|
Browse Books on
Law
| |
|
Reflections on Law and the Failure of Morality
Anderson, Sonia
ISBN: 1920881050 Insight Australia 2005 12moLOCA| Soft Cover In this book, Sonia explores some of the social changes the Western World has experienced in the past 20 years. She examines the manner in which Australian Parliaments have responded to this social change by way of legislative change with specific reference to the area of personal injury. Her conclusions are that there has, in general, been a shift towards reliance on science as being an appropriate means to determine dispute. This book questions our reliance on science and questions the validity of underlying assumptions that science is exact and objective. It questions whether legislative control by way of generalised external standards is the appropriate answer to the moral issues which face our modem world. Sonia suggests that individualised concepts for the delivery of justice within our new global community, which emphasise personal responsibility, may offer more appropriate solutions for ensuring that we behave morally towards each other.PDSC| Book New
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006713 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Torts
Davies, Martin; Malkin, Ian
ISBN: 040932034x LexisNexis Butterworths Chatswood, NSW, Australia 2003 Fourth Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Soft cover Butterworths Tutorial Series. This book deals principally with the tort of negligence, and also covers breach of statutory duty, nuisance and intentional torts."PDSC| Book Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022781 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Surviving Law School
Brogan, Michael; Spencer, David
ISBN: 0195516605 Oxford University Press Australia Melbourne, VIC, Australia 2004 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Soft cover Book appears unused.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022852 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Law Handbook - Your Practical guide to the law in New South Wales
no author
ISBN: 0947205675 Redfern Legal Centre Publishing Redfern, NSW, Australia 1999 7th Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia No Binding This book is written on a voluntary basis by more than 70 lawyers, barristers and other experts. It is a plain language legal guide to New South Wales.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 022853 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Corporations and Securities Legislation 2009 Volume 1
CCH
ISBN: 9781921485244 CCH Australia 2009 1st Edition 8vo Glossy Soft Cover 252399 with full text of the Corporations Act 2001 and Corporations Regulations 2001, ASIC Act 2001 and ASIC Regulations 2001 and other related legislation. All legislation is current as at 1 January 2009. The Cross-Border Insolvency Act 2008 is new to this edition. Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038376 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Commercial Applications of Company Law 2009 10th Ed
Hanrahan, Pamela; Ramsay, Ian; Stapledon Geof
ISBN: 9781921485282 CCH Australia 2009 1st Edition 8vo Glossy Soft Cover 909pp written by 3 leading law lecturers: a textbook and also a teaching method designed for non-law students of company law. Book focuses on the ordinary events and issues faced by companies and their advisors. It explains and applies the law in a manner that is accessible and relevant to business students. Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 038377 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Darrow for the Defence
Stone, Irving
Bodley Head, 1949. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. First Edition. This is the first UK edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; United States; 1900-1920; History. Inventory No: 21271. Very Good Condition
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21271 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Judgments of Justice Lionel Murphy
Blackshield, Brown, Coper & Krever (eds.), A.R. / David / Michael / Richard
ISBN: 0958949433 Primavera , 1986. First Edition Softcover (with flaps) Softcover (with flaps). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Includes articles on Lindy Chamberlain, Police verbals, Ananda Marga, family law, the constitution, Franklin dam, land rights. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; Australian History; ISBN: 0958949433. Inventory No: 21241. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21241 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Building the Rule of Law - Francis Nyalali and the Road to Judicial Independance in Africa
Widner, Jennifer A.,
ISBN: 0393050378 W W Norton & Co Inc, New York, 2001. Hardcover. New Book/New. First Edition. The fascinating history of Francis L. Nyalali, Chief Justice of Tanzania from 1976-1999, a man responsible for building an innovative system of justice in his country. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 6. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; History. ISBN: 0393050378. Inventory No: 09010183. $4.99 flat rate shipping (for single or multiple orders) within Australia.
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 09010183 Bookseller: Manyhills Book Store
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
El Libro Negro de la Justica Chilena
.Matus, Alejandra
ISBN: 9504902227 Planeta, 1999. First Edition Softcover (with flaps) Softcover (with flaps). As New/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Text in Spanish. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is in Spanish. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; Chile; Spanish Language; Sociology & Politics. ISBN: 9504902227. Inventory No: 21174. As New
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21174 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Aboriginal Legal Aid: House of Representatives Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs
Various,
ISBN: 0642051593 Australian Government, 1980. First Edition Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; Australian Aboriginal; ISBN: 0642051593. Inventory No: 21205. Very Good Condition
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21205 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Nursing & the Law 5th Edition
Staunton, Patricia; Chiarella, Mary
ISBN: 0729536769 Churchill Livingstone an Imprint of Elsevier Australia 2004 Reprint 8vo Soft Cover name and phone number to front fly, 324pp includes index. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031779 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Collected Papers of Paul Vinogradoff : Volume I
Paul Vinogradoff
The Legal Classics Library New York, USA. 1995 Reprint Hard Cover 326 pages. With a memoir by The Right Hon. H. A. L. Fisher. Illustrated frontispiece. Marbled endpapers. Grey leather boards with gilt decoration, gilt lettering to spine and gilt edging to page edges. Excellent
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S003120 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Defending "Ivan the Terrible": The Conspiracy to Convict John Demjanjuk
Sheftel, Yoram
ISBN: 0895264587 Regnery Gateway Washington 1996 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 900 g; XIV, 450 pages, with a central photographic section with a central photographic section of 8 pages, and colour illustrated dustjacket. The book and dustjacket show no sign of damage. "Here is the true story of the infamous show-trial of John Demjanjuk, the man falsely accused of being one of the most monstrous Nazi war criminals, Ivan the Terrible of Treblinka. Now for the 1st time, the author, one of Israel's most prominent attorneys and a fervent Israeli nationalist, tells the story of a horrible miscarriage of justice motivated more by his beloved nation's desire for retribution for the Holocaust than by the evidence." -- Front fold over blurb War crimes -- Trials Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233608 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Isaac Isaacs
Cowen, Zelman
Oxford University Press Melbourne 1967 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 500 g; VIII, 272 pages, indexed, and illustrated with a frontispiece and 8 other black-and-white plates. In photographic illustrated dustjacket. Apart from the underlining which seems to be limited to the 1st 36 pages, and an ownership inscription to the verso of the frontispiece, the book appears to have no damage. The photographic illustrated dustjacket is rubbed on both front and rear panel surfaces, and the rear panel has 2 short tears, one top, one bottom measuring approximately half an inch. Light rubbing of the vertical creases. Biography -- Legal Good
Price: 18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233249 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Scapegoat! Famous Courts Martial
Harris, John
ISBN: 0727821032 Severn House London 1989 First Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Hard Cover 500 g.; (8) IX-XII 258 pages (2), author's note, prefaced by author and bibliography. Red coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping in to the backstrip and to the log book edge. A little rubbing to the book corners and page toning of the text block edges. Black and white photographic dustwrapper with black coloured background with red, yellow and white titles to the front panel and red and white titles to the backstrip. Chipping to the top dustwrapper corners and backstrip edge. Rubbing and some creasing to the dustwrapper panels and edges. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, top right-hand corner. " It is frighteningly easy for a member of the armed services to find himself on the wrong side of military law -- and if an example has to be made, or a scapegoat is needed, the accused stand little chance of a reprieve. In documentary counts ranging from the mid-eighteenth century through to the Second World War, and gathered from British, French and American military history, John Harris probes noncontroversial and extraordinary cases in which such a scapegoat was to face a court martial." -- From the front fold over panel blurb. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Military History Good
Price: 18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0110605 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Spy Catcher Trial
Malcolm Turnbull
ISBN: 0855612398 William Heinemann Australia Victoria, Australia 1988 Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 228 pages. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S003312 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Elements of International Law
Henry Wheaton
The Legal Classics Library New York, USA. 1991 Reprint Hard Cover 749 pages. Marbled endpapers. Brown leather boards with gilt decoration, gilt lettering to spine and gilt edging to page edges. Facsimile reprint of the eighth edition of 1886. Previous owner's bookstamp opposite title page. Excellent
Price: 100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S003116 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Treatise on the Law of Property in Intellectual Productions
Eaton S. Drone
The Legal Classics Library USA 1987 Reprint Hard Cover 774 pages. Marbled endpapers. Olive leather boards with gilt decoration, gilt lettering to spine and gilt edging to page edges. Previous owner's bookstamp opposite title page. Excellent
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S003117 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Law and the Modern Mind
Jerome Frank
The Legal Classics Library USA 1985 Reprint Hard Cover 362 pages. Marbled endpapers. Brown leather boards with gilt decoration, gilt lettering to spine and gilt edging to page edges. Brown satin page marker sewn in. Excellent
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S003118 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
1650 Law Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|