Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Philosophy

  
3697 Philosophy Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Philosophy
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Philosophy Books
  Click to view large image The First Global Revolution: A Report by the Council of The Club of Rome
King & Schneider, Alexander / Bertrand
ISBN: 067171094X
Simon & Schuster,  1991. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Very Good. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Prominent brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy. ISBN: 067171094X. Inventory No: 19422. Good Condition (ex-library)
Price: 43.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 19422  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image The Critical Theory of Jürgen Habermas
McCarthy, Thomas
ISBN: 0745600123
Polity, Oxford, 1989. Edition Unstated
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 0. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Philosophy. ISBN: 0745600123. Inventory No: 16524. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 16524  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Marxism. An Historical and Cricital Study
Lichtheim George
ISBN: 0710046356
Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1971 
 Trade Paperback 412 pp, previous owner's inscription on half-title page, foxing on edges, spine faded. This is both a critical study of a body of thought and a historical account of how Marxist theory arose from the context of European history in the 19th century.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77112  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  When Bad Things Happen to Good People
Harold S Kushner
ISBN: 0330268279
Pan Books London, Great Britain 1981 Reprint
 Paperback 155 pages. For everyone who has been hurt by life - here is a book that heals. Foxing to pages and outer edges.  Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031370  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Economic Philosophy
Joan Robinson
ISBN: 0140206531
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1974 
 Paperback 140 pages. Discolouration to page edges.  Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031462  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Materialism and Empirio-Criticism
V I Lenin
Foreign Languages Press Peking, China 1972 First Edition
Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Paperback 450 pages. Some darkening to the outer edges.  Good to Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031476  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  WOMEN IN WESTERN POLITICAL THOUGHT
Okin, Susan, Moller
ISBN: 0691021910
Princeton University Press  1992 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback PB, green printed card covers, VG_/--, ix + 413pp. the only real flaw in this crsip copy is the laminated on covers is wrinkling on the front, PO name to ffep, else square, clean & tight. 550g when packed.  Very Good-
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0019176  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE EXISTENCE OF GOD
McCabe, Joseph (Thinker’s Library)
Watts & Co London 1933 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover 162pp.VG+/--,161pp, Index. Spine slightly cocked. (Series: Thinker's Library #34, Religion, Freethought, God, Rationalism, Theology). In brown and black decorative cloth. Slight wear, light foxing to epp and top edge, small water stain on spine top edge, PO pencil notes on rear fly-leaf, o/w a splendid copy. No age browning in text. 250g when packed  Very Good+
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000352  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Fitzgerald
Collins London 1965 Fascsimile
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover (Collins Greetings Booklet), no date c. 1965, Flexible Board. VG++/--, cover is dark blue decorated leatherette with gilt lettering and design, top edge of text block is gilt, 127pp. One tiny wear spot on front cover, fore edge. Interior is clean and tight with no markings, a small brown stain to fep, and one to bottom edge, mild age toning to extremities, o/w VG++. A delightful copy of this classic poem. 125g when packed.  Very Good++
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000750  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  HILAIRE BELLOC: His life and Legacy
SCHMUDE, Karl G.
A.C.T.S. Publications Melbourne 1978 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover Soft covers, pamphlet stapled, G/--, 30pp. ACTS Publication no. 1709. An attempt to review Belloc's life and work, and to understand why he seems so little valued today. Moderate wear to paper wraps, tape reapirs to covers which had come astray, age browning to inside, overall intact and in good condition. 60g when packed. Will dispatch as a letter. 90g when packed.  Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001097  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  McLUHAN HOT & COOL. A primer for the understanding of McLuhan and a critical symposium with responses by McLuhan
McLUHAN, Marshall. (STEARN, Gerald Emmanuel, Editor)
Penguin London 1968 First Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, VG+/--,pictorial card covers. This copy shows only minor shelf wear to wraps at edges and corners, inside is square and tight, PO name on half title, very occasional marginalia, age toning to top margin; from a retired clergyman's library. Overall a terrific copy for the student or collector. Contributions by Susan Sontag, Jonathan Miller, Tom Wolfe, Raymond Williams, George Steiner, Frank Kermode, A. Alvarez, et al. 330g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001182  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  FOUR ESSAYS ON PHILOSOPHY
Tse-Tung, Mao
Foreign Language Press Peking 1968 Second Printing
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, card wraps, VG+/--, 136pp, frontis. This is one of a series of tracts put out by the Foreign Language Press in the late 1960s in the heat of the Cultural Revolution. (Grandmahawk visited PR of China in early 1975, the tail end of the cultural revolution.) this copy has minor shelf wear, some creases to corners & s small stain to back cover. Else very good + condition. 180g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001371  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Marilyn Ferguson’s Book of Prag Magic
Ferguson, Marilyn; Adapted & Updated By Wim Coleman and Pat Perrin
ISBN: 0671668242
Pocket Books New York 1990 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, NF/--, printed wrapscard covers, 254pp, b/w drawings. This is a NEW, not used copy in new condition. A collection of writing and research from 'Brain/Mind Bulletin'. A fabulous omnibus of self development info, research, tools, how to be creative in your life and why things are the way they are and how to change them, and just plain interesting stuff. 710g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001447  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Gevleugelde spreuken nagelaten door Carel Steven (In Dutch)
Van Scheltema, Adama
W. L.& J. Brusse's Rotterdam 1925 First Edition
32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Hard Cover , HB, presumed first edition, grey dec paper boards w/yellow lettering & decoration, FAIR/--, oblong 32mo, 125 x 195mm, 31 pp. Boards have water stains to edges which impinges slightly on the text block, rubbing and chipping to edges and corners, possibly due to critters, diverse light soiling. Inside has browning to prelims, light foxing throughout, PO name to ffep, however, binding is tight and the book is overall intact. Appears to be a book of precepts of either a religious or philosophical nature. 200g when packed.  Fair
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001581  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE SYMPOSIUM
Plato (translated By Walter Hamilton)
ISBN: 0140440240
Penguin Middlesex 1973 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover 122pp, with notes, Penguin Classics series. General wear to edges and corners of pictorial wraps, some tears and fraying at tail spine, inside has notes to h/title, age toning to extremities, but is otherwise clean and tight and a solid reading copy. 150g when packed.  Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001816  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  EARTHKEEPING: The War with Nature and a Proposal for Peace
Harrison, Gordon
ISBN: 0241021421
Hamish Hamilton London 1972 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover , xii, 276pp, index, top edge grey, green cloth. Unclipped DJ has rubbing and creases to top/tail spine, edges and corners, now protected in archival film. Book has mild foxing to fore-edge, sl slant to spine, else crisp, clean and tight. An early plea for conservation and protection of the environmant. A study of the origins and characteristics of the longest war we have ever waged - the war with nature. Includes a plan for peace, and a discussion on the price we must be prepared to pay to achieve it. 540g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001856  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  EARTHKEEPING: The War with Nature and a Proposal for Peace
Harrison, Gordon
ISBN: 0241021421
Hamish Hamilton London 1972 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover , xii, 276pp, index, top edge grey, green cloth. Book has mild wear to edges and corners, foxing to fore-edge, sl slant to spine, some page were dog-eared, else crisp, clean and tight. An early plea for conservation and protection of the environmant. A study of the origins and characteristics of the longest war we have ever waged - the war with nature. Includes a plan for peace, and a discussion on the price we must be prepared to pay to achieve it. 540g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001857  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE EDUCATION OF THE YOUNG IN THE REPUBLIC OF PLATO: Translated Into English with Notes and Introduction By Bernard Bosanquet, M.A., LL.D.
Bosanquet, Bernard M.A., LL.D. (Translator)
Cambridge University Press London 1917 Fifth Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover 5th reprint of 1900 First Edition, HB, dec blue buckram boards, 198pp. General wear to boards in form of rubbing to all edges and corners, incl top/tail spine, cup ring to front cover, with diverse small stains, some fraying to corners. Inside is square clean and tight with no markings, but foxing to epp and edges of text blk. else in more than good condition. A less available work from this prolific author/philosopher. 370g when packed.  Good
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE002016  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE AXIS AND THE RIM: A Modern
Osborn, Arthur W.
The Theosophical Press Illinois 1969 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, 203pp, indexed. A Quest Book. Moderate wear as rubbing to edges and creasres to corners, inside has usual library stamps and remnants, else square, clean and tight, a more than good copy. Good alternative overview of religions and belief systems, a good read for seekers. 400g when packed. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0002744  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  EMERSON’S ESSAYS ( The World’s Popular Classics series)
Emerson, Ralph Waldo
Books Inc New York 1960 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover No Date,c. 19602, Art-Type Edition, HB, blue boards, gilt dec to spine, top edge navy, G+/Fair, 252pp. Unclipped DJ has significant creases and tears to spine ends, edges and corners, cobbled on verso with 'post-it' notes to enable covering in archival film. Boards show moderate scuffing to covers, rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, inside has foxing to epp, else square, clean and tight with no markings, a more than good copy in a protected DJ. 475g when packed.  Good+
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0002905  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM: The Astronomer-Poet of Persia
Fitzgerald, Edward (Translator)
Ward Lock London 1943 First Thus
16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover N.Date, c. 1940s, Illustrated with colour frontis plus 7 colour plates by Otway McCannell in ethnic/evocative style . Introduction by Edward Fitzgerald. Stone cloth covers with brown lettering and oriental motif on upper cover, brown lettering on spine, G/--, 63pp. Minor hand soiling to covers, sunning to spine, some fraying at corners, inside has a tear to lower edge h/title, a repair to ffep, else clean and tight with no markings, a good copy of the classic poem. 220g when packed.  Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003040  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  BETWEEN TEARS AND LAUGHTER
Yutang, Lin
Dorothy Crisp London 1945 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, blue cloth boards, G/--, 234pp. Dr. Lin Yutang describes a six-month journey across China, beginning in September 1943. The author was Professor of English at Bejing ( Peking ) from 1923 to 1926 and later Chancellor of Singapore University ( 1954 - 55 ). Covers rubbed and bumped to edges and corners, etched to spine and covers, several small stains of unknown origin, inside seems to have a page cut out between title and contents, foxing to epp and age toning to edges txt blk, else square and tight with no markings, a good copy. 340g when packed.  Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003397  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  COURAGE: The Rectorial Address Delivered at St. Andrews University, May 3, 1922
Barrie, J.M.
Hodder & Stoughton London 1922 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Presumed First Edition, HB, cream/red dec cloth in white text DJ, G/G, 45 pp. Price-clipped DJ has majopr creaes and tears to all edges and corners, I have repaired on the reverse with t REMOVABLE TAPE to enable covering in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside light age toning to edges, prev bookseller sticker to lower fep, occasional underlining and marking of text in blue pen, else square and tight, a good copy in a protected DJ. 250g when packed.  Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003499  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  STRANGER ON THE SQUARE: Edited and with an Introduction and Epilogue By Harold Harris
Koestler, Arthur and Cynthia
ISBN: 0349121249
Abacus London 1985 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card wraps, VG+/--, 242pp, index. General rubbing to edges, creases to corners of covers, a sticker scar to top fr near spine, inside has age yellowing to extremities, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Among Koestler's papers his literary executor found this unfinished autobiography written with Cynthia prior to the Koestlers' joint suicide in March, 1983. 240g when packed.  Good+
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003904  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE PATIENT HAS THE FLOOR
Cooke, Alistair
ISBN: 0745170587
Chivers Press Bath 1987 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover A New Portway Large Print Book, HB, blue cloth in pictorial DJ, Ex-Lib, VG/VG++, 244pp. A collection of lectures by Mr Cooke to various luminaries, on everything from Hypochondria to A Crash Course in Americanism, all in the author's inimitable style. You can actually hear his voice as you read!! This is a crsip Ex-Lib with an unclipped DJ that has fading to spine, else VG++, book has a slight lean to spine, mild wear to covers, inside has a split to lower fepp hinge, removal scars, and library stamp to publication page, age brwoning to extremities, else clean and crisp, a little- used copy. 450g when packed. Large Print Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0004187  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  AN ESSAY CONCERNING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING : With the Notes and Illustrations of the Author, and an Analysis of his Doctrine of Ideas
Locke, John
George Routledge & Sons Ltd London 1919 Sixth Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover No Date stated, 6th Ed. c. 1910s, or 1920s, HB, red buckram, G/--, 624pp, index. One Volume. New edition, carefully revised, and compared with the best copies".On page xvi in the "Epistle to The Reader" the author states that "in this sixth edition there is very little added or altered". General rubbing to spine ends and edges, fraying to tail spine and lower front corner, bumps to corners, sunning to backstrip, etching to covers, inside has foxing to epp, PO name to ffep, occasional marginalia in pencil and a few in pen, age browning to edges, else square and tight.  Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0004257  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  DIJKSTERHUIS: Een Biografie
Berkel, Klaas van
ISBN: 9035116941
Uitgeverij Bert Bakker. Amsterdam 1996 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover text in Dutch, HB, blue dec cloth boards with tipped on photographic plate, ditto to spine and rear, no DJ, VG/--, 639pp, b/w ills, notes, bibliography, indexes. This is an exhaustive biography of the eminent Dutch mathematician/philospher. I can't say anymore as I do not understand Dutch. Moderate rubbing to boards and slight wiggle to rear spine, but inside is unmarked and square, a little soil to lower edge of text block else a very good copy of a major work. 1250g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0004488  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE TE OF PIGLET
Hoff, Benjamin
ISBN: 0416195121
Methuen London 1998 Third Printing
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial wraps, 247pp, b/w drawings. Moderate wear to wraps as creases and rubbing to top/tail spine, edges and corners, inside is square and tight with no markings, first few pages curling a little, o/w a good reader's copy. Another step on the Path of Pooh, charming and instructive. 260g when packed.  Good+
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0004601  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  NATURAL CREATIVITY: Using Nature’s Raw Materials to Craft Simple, Functional, and Attractive Objects
Dean, Amy
ISBN: 0871318520
M. Evans & Co New York 1998 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB originsal 1st Ed, number line intact, printed wraps, VG+/--, 176pp, b/w drawings by the author, index, resource list. Part practical, part philosophical, this book teaches how to rediscover the lost arts of observation, awareness, and appreciation for every little thing in life. Reveals how to exercise natural creativity by using nature's raw materials to make natural crafts, and also includes a celebration of traditional American crafts. Mild rubbing to edges and corners of wraps, a light sticker scar to top front cover, texta remainder mark to top edge, inside is square, clean and tight and appears unread. 320g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0004619  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  CONSULTATION: A Universal Lamp of Guidance
Kolstoe, John E.
ISBN: 0853981876
George Ronald Oxford 1990 Third Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover PB. Pictoiral card wraps, VG/--, Slight wear on edges and corners, previous owners name on title page, some highlighting in earlier chapters, light age toning to edges, else square and tight. Outlines the Bahai'i way of decision-making and resolving conflicts. A very useful book. 340g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0004801  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



3697 Philosophy Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books