perfect, so lucky, so one-dimensional that nobody ever gives him credit for having a nightmare, or for making people unhappy.  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77444  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Michael Douglas, A Biography
Lawson Alan
ISBN: 0709047428
Robert Hale Ltd. London 1993 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 191 pp, b/w illustrations, library stamps on edges and copyright page, rear ep missing. Describes how life as an actor wasn't a silver spoon existence for Michael Douglas. Kirk allowed his son to make mistakes and Michael made plenty. Some of his early films were eminently forgettable but the young man persevered and learnt his craft. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77445  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Not By Myself. The Fletcher Jones Story
Jones Fletcher
ISBN: 0855871067
Wentworth Books Australia  First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 240 pp, b/w illustrations, with a forword by Lt.-Gen. Sir Edmund Herring MISBOUND COPY: chapter 1-13 missing, d/j faded on spine and scuffed on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77449  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



24807 Biography Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books