|
Browse Books on
Marine
| |
|
Old Ironsides
Hoyt, Edwin P
ISBN: 052300866X Pinnacle Books New York 1976 First Pinnacle Edition Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, gold label residue on front cover, foxing, browning. US Naval history. "USS CONSTITUTION : In Celebration of America's Bicentennial". Illustrated with photographs. 180 pages, including notes & bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025556 Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
MOTOR SAILING Cruising under Sail and Power - Second Edition
Pike, Dag
ISBN: 0713636955 Adlard Coles London 1993 Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, yellow boards in pictorial DJ, VG++/VG+, 179pp, B&W photos, diagrams,index. Light rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ. Book has mild rubbing to edges, inside is pristine apart from a minor bindery flaw which leaves pp 135 to 138 unattached, although undamaged, else clean and unmarked, appears unread. A valuable source book on sailing both under sail and under power. 610g when packed. Very Good++
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008011 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Expert Dinghy and Keelboat Racing
Elvstrom, Paul
Lymington: Richard Creagh-Osborne, 1967. Small 4to. blue cloth hardcover.332pp. b/w illus. good, cover edges faded. / no d/w.
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48810 Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Make Your Own Mississippi Steamer
Edwards, Claire
Parragon London 1999 Card Covers Quarto. Near Fine condition in pictorial stapled cardcovers.Colour and black & white illustrations by Mike Taylor. Colourcut-out panels for assembly all intact. 16 pages
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID219919 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The True Story of Horatio Hornblower
C Northcote Parkinson
ISBN: 0750934395 Sutton Publishing Gloucestershire 2003 Reprint Paperback 304 pages. Horatio Hornblower was the central character in CS Forester's celebrated series of twelve novels set in the age of fighting sail when Briatannia ruled the waves. Some foxing to outer edges. Near Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031217 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Corals of the Great Barrier Reef
Domm, Steve and Deas, Walter
ISBN: 0725402652 Sydney 1976 Ure Smith 1st ed 4to 127pp incl index, lavishly illust in colour hardcover in good condition, ghost of sticker on fr ep, foxed, dw slightly worn on top edge, one 2cm tear
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 43393 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Sea Anglers’ Fishes of Australia
Parrott, Arthur W.
Melbourne 1959 Hodder and Stoughton 140x210mm 208pp colour frontis, b/w photos and illusts, covers over 80 common species most illustrated in b/w from all parts of the Australian coastline hardcover in good condition, front panel faintly stained, eps foxed,dw vg+ worn and torn on edges and spine, small chips on corners, rubbed
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44188 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Ships for All
Bowen, Frank C.
London 1952 Ward, Lock & Co new edition 140x210mm 255pp b/w photos hardcover in good condition, some discolouration back panel and some shelf wear, first and last few pages foxed, dw worn torn and chipped
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 44321 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Book of Shipwrecks
Hudson, Kenneth and Nicholls, Ann
ISBN: 0333220927 London 1979 Macmillan 160x245mm 170pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition review stamp on front endpaper, dustwrapper a little rubbed and worn on edges
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 45228 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Game Fishing off the Australian Coast
D’Ombrain, Athel
Sydney 1957 Angus and Robertson 190x250mm 230pp b/w illusts, fold out chart hardcover in good condition, foxed, 1cm tear to frontis, boards slightly stained, no dw
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46267 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Seamanship for the Cruising Yachtsman
Simpkin, Richard
ISBN: 0091383005 London, Stanley Paul 1979 140x225mm 260pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, eps foxed, dw a little worn on edges
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 49611 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Golden Years of Fishing in New Zealand
Holden, Philip
ISBN: 0340358246 Hodder & Stoughton, 1984 291pp b/w photos, 1st ed, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, from trout and eels to marlin and mako sharks hardcover in good condition, dw a little worn on edges
Price: 38.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 50064 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Yachting World Magazine 1956
no author
each issue ranges from 40 to 106pp, there are no cardboards wraps (if there ever were), and no editorial - all ads, this is a professionally bound collection of Yachting World Magazine for all months of 1956 except March
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50224 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Great Barrier Reef
Lawler, Clarrie (text); Deas, Walter and Cropp, Ben (photography)
ISBN: 0724900012 Sydney, Australian Universities Press 1982 reprint 80pp colour photos paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 51192 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Trout Fishing
Wedlick, Lance
Newport, Victoria, Wedneil Publications 1963 64pp b/w photos stapled paperback, wraps a little worn and rubbed
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 51333 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Top Fresh Water Fishing Spots in Victoria
Wedlick, Lance
ISBN: 0909853363 Curlew Angling Books, no date 80pp b/w photos and maps paperback, wraps a little worn and rubbed, top corner of first few pages water damaged
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51334 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
60 Ways to Fool a Trout
Wedlick, Lance
Newport, Victoria, Wedneil Publications no date 80pp b/w photos paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51335 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Fisheries and Fish Marketing in N.S.W.
no author
N.S.W. State Fisheries / N.S.W. Fish Marketing Authority, n.d. (1980?) 63pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn, sticker blacked out on front
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 51857 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
3798 Marine Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|