Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Law

  
1446 Law Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Law
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Law Books
  Stirring The Possum - A Political Autobiography
James McClelland
ISBN: 0140097643
Penguin Books Australia 1989 
 Soft Cover 262 pages. First published 1988 by Viking.   Near Fine
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002028  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Stirring The Possum - A Political Autobiography
James McClelland
ISBN: 0140097643
Penguin Books Australia 1989 
 Soft Cover 262 pages. First published 1988 by Viking.   Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002029  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Federal Jurisdiction In Australia
Zelman Cowen
Oxford University Press Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1959 First Edition
Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 212 pages. Dust jacket price clipped.   Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031286  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Keeping Them Honest - Democratic Reform In Queensland
Andrew Hede, Scott Prasser and Mark Neylan (Editors)
ISBN: 0702224871
University Of Queensland Press Queensland, Australia 1992 
 Soft Cover 312 pages. Discolouration to page edges.  Good to Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031245  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Offensive and Obscene: A Civil Liberties Casebook
Buckley, Ken
ISBN: 0725400137
Sydney 1970 Ure Smith 1st ed   
  135x205mm 255pp hardcover in good condition, dw worn and torn on edges
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 46287  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sexual Assault Law Reform: A National Perspective
Bargen, Jenny and Fishwick, Elaine
published by the Office of the Status of Women May 1995   
  147pp incl glossary and bibliography paperback in good condition, price blacked out inside fr cover, fr wrap faded,
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 46734  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The World’s Secret Police
Quarrie, Bruce
ISBN: 0706425065
Octopus Books 1986   
  145x210mm 160pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, pages tanned
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 47496  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  White Collar Crime In Australia
Hall, Timothy
ISBN: 0063120364
Harper and Row, 1979   
  160pp hardcover in good condition, dw a little worn and torn on edges, faded on spine
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49231  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  It Does Not Pay to Compromise
Lawrence, Wal and Kelly, Vince
no publishing details (c1963)   
  165x240mm 136pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, one corner bumped, dw worn torn and chipped
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 49300  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Law of Torts
Balkin, R.P. and Davis, J.L.R.
ISBN: 0409495549
Sydney, Butterworths 1991   
  940pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, owner's name on first page
Price: 82.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 49312  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Bibliography of the Laws of Australia, New Zealand, Fiji and the Western Pacific from Earliest Times to June, 1938
Sweet & Maxwell
Sweet & Maxwell, 1938   
  140x220mm 144pp hardcover in good condition, foxed, seller's and owner's stamps on fr ep, no dw
Price: 71.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 49333  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Fossil in the Sandstone: The Recollecting Judge
Anderson, Sir Kevin
ISBN: 0867860901
Melbourne, Spectrum, 1986   
  287pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn, wraps faded
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49699  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Eve Was Framed: Women and British Justice
Kennedy, Helena
ISBN: 0099224410
London, Vintage 1993   
  285pp paperback in good condition, pages tanned on edges
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 49706  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Take Two: The Criminal Justice System Revisited
Anderson, Tim
ISBN: 1863590552
Sydney 1992 Bantam 1st ed   
  165x240mm 376pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, some shelf wear, dw a little worn on edges
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 49781  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Legal Words and Phrases: 1900-1993
no author
ISBN: 0409306886
Butterworths 1993   
  vol 1 (A-E) 576pp, vol 2 (F-O) 490pp, vol 3 (P-Z) 608pp 3 hardcover volumes in excellent condition, includes 2 supplements A-E, F-O 1900-2002 and F-O, P-Z 1900-2003, the supplements are ex-library
Price: 214.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 49992  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Cases and Materials on Contract Law in Australia
Carter, J.W.; Harland, D.J, and Lindgren, K.E
ISBN: 0409301922
Butterworths 1990 revised ed   
  979pp paperback in good condition, a few passages underlined in pencil
Price: 24.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 50003  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Forgotten Few: Overseas-Born Women in Australian Prisons
Easteal, Patricia Weiser
ISBN: 0644223448
Bureau of Immigration Research 1992   
  126pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 30.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 50083  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Web of Criminal Law: The 1975 Boyer Lectures
Mitchell, The Honourable Justice
ISBN: 0642974977
Sydney; ABC; 1975   
  71pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, pages tanned
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50303  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Ombudsmen
Sawer, Geoffrey
Melbourne University Press, 1964   
  42pp stapled pamphlet in good condition, fr wrap a little torn where sticker removed, some underlining in pencil
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 50466  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Legalities: Guidelines for Running a Community Organisation
no author
ISBN: 0909776881
Australia, Council of Social Sevice of NSW 1986 3rd ed   
  113pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50509  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The University of New South Wales Law Journal
Turner, Nicholas (ed)
ISBN: 03130096
1996 Volume 19, No. 1   
  192pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50689  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The University of New South Wales Law Journal
Turner, Nicholas (ed)
ISBN: 03130096
1996 Volume 19, No. 2   
  521pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50690  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Peter Ryan: The Inside Story
Williams, Sue
ISBN: 0670040770
Viking 2002   
  356pp b/w photos paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 50718  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Last Rights: A Case for the Good Death
Mannes, Marya
ISBN: 0860000419
London, Millington 1975   
  150pp hardcover in good condition, shadow of sticker and owner's name on fr ep, dw a worn on corners and rubbed
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 50871  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Federalism in the Courts
Sawer, Geoffrey
Melbourne University Press 1967   
  262pp, part of the Studies in Australian Federation Series hardcover in good condition, owner's stamp on fr ep, dw faded on spine
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 50900  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Judging the World: Law and Politics in the World’s Leading Courts
Sturgess, Garry and Chubb, Philip
ISBN: 0409301167
Butterworths 1988   
  573pp hardcover in good condition, canted, dw worn on edges faded on spine
Price: 38.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 50992  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Doctor in Court: Some Practical Hints for Doctors
Segelov, Phillip M.
NSW Branch of the AMA (1992)   
  33pp, "This brief guide to your rights and responsibilities in the medico-legal sphere in New South Wales is presented from the point of view of a practising doctor. It is not legal advice." paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 51173  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Carter Brown. Ready When You Are, C.B.! The autobiography of Alan Yates alias Carter Brown
Yates, Alan
ISBN: 0333356675
Melbourne, Macmillan 1983   
  109pp hardcover and dw in good condition
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51400  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Beyond Catching and Keeping: Police, Corrections and the Community
Ellem, Barry (ed)
ISBN: 0732606470
Melbourne, Monash University 1995   
  160pp paperback in good condition, wraps faded
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51484  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Searching for Tony: Profile of a Missing Person
Jones, Brian
ISBN: 0867862246
Melbourne, Spectrum 1988   
  95pp paperback in good condition, a little worn, wraps faded
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51786  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



1446 Law Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books