|
Browse Books on
Religion
| |
|
Wisdom of the Elders
Knudtson Peter, Suzuki David
ISBN: 1863732500 Allen & Unwin Australia 1992 Trade Paperback 232 pp Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77413 Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
As It Was
Galler, Zofia & Aitken, Ema
ISBN: 0473100258 Ema Aitken & David Galler Auckland, New Zealand 2005 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated Boards 350 g; 112 pages illustrated with small black-and-white photographs, and bound in illustrated hardcover binding. Inscribed by David Galler and dated November 05 "to Ramona my very best friend in Melbourne Australia". Interviews conducted by Ema Aitken with Zofia Galler over several weeks in 1998 concerning her experiences in her native land of Poland during the Second World War, and her and her husband Anton's compensation claims against the German authorities, 1954-1965. Biography -- Judaica Very Good
Price: 38.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231316 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
TEMPERANCE IN AUSTRALIA The Memorial Volume of the International Temperance Convention, Melbourne, 1888 : Containing the Papers and Correspondence and Full Reports of the General Proceedings
International Temperance Convention
ISBN: 9781741167399 Temperance Book Depot Melbourne 1889 First Edition Hardcover 8 unpaginated pages at rear, Illustrated with portraits of Australian Temperance reformers, views of Temperance Halls and buildings, statistical charts, &c. Issued under the Authority of the Convention Publications Committee, original olive coloured cloth boards with title in gold on front & spine, small stain at bottom of front board, has suffered damp edges at some time resulting in some pages - mainly the portraits having discolouration on top & bottom edges, text is clean, binding is solid, a good copy. digital images supplied on request. ; 220 x 140mm; xxiv, 408 pages
Price: 150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15785 Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Joshua: A Parable for Today
Joseph F Girzone
ISBN: 1863711007 Collins Dove Victoria, Australia 1989 Reprint Paperback 271 pages. Some browning to outer edges. Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031358 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
When Bad Things Happen to Good People
Harold S Kushner
ISBN: 0330268279 Pan Books London, Great Britain 1981 Reprint Paperback 155 pages. For everyone who has been hurt by life - here is a book that heals. Foxing to pages and outer edges. Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031370 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Reformation
Owen Chadwick
ISBN: 0140205047 Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1976 Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Paperback 463 pages. Minor scuffing and discolouration to cover and page edges. Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031490 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Gorham Case: The Bishop of Exeter
E F Moore
V & R Stevens London, Great Britain 1852 First Edition Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Hard Cover 486 pages. The case of The Rev G C Gorham against The Bishop of Exeter. Foxing to pages and outer edges. Some tears on the spine. Good
Price: 200.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031436 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Simple Talks On The Bible
H. A. Johnston
ISBN: 0706440080 Messenger Of The Sacred Heart Melbourne, Australia 1992 Stapled Binding 96 pages. Previous owner's stamps to title page and last page. Scuffing to soft cover edges and spine with small tear to inside cover. Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031525 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
OUT OF THE GARDEN: Women Writers on the Bible
Buchmann, Christina (editor); Spiegel, Celina (editor)
ISBN: 0044409338 Pandora Press London, Great Britain 1995 First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card wraps, G+/--, notes, contributor's biographies. Throughout history, women have been barred fron interpreting the Bible, and when they have tried, their voices have been silenced. This work marks a new stage in women's relations to the Bible, as 28 women respond to the Old Testament and its meanings for them. From Fay Weldon to Ursula Le Guin, this is a definite revelation. Moderate rubbing and chipping to edges of front cover, small creases to corners, inside has age tanning to edges, else square and tight without markings. 450g when packed. Good+
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005057 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Croppies, Celts, and Catholics: The Irish in Australia
McCONVILLE, Chris
ISBN: 0713183004 E. Arnold Australia 1987 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 167pp, illustrated with monochrome photographic images. Light crease bottom of front cover. Bright clean copy. Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006241 Bookseller: Bookmark Australia
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
HUMANITY’S GAIN FROM UNBELIEF and Other Selections from the Works of Charles Bradlaugh
Bradlaugh, Charles and Bonner, Hypatia Bradlaugh (ed)
Watts & Co London 1932 Third Impression 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover The Thinker's Library#4, HB, VG+/--. brown cloth with black decoration, ix, 148pp, 6th printing. PO name in pencil on fep. Introduction by Bonner, Chapters include title essay plus A Plea for Atheism; Who Was Jesus Christ and What Did He Teach? Doubts in Dialogue [discussions between Christian Priest & Unbeliever; Theist and Atheist; Curate and Doubter; Missionary & Atheist; etc]. This is a well preserved copy with some foxing to epp and edges, but overall VG+, no age browning in text. 240g when packed. Very Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000351 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE EXISTENCE OF GOD
McCabe, Joseph (Thinker’s Library)
Watts & Co London 1933 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover 162pp.VG+/--,161pp, Index. Spine slightly cocked. (Series: Thinker's Library #34, Religion, Freethought, God, Rationalism, Theology). In brown and black decorative cloth. Slight wear, light foxing to epp and top edge, small water stain on spine top edge, PO pencil notes on rear fly-leaf, o/w a splendid copy. No age browning in text. 250g when packed Very Good+
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000352 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Book of Prayers for Students
no author
Student Christian Movement London 1920 Second Edition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Hard Cover ,(revised), blue decorative cloth, VG/--, 178pp, w/ribbon marker. PO stamp on ffep, pages are browning slightly, text still clean and tight. Boards rubbed and bumped at top and bottom of spine/edges/corners, but in surprising condition that belies the age. 190g when packed. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000552 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Mission In Industrial France
Velten, Georges
SCM Press UK 1968 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover, VG+/VG+, 126pp. Price clipped DJ has minor shelf wear to edges/spine/corners, now in clear archival film. Inside is square, tight with very occasional pencil marks in margin, PO name on ffep. O/w a very good+ copy. 220g when packed. Very Good+
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000553 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Word God Sent
Scherer, Paul
Harper & Row New York 1965 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover NF/VG, dark blue cloth boards w/silver lettering on spine, 272pp w/index. Unclipped DJ has mild shelf wear, small tears to top spine corner, now in clear archival cover, inside is square, tight, crisp, clean, fore edge deckled. Sermons by a master preacher with companion essays on the art of sermon-building. 520g when packed. Near Fine
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000554 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Catholicity of Protestantism, Report to Archbishop of Canterbury By Free Churchmen
R Newton Flew & Rupert E Davies Edd.
Lutterworth Press London 1953 Fourth Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, 159 pp, few marks in text. This is a major and important report in which leading UK Free Churchmen told ignorant Anglicans what they ought to have known about their own church's theology! ( Oh dear!!) Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000566 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
SCIENCE AND MODERN LIFE: The Beckly Lecture for 1955
RUSSELL, Sir, E John, D.Sc., F.R.S.
The Epworth Press London 1955 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover The Beckly Lecture for 1955, VG+/VG, Red cloth, titles black to spine. Red dw, titles white to front and spine, 101pp. Clipped DJ has closed tears to top spine, and a tear to rear lower corner, a chip from tail spine, now in protective archival film. Inside has foxing to epp and PO name to ffep, text block is clean, square and tight, slight toning to top edge, o/w a terrific copy of this classic lecture. 200g when packed. Very Good+
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000570 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE WORD OF GOD AND MODERN MAN
Brunner, Emil (translated by David Cairns)
Epworth Pess London 1965 First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB,VG+/--, 87pp. Blue card covers have mild shelf wear to spine/edges/corners, inside is square, clean and tight, appears unread. 150g when packed. Very Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000572 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
FOUNDATIONS OF CIVILISATION
Trueblood, Elton D.
Eyre & Spottiswoode London 1948 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, VG++/VG,152pp. Clipped DJ has tears to top/tail spine, rubbing and creases to other edges, now in clear archival film. Inside has PO stamp on ffep, bookseller small sticker inside cover, mild age toning top of text block, o/w clean, square and tight, a terrific copy of a christian apologetic classic. 210g when packed. Very Good++
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000574 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Signs of Hope In a Century of Despair
Trueblood, Elton D.
SCM Press London 1950 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover VG-/--, 120pp, w/index. Included is a Religious Book Club Bulletin in pamphlet form from the publisher. Severe wear to spine and evidence of adhesive tape repair, lower 1/3 of spine coming away, rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, conversely, inside is square, clean and tight, PO name on ffep, small bookseller sticker inside front cover, foxing to epp, and upper edge. Although boards are worn this is a Vg copy from the well known christian apologist. 190g when packed. Very Good-
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000575 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Neglected Factor: The ethical element in the Gospel
Baker, Eric
The Epworth Press London 1963 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover VG/VG, green cloth boards w/green DJ, 100pp. Occasional pencil margin marks and underlining. Unclipped DJ has mild rubbing to spine/edges/corners, no tears, now in clear archival film, a terrific square, tight copy. The Cato Lecture of 1963. 220g when packed. Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000576 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
I believe in ...
Snaith, Norman
SCM Press London 1949 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, VG-/--, 124pp, index. Author biography and club announcements tipped in on Preface page. Tape repairs to top/tail spine, general rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, inside is square and tightwith PO name on ffep and bookseller small sticker inside front cover, some marginalia in pencil, foxing to epp and edges, o/w a nice copy. 190g when packed. Very Good-
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000577 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Receiving God’s Fullness: Sermons on total and willing commitment to Christ’s Call
Chappell, Wallace D.
Abingdon New York 1960 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, maroon cloth boards, gilt to spine, VG++/VG+, 125pp. Unclipped DJ has tiny tears to spine ends and corners, sunning to spine, o/w mild shelf wear to edges, remains bright and now in clear archival film. Inside is square and tight, occasional marginalia, slight foxing to epp. A terrifically preserved copy. 290g when packed. Very Good++
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000578 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Trustworthiness Of The Gospels
Findlay, J. Alexander
Hodder & Stoughton London 1936 First Thus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, VG/--, 30pp. Moderate rubbing and creases to paper wraps at spin/edges/corners and tiny tearsat top and bottom edges, inside is clean and tight with foxing to edges, no other age toning. This is a small theological tract in the series 'Christian Beliefs' from one of the most eminent and accessible theologians of the time. 70g when packed. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000580 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A History of Christian Worship
Hardman, Oscar
University of London Press London 1937 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover VG++/VG, 249 pp. Clipped DJ has small tears and chips missing from top/tail spine, a closed tears to top front and bottom front edges, now in clear archival film. PO name on ffep, no other marks in book, which is square, clean, and tight. Boards with bumps to edges and corners, spine faded. From the 'London Theological Library' series. A brief introduction to the history of Christian worship, "duly proportioned, accurate & clear". 410g when packed Very Good++
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000588 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
23623 Religion Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|