Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on New Age

Related Subjects:Astrology  

  
6881 New Age Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on New Age
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in New Age Books
  Click to view large image The Marian Conspiracy: The Hidden Truth about the Holy Grail, the Real Father of Christ and the Tomb of the Virgin Mary
Phillips, Graham
ISBN: 0333783220
Sidgwick & Jackson,  2000. First Edition
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: New Age & Alternative. ISBN: 0333783220. Inventory No: 19443. Very Good Condition
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19443  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Way Up from Down. A safe new program that relieves lowmoods and depression with amino acids and vitamin supplements
Slangle, Priscilla
Random House New York 1987 1st Edition
 Hardback Octavo Size. NEAR FINE copy in VERY GOOD dustjacket.Dustjacket is now protected in a mylar (plastic) sleeve. 254 pages 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID206760  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Tarot: How to Use and Interpret the Cards
Innes, Brian
Book Club Associates London 1978 Book Club Edition
 Hardback Small Quarto Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD+ Dustjacket. DJ has asmall tear to rear panel - now protected in mylar sleeve. Colourand black & white illustrations. 88 pages 
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID206476  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Solitary Journey: Buddhist Mystical Reflections
Hughes, Catharine
The Seabury Press New York 1974 
 Paperback Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black andWhite Photographs. Previous Owners name/details to PreliminaryPages (whited out) 
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID206705  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Nostradamus and the Millennium. Predictions of the Future
Hogue John
ISBN: 074750265X
Bloomsbury London 1988 
 Soft Cover 208 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, signed by the author opposite the title page, previous owner's name on contents page  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77594  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Wisdom of the Elders
Knudtson Peter, Suzuki David
ISBN: 1863732500
Allen & Unwin Australia 1992 
 Trade Paperback 232 pp  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77413  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Forbidden Zone
Strieber, Whitley
BCA Australia 1994 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in a near very good dust jacket. Very clean copy in black boards with gilt lettering on spine and a hint of yellowing of pages near edges. Dust jacket is solid with a small tear on bottom edge neatly mended.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119858  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Book of Fortune Telling
Miall, Agnes M.
ISBN: 0600317560
Hamlyn England 1972 
Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in good-very good condition, with very good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with some yellowing of pages, previous owner's name on endpapers & title page and some sticky tape residue on endpapers. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. Dust jacket is solid with light general shelf & edgewear, no tears.  * Good - Very Good
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119859  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Empowering Your Life With Wicca
Knight, Sirona
ISBN: 0028644379
Alpha Books New York, USA 2003 Edition Not Stated
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Softcover, edition not stated, 426g, 293pgs. Packed with advice and instructions, this book offers techniques to help you get what you want most out of life, live joyously, and make each day sacred. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!!.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: REL161  Bookseller: Ambire Secondhand Books
Postage Rates  


  Studies In Alchemy - The Science of Self-Transformation
Saint Germain
ISBN: 0916766004
Summit University Press Los Angeles, CA, USA 1979 Sixth Printing
 Soft Cover 125 pages.   Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031485  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Sytem of Self-Healing. Internal Exercises
CHANG, Stephen T.
ISBN: 1863953922
Bookman Melbourne 1986 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 227pp, line drawings. Taoist teachings using the body to heal illness. Faux green leather boards.  Fine
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006247  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Power of the Spirit
BARBANELL, Maurice
ISBN: 0853840814
Psychic Press London 1989 First Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover wisdom channeled from spirit, 178pp. Covers protected by laminate film. Previous owners name & name plate on title pages. Neat, bright, clean copy of this scarce spiritual work.  Near Fine
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006250  Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates  


  Epistemology A Contemporary Introduction to the Theory of Knowledge
Audi, Robert
ISBN: 0415130433
Routledge UK 2000 
 Paperback Minor spotting to page edges; light scrattling and edgewear to cover. ; Routledge Contemporary Introductions to Philosophy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 352 pages Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 11505  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  SECRETS OF THE ALCHEMISTS ( Mysteries of the Unknown )
Editors of Time-Life Books
ISBN: 0809465000
Time-Life Books UK 1989 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, black/silver dec cover with full color pastedown, 143pp, biblio, index, profusely illus. with b/w & color illus & photos. One volume in a series. Content includes everything relating to alchemy ancient and modern. This is s new, unused copy with light shelf wear to covers, else fine.  New
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000504  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  CASTING THE HOROSCOPE ( ’Astrology for All’ Series, Vol 11)
Leo, Alan
ISBN: 0892811765
Astrologer's Library New York 1983 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 354pp, charts. This book is very complex, will give even the most experienced astrologer some insight. Not necesarily for beginners though, but all of Leo's books are worth having in your personal library. Ninth edition. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners of covers, inside has occasional pink highlighting in beginning chap2, else is square, clean and tight with no other markings, a very good copy. 590g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0002911  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ASTROLOGY DIAL-A-SCOPE
Wade, Elbert
ISBN: 0668023937
Arco Publishing Co New York 1970 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, diagrammatic illustrated card wraps, VG/--, 79pp, b/w drawings, charts, 'Cast your own Horoscope-instantly, accurately-with a simple spin of the dials', Astrology dials enclosed. Moderate shelf wear to wraps at edges and corners, also to fore edge of discs board, age browning to extremities, else clean and tight, original docket included, a very good copy of an astrological oddity with the advent of computer technology, the 'whirly-dirly' does work well!! 250g when packed  Very Good
Price: 23.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003120  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  HERE AND THERE
Phillips, R.
ISBN: 0552097756
Corgi London 1975 First Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card wraps, G+/--, 208pp, written in collaboration with W L MacLeod, trance medium and healer, about psychic communication between our world and the next. General rubbing to spine, edges and corners, inside has prev bookseller stamps to h/title, age browning to extremities, else square and tight, a great reading copy. 250g when packed.  Good+
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003184  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  CHILD OF THE DAWN: A Magical Journey of Awakening
Chopra, Gautama
ISBN: 0593042077
Bantam Books New York 1997 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, grey dec/gilt cloth in pictorial DJ, NF/NF, 180pp. A spritual fable that explains and teaches universal truths. From son of Deepak, and a foreword by him. Light edgewear to unclipped DJ. Book is square, clean and tight with no markings, appears unread. 370g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005628  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  SCEPTICS AND TRUE BELIEVERS: The Exhilerating Connection Between Science and Religion
Raymo, Chet
ISBN: 1864488913
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1998 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card wraps, VG++/--, 198pp, notes, index. Light rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to top edge of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Shows that science and religion can mutually reinforce the way we expereince the world. A grand read in pop-science, religion. 430g when packed.  Very Good++
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007117  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  VASTU IN 10 SIMPLE LESSONS
Whelan, Bilkis
ISBN: 0764118625
Watson-Guptill Publications New York 2002 First Edition
Square 8vo Soft Cover PB, yellow p[ictotial covers with french flaps, NEW/--, 143pp, profuse col ills, glossary, further reading, useful addresses, index. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, and gift suitable. Explains imply the philosophy and practical use of the Indian system of Vastu, to bring harmony into out environment and into our lives. Interesting to compare and contrast with Feng Shui. 550g when packed  New
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007299  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  FENG SHUI FOR PERSONAL HARMONY: Enhancing Your Life With The Ancient Art Of Placement
Khor, Gary
ISBN: 0731809238
Simon & Schuster Sydney 2000 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 223pp, b/w drawings, diagrams, contacts, index. Light rubbing, creasing to covers, a sticker scar/remnant to top fr corner, inside has lightest of age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Learn why you 'click' in some environments and not in others, and more important how to make your personal environment more harmonious.  Very Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007350  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  NATURE SPIRITS AND ELEMENTAL BEINGS: Working with the Intelligence in Nature
Pogacnik, Marco
ISBN: 1899171665
Findhorn Press Scotland 1997 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 1st thus findhorn Ed PB, pictorial card covers, VG++/--, 251pp + bibliogrtaphy, b/w line drawings. Light rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no other markings. Author describes his first hand experiences working with plant, tree, animal & landform spirits and entities to help restore nature's disturbed balance. You can do it too!! 400g when packed.  Very Good++
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0007487  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  YOU CAN HEAL YOUR LIFE
Hay. Louise L.
ISBN: 095889731X
Specialist Publications Sydney 1988 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 226pp, index. Minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, small creases to corners of covers, inside is very lightly used, bookseller stamp to title page, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. This is a very crisp copy of one of Louise Hay's most popular and best-selling works on self-healing through vizualization and affirmations. Quite a classic work. 450g when packed  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008066  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  WHEN ORACLES SPEAK; Understanding the Signs & Symbols All Around Us
Skafte, Dianne, PhD
ISBN: 0835607917
Quest Books Illinois 2000 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB Ed, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 279pp, b/w ills, notes, further reading, index. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is lightly read, square, clean & tight and without any markings. A spellbinding history and survey of how oracles appear to us in a multitude of ways. Also a very fine handbook on how to tune in to oracles speaking to you every day. 450g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008389  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE TM TECHNIQUE
Russell, Peter
ISBN: 0140192298
Arkana/Penguin London 1990 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 205pp, references, index. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to edges of text block, else clean & tight and with no other markings. An Introduction Transcendental Meditation and the Teachings of Maharaishi Mahesh Yogi. A bestselling guide to the immensely popular and very effective TM. A key work on TM. 240g when packed.  Good+
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008397  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE SECRET OF SHAMBHALA: The Search for the Eleventh Insight
Redfield, James
ISBN: 0446523089
Warner Books New York 1999 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB (number line intact), grey boards with grey cloth at spine, in pictorial DJ, VG+/VG++238pp, map epp. Lightly used copy and only flaw is a texta remainder mark across lower edge near spine. He hit the publishing world like a comet with his first, "The Celestine Prophecy" which went from obscurely published cult-status to blockbuster bestseller, and spawned the sequel "The Tenth Insight".. Now, in search of the Eleventh Insight in Tibet, Meet the Secret Tibetan Sect that guards the mysterious legend. 600g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008455  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ALCHEMY OF THE HUMAN SPIRIT: Kryon Book 111
Kryon
ISBN: 0963630482
The Kryon Writings California 1996 Third Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover third prtg of Revised Ed PB, purple/solver/gold printed card covers, VG/--, 374pp. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers - the front is curling somewhat, inside is square, clean, tight and without any markings. A guide to the human transition into the New Age. Fascinating. 500g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008707  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE EARLY HEAVEN ORACLE: Original Oriental Wisdom to Unlock the Power of Good Fortune
Taylor, Ken
ISBN: 0712654054
Rider London 2002 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card wraps, NEW/--, 186pp, appendix, bibliography, indices. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, and gift suitable. Even older than the I ching, this oracle is over 5,000 years old and works with life's fundamental forces symbolized by yin/yang; and is the original wisdom behind feng shui.. 250g when packed.  New
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008786  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  ADVENTURES IN THE UNNAMED DECADE: A Metaphysical Novel
Powers, Flora
ISBN: 966435419
White Rose Millennuim Press California 1999 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 304pp. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. An enjoyable and adventurous metaphysical novel about a young man's intiatory journey. Be prepared for some remarkable dreams and visions of your own, provoked by reading the book. 580g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 21.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009671  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  LIGHTNING AT THE GATE: A Visionary Journey of Healing
Achterberg, Jeanne
ISBN: 1570628580
Shambhala Publications Boston 2002 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, beige paper boards with blue cloth spine, lacks DJ, VG/--, 261pp. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends, inside has gidt inscript to h/title verso, else square, clean and tight, with no other markings. this is a lovely crisp copy that lacks a dust jacket, a bargain for the contents! Memoir of the author's illness with ocular melanoma, and her healing journey using natural methods including creative visualization imagery. 600g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0009699  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



6881 New Age Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books