Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Marine

Related Subjects:Fish & Fishing   Sport - Surfing   Voyages  

  
4346 Marine Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Marine
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Marine Books
  The Story of the Mayflower II
Charlton, Warwick
Cassell & Company Limited United Kingdom 1957 
8voLOCA| Hard Cover PDSC| Book Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007111  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Australia and New Zealand Complete Book of Boating
Bob Ross
ISBN: 060007059X
United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1972 United Kingdom 1972 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. some foxing evident, corners & boards show some signs of rubbing, otherwise clean crisp text and graphicsPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003872  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-83
Editor: E G R Taylor
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1959 London 1959 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Series: No. CXIIIPDSC| Book Fine
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003127  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Silent Continent
Kearns, William H ; Britton, Beverley
Victor Gollancz Limited Great Britain 1955 
4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover slight foxing of front pages, dustjacket worn but protected with plastic coveringPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010825  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Royal Tour 1901 / or the Cruise of H.M.S Ophir
Price, Harry
ISBN: 0906671108
Webb and Bower Publishers Limited Great Britain 1980 
FolioLOCA|Australia Hard Cover pages are slightly yellowedPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010831  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  First Aid for Yachtsman / Emergencies and Aftercare
Haworth, Robert
ISBN: 0229115497
Adlard Coles Limited Great Britain 1975 
8voLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Slight yellowing of front pages.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014029  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Guide to Knots
no author
ISBN: 1405450274
Parragon Book Service Limited United Kingdom 2005 
4toLOCA|Australia Trade Paperback PDSC| Book As New
Price: 24.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 014478  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Samuel Pepys / The Years of Peril
Bryant, Arthur
Collins Clear Type Press Great Britain 1967 
4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Price clipped. Has a protective plastic cover. Original dustjacket and inside pages slightly yellowed and foxed. Page edges are foxed but pages themselves are clean.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015825  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Samuel Pepys / The Man in the Making
Bryant, Arthur
Collins Clear Type Press Great Britain 1959 
4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Price clipped. Original dustjacket and inside pages are slightly yellowed. Has a protective plastic cover.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015826  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Samuel Pepys / The Saviour of the Navy
Bryant, Arthur
Collins Clear Type Press Great Britain 1957 
4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Price clipped. Has a protective plastic cover. Original dustjacket and inside pages are slightly yellowed and foxed. Very slight foxing of page edges.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015827  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Forgeign Ocean Liners
Moody, B
Ian Allan Limited Argentina 1966 
8voLOCA|Australia Paperback PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016071  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  British Ocean Liners
Moody, B
Ian Allan Limited Argentina 1966 
8voLOCA|Australia Paperback Slight foxing of inside pages.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016072  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Atlas of Discovery
Chichester, Francis (introduction by) Roberts, Gail
ISBN: 0490003001
Aldus Books Limited Great Britain 1973 
4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Has a protective plastic cover.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 016252  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Owen Stanely R.N / Captain of the "Rattlesnake"
Lubbock, Adelaide
Griffin Press Limited Australia 1968 
4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Dustjacket is very slightly foxed. Has a protcetive plastic covering.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017262  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Voyaging the Pacific
Hordern, Miles
ISBN: 0719564891
John Murray Publishers Limited Great Britain 2003 Reprinted
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA|Australia Softcover "Sailing alone in a 28-foot sloop across the Southern Ocean from New Zealand to Patagonia, Miles Hordern records a voyage across the largest uninterrupted stretch of water on earth, a region of icebergs, gales and high seas."PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017493  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  R.S.Y.S Ena
no author
 Australia 1981 
FolioLOCA|Australia Spiral Bound A souvenir scrapbook created to remember the "Ena". Page edges are very slightly worn.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017615  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Half-Safe / Across the Atlantic By Jeep
Carlin, Ben
Andre Deutsch Limited and William collins Limited Great Britain 1955 
4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Pages are Slightly yellowed and foxed. Cover is chipped and slightly worn.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017682  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Log of Bob Bartlett / The True Story of Forty Years of Seafaring And Exploration
Bartlett, Robert A
G.P. Putnam's Sons U.S.A 1928 
4toLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Pages are slightly yellowed. Inside pages are seperating from spine. Cover is chipped and marked. Creasing and wearing of spine.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 105.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017683  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  SS Yongala / Dive to the Past
Gleeson, Max; Elliott, Mae
ISBN: 0908031319
Turton & Armstrong Publishers Australia 1987 
8voLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Has a protective plastic covering.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 017718  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Casabianca
Captain J.L’Herminier
Shakespeare Head Press Pty Limited Great Britain 1953 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Hardcover Has a protective plastic cover. Jacket is aged. Book has some damage from mildew.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018069  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Rites of Passage
Golding, William
ISBN: 0571116396
Faber & Faber Limited London 1980 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Hardcover Inscription to previous owner.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018267  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Trapp’s War
Callison, Brian
ISBN: 0002218739
William Collins Sons & Co Limited Glasgow 1974 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Hardcover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018278  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Great Shipwrecks of the 20th Century
Bonsall, Thomas E.
ISBN: 0831777818
Gallery Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988 1st Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Hardcover HAs a protective plastic cover.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 018976  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Trafalgar Refought
Clowes, Sir W Laird and Burgoyne, Alan H.
Thomas Nelson & Sons London, Edinburgh, and New York 1905 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Covered in protective plastic. Previous owners name on first blank page. Some foxing throughout due to age.Edges of pages dirty.PDSC| Book Fair
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 019303  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ships Loved and Painted - A Pictorial Record of Fifty Years of Evolution of The Greek Merchant Marine 1895-1945
Kulukundis, Manuel E.
Krikos London 1977 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Hard Cover Covered in protective plastic. Jacket worn around edges, some minor foxing.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020041  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  H.M. Destroyers
Kemp, Lieut.-Comdr. P.K.
Herbert Jenkins Ltd. London 1956 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Cloth (red) Covered in protective plastic.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020182  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fleet Air Arm
Kemp, Lieut.-Comdr. P.K.
Herbert Jenkins Ltd. London 1954 Second Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Cloth (Blue) Covered in protective plastic.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020183  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The History of Steam Navigation
Kennedy, John
Charles Birchall, Limited Liverpool 1903 First Ediiton
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA|Australia Boards Foxing due to age. Cover and spine worn as per photo. Previous owners name on first blank page dated 1911.PDSC| Book Fine
Price: 165.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020243  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ancient Mariners: Seafarers and Sea Fighters of the Mediterranean in Ancient Times
Casson, Lionel
ISBN: 0691014779
Princeton Univ Pr Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1991 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA|Australia Softcover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020655  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Daring the Sea: The True Story of the First Men to Row Across the Atlantic Ocean
Shaw, David W.
ISBN: 0786014067
Kensington Pub Corp E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2000 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA|Australia Soft Cover Date written inside the cover, top corner.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 020950  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



4346 Marine Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books