Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Marine

Related Subjects:Fish & Fishing   Sport - Surfing   Voyages  

  
3798 Marine Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Marine
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Marine Books
  THE TERRIBLE HOURS. The epic rescue of men trapped beneaththe sea
Maas, Peter
Harper Collins Sydney 1999 
 Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. 259 pages 
Price: 13.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID165348  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Pack and Follow. One Person’s Adventures in Four Different Worlds
Packer Joy
Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1955 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover 351 pp, foxing on edges and eps, d/j price-clipped and chipped on spine.  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77606  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  There Was A Ship. The Story of Her Years at Sea
Adam-Smith Patsy
ISBN: 0140246568
Penguin Books Australia 1995 
 Soft Cover 284 pp, b/w illustrations  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77485  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Tar-Bucket and Pipe-Clay, or The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Brodribb, Middy and Marine
Groves J. Percy
Griffith Farran Browne & Co. London  Early Edition
Crown 8vo Hard Cover 224 pp, illustrated, presumably first edition (undated), previous owner's inscription on fep, front gutter damaged, brown cloth covers with colourful decorations on front and spine, tail and top end of spine worn, bumped corners  Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77242  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Old Ironsides
Hoyt, Edwin P
ISBN: 052300866X
Pinnacle Books New York 1976 First Pinnacle Edition
 Mass Market Paperback VG, Edgewear, creases, gold label residue on front cover, foxing, browning. US Naval history. "USS CONSTITUTION : In Celebration of America's Bicentennial". Illustrated with photographs. 180 pages, including notes & bibliography. Expanded condition report/scan on request.  
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 025556  Bookseller: Klanhorn
Postage Rates  


  MOTOR SAILING Cruising under Sail and Power - Second Edition
Pike, Dag
ISBN: 0713636955
Adlard Coles London 1993 Second Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, yellow boards in pictorial DJ, VG++/VG+, 179pp, B&W photos, diagrams,index. Light rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ. Book has mild rubbing to edges, inside is pristine apart from a minor bindery flaw which leaves pp 135 to 138 unattached, although undamaged, else clean and unmarked, appears unread. A valuable source book on sailing both under sail and under power. 610g when packed.  Very Good++
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0008011  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Expert Dinghy and Keelboat Racing
Elvstrom, Paul
Lymington: Richard Creagh-Osborne, 1967.   
  Small 4to. blue cloth hardcover.332pp. b/w illus. good, cover edges faded. / no d/w. 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48810  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  ATLANTIC: The Last Great Race of Princes
Cookman, Scott
ISBN: 0471410764
Wiley, New York, 2002   
  8vo. hardcover. 298pp. index, b/w illus. Very good. / Very good d/w. 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48797  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Make Your Own Mississippi Steamer
Edwards, Claire
Parragon London 1999 
 Card Covers Quarto. Near Fine condition in pictorial stapled cardcovers.Colour and black & white illustrations by Mike Taylor. Colourcut-out panels for assembly all intact. 16 pages 
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID219919  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  Crossing the Ditch: Two Mates, a Kayak and the Conquest odthe Tasman
Castrission, James
Harper Sports Sydney 2009 
 Trade Paperback Fine condition. Illustrated with Colour Plates and a map. 311 pages 
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID219920  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The True Story of Horatio Hornblower
C Northcote Parkinson
ISBN: 0750934395
Sutton Publishing Gloucestershire 2003 Reprint
 Paperback 304 pages. Horatio Hornblower was the central character in CS Forester's celebrated series of twelve novels set in the age of fighting sail when Briatannia ruled the waves. Some foxing to outer edges.  Near Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031217  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Great Barrier Reef: And Some Mention of Other Australian Coral Reefs
Dakin, William J.
Melbourne, Australian National Publicity Association 1953 reprint   
  8vo 135pp incl index many b/w plates boards foxed and faded but internals clean and strong, no dw
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 43232  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Corals of the Great Barrier Reef
Domm, Steve and Deas, Walter
ISBN: 0725402652
Sydney 1976 Ure Smith 1st ed   
  4to 127pp incl index, lavishly illust in colour hardcover in good condition, ghost of sticker on fr ep, foxed, dw slightly worn on top edge, one 2cm tear
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 43393  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sea Anglers’ Fishes of Australia
Parrott, Arthur W.
Melbourne 1959 Hodder and Stoughton   
  140x210mm 208pp colour frontis, b/w photos and illusts, covers over 80 common species most illustrated in b/w from all parts of the Australian coastline hardcover in good condition, front panel faintly stained, eps foxed,dw vg+ worn and torn on edges and spine, small chips on corners, rubbed
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 44188  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Ships for All
Bowen, Frank C.
London 1952 Ward, Lock & Co new edition   
  140x210mm 255pp b/w photos hardcover in good condition, some discolouration back panel and some shelf wear, first and last few pages foxed, dw worn torn and chipped
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 44321  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Book of Shipwrecks
Hudson, Kenneth and Nicholls, Ann
ISBN: 0333220927
London 1979 Macmillan   
  160x245mm 170pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition review stamp on front endpaper, dustwrapper a little rubbed and worn on edges
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 45228  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Game Fishing off the Australian Coast
D’Ombrain, Athel
Sydney 1957 Angus and Robertson   
  190x250mm 230pp b/w illusts, fold out chart hardcover in good condition, foxed, 1cm tear to frontis, boards slightly stained, no dw
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 46267  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Guide to the Inland Angling Waters of Victoria
Tunbridge, B.R. and Rogan, P.L.
ISBN: 0724108173
Ministry For Conservation 1981 3rd ed   
  175x250mm 141pp b/w maps paperback in excellent condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 47863  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Australian Ships: Over Two Centuries of our Maritime Heritage
Gillet, Ross
ISBN: 0867771070
Child and Associates 1989   
  225x295mm 145pp fully illustrated in colour and b/w 1st ed hardcover and dw in excellent condition
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 47956  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Struggle For Cargo: What Cargo Cultists Are Doing To Australia
Grover, John
ISBN: 0727018515
Rigby, 1983   
  213pp paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 49462  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Seamanship for the Cruising Yachtsman
Simpkin, Richard
ISBN: 0091383005
London, Stanley Paul 1979   
  140x225mm 260pp b/w illusts hardcover in good condition, eps foxed, dw a little worn on edges
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 49611  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  A Coral Island: The Story of One Tree Reef
Heatwole, Harold
ISBN: 0002164426
Sydney, Collins, 1981   
  200pp colour plates hardcover in good condition, dw worn on edges
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 50050  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Golden Years of Fishing in New Zealand
Holden, Philip
ISBN: 0340358246
Hodder & Stoughton, 1984   
  291pp b/w photos, 1st ed, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, from trout and eels to marlin and mako sharks hardcover in good condition, dw a little worn on edges
Price: 38.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 50064  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Yachting World Magazine 1956
no author
   
  each issue ranges from 40 to 106pp, there are no cardboards wraps (if there ever were), and no editorial - all ads, this is a professionally bound collection of Yachting World Magazine for all months of 1956 except March
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 50224  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Great Barrier Reef
Lawler, Clarrie (text); Deas, Walter and Cropp, Ben (photography)
ISBN: 0724900012
Sydney, Australian Universities Press 1982 reprint   
  80pp colour photos paperback in very good condition
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 51192  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Trout Fishing
Wedlick, Lance
Newport, Victoria, Wedneil Publications 1963   
  64pp b/w photos stapled paperback, wraps a little worn and rubbed
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 51333  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Top Fresh Water Fishing Spots in Victoria
Wedlick, Lance
ISBN: 0909853363
Curlew Angling Books, no date   
  80pp b/w photos and maps paperback, wraps a little worn and rubbed, top corner of first few pages water damaged
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51334  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  60 Ways to Fool a Trout
Wedlick, Lance
Newport, Victoria, Wedneil Publications no date   
  80pp b/w photos paperback in good condition, a little worn
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 51335  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sailing Endeavour Including Helpful Extracts from the Journal of James Cook, Navigator
Petroff, Peter and Ferguson, John
ISBN: 1875684050
Sydney; Maritime Heritage Press / Halstead Press; 1994   
  80pp b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: 15.40 (AUD)
Book Number: 51705  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Fisheries and Fish Marketing in N.S.W.
no author
N.S.W. State Fisheries / N.S.W. Fish Marketing Authority, n.d. (1980?)   
  63pp b/w illusts paperback in good condition, a little worn, sticker blacked out on front
Price: 13.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 51857  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



3798 Marine Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books