Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Farming and Rural

  
772 Farming and Rural Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Farming and Rural
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Farming and Rural Books
  Click to view large image The Horses Too are Gone: The True Story of an Australian Farmer’s Struggle to Save His Cattle During Devastating Drought
Keenan, Michael
ISBN: 0733801676
Bantam,  1998. Edition Unstated
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Agriculture; ISBN: 0733801676. Inventory No: 21295. Very Good Condition
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21295  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Green Gold: The Story of the Gloucester Dairy Industry 50th Anniversary 1905-1955
Various,
Co-operative Dairy Co.,  1955. First Edition
 Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture; Australian History; Inventory No: 21081. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21081  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  The Weekly Times Farmers’ Handbook
Editors of The Weekly Times
ISBN: 0-909917-21-3
The Herald and Weekly Times Limited Melbourne  6th revised Edition
8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Cloth 450 grammes; 216 pages, indexed. "Fully revised to give the latest practical information as taken from the pages of "The Weekly Times" Melbourne, Victoria" apart from the fading of the spine section of the dustjacket, there is no damage apparent. The text is illustrated with black and white line drawings and the occasional black and white photograph. A guide for the farmer put out by the The Weekly Times, which since 1929, has been giving indispensable information to the Australian rural populace. Topics covered include veterinary [ for cattle, sheep, horses, pigs, cats and dogs ], gardening, a special section for the original editions of the Farmers' Handbook -- with ideas, hints, methods and remedies and even a section on handcrafts. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Farming Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233759  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Shaping Science and Industry: A History of Australia’s Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, 1926-49
Schedvin, C.B.
ISBN: 0049090364
Allen & Unwin North Sydney 1987 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; XX, 376 pages, indexed. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards, no other damage to describe. Everybody knows the CSIRO, but most people don't realise that existed as the CSIR, from its inception in 1926 until it was renamed in 1949 following a political controversy about science and secrecy. An informative and non-technical account is given of such major programs as the eradication of prickly pear, control of animal diseases such as bovine pleura-pneumonia, the discovery of mineral deficiency in animals and plants, the attempt to control sheep blowfly, and the introduction of zebu cattle to Queensland. -- Front fold over blurb (there is nothing about the cane toad that I can find.) This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. CSIRO -- History Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233879  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Keep Your Pigeons Flying
Whitney, Leon F
Faber & Faber London 1968 2nd Impression
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 400 g; 240 pages, with 23 black-and-white plates in a central section, and with text which is illustrated with numerous line drawings. Indexed, with a diagnostic table which is designed to help the reader use the book to best advantage. It should make it possible to identify more easily the common pigeon diseases and then tell you where to read further about them. -- Page 231 birds -- Pigeons Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233700  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Pigeon Racing
Axelrod, Herbert R. & Welty, Edwin C.
ISBN: 0806937203
Sterling Publishing Co. Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A. 1973 1st Edition
8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated Boards 550 g; 208 pages, indexed, and illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and some line drawings. Photographic illustrated hardcover binding. There are some signs of handling, and darkening of the page edges, but otherwise the book is sound and clean. Original bookseller's sticker on the slightly foxed front end pages. 2 experts offer information in a step-by-step manual with instructions included for building a hygienic ventilated loft, providing the right diet, and breeding of pigeons. Pigeons -- Racing Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233693  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Machinery for Horticulture
Bell, Brian; Cousins, Stewart
ISBN: 0852362315
Farming Press Ipswich, United Kingdom 1991 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. Usual library marks. 295 pages with b/w illustrations.  Ex-Library Good+
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011046  Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates  


  Pioneers of Wool
Ingpen, Robert
ISBN: 0851794769
Adelaide; Pioneer Settlement Press; 1972   
  56pp, b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, owner's namestamp on front endpaper
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 69203  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Commercial Flower Growing
Salinger, John P.
ISBN: 0409307459
Sydney; Inkata Press; 1994 reprint   
  269pp, b/w photos paperback in very good condition
Price: 38.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 69132  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Self-Sufficiency Handbook: A survival guide for the 21st century
Smith, Keith and Irene aand Thomas, Alan
ISBN: 0670904678
Ringwood, Vic; Penguin; 1992   
  338pp, b/w illusts, from the makers of Earth Garden magazine paperback in very good condition, corners a little creased, pages tanned
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68874  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Michael McCoy’s Garden
McCoy, Michael
ISBN: 1876314109
Glebe, NSW; Florilegium; 2000   
  160pp, colour and b/w photos hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little creased
Price: 38.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 68859  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Sheep Management and Wool Technology. Second Edition
D’Arcy, J.B.
ISBN: 0868401064
Sydney; New South Wales University Press; 1986   
  342pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: 38.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 68795  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Heritage Merino
McCosker,Malcolm
ISBN: 0958861234
Brisbane; Owen Edwards Publications; 1988   
  296pp, colour and b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68725  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Floss on the Mill, The: The Re-awakening of a Watermill
Greenhow, Desna (text) and Falby, Jed (illusts)
ISBN: 0946418209
Salisbury, UK; Hobnob Press; 2004   
  134pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, gift inscription from the author and a small stain on first page
Price: 17.60 (AUD)
Book Number: 68549  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Tillage: New Directions In Australian Agriculture
Cornish, P.S. and Pratley, J.E. (eds)
ISBN: 0909605424
Melbourne; Inkata Press; 1987   
  448pp paperback in very good condition
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68529  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Old-Fashioned Gardens
Nottle, Trevor (text) and Jarratt, Ray (photos)
ISBN: 0864174365
Kenthurst, NSW; Kangaroo Press; 1992   
  192pp, colour and b/w photos hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on corners
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68453  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Complete Guide To Blacksmithing
Lungwitz, A. and Adams, Charles F.
ISBN: 051734548X
New York; Bonanza Books; 1981   
  222pp, b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68452  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  How to Build Your Own Underground Home
Scott, Ray G.
ISBN: 0830600019
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, USA; TAB Books; 1980 reprint   
  256pp, b/w photos and illusts hardcover in good condition, a few stains on edge of text block, no dustwrapper
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 68450  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The First Earth Garden Book
Smith, Keith and Irene (ed)
ISBN: 0170054446
Melbourne; Nelson; 1978 Third Edition Updated   
  256pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, pages tanned
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 68389  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Farm and Home Ideas Book: Hundreds of handy, practical and sometimes amusing ideas for use around the farm and house
Nielsen, Barbara
ISBN: 0207151601
Sydney; Angus & Robertson; 1985   
  136pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 68342  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Autonomous House: Design and Planning for Self-Sufficiency
Vale, Brenda and Robert
ISBN: 0500930015
London; Thames & Hudson; 1976 reprint   
  224pp, b/w illusts paperback in good condition, spine rolled
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 68063  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Practical Horse Breeding
Kerrigan, R.H; Rodger, J.A and Morgan, J.R.G.
ISBN: 1875381015
Maitland, NSW; published by R.H. Kerrigan; 1990   
  448pp, colour and b/w photos hardcover with laminated boards in very good condition
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67724  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Fashioning Australia’s Forests
Dargavel, John
ISBN: 019553526X
Melbourne; Oxford University Press; 1995   
  312pp, b/w photos paperback in good condition, corners a little worn, text unmarked, binding stong
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67658  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Beef Australia
Edwards, Ken and Owen, Peter
ISBN: 0958861242
Brisbane; Owen Edwards; 1990   
  480pp, colour photos, owner's photos pasted to one page hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: 242.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67341  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Permaculture Two : Practical Design for Town and Country in Permanent Agriculture
Mollison, Bill
ISBN: 0908228007
Tyalgum, NSW; Tagari; 1987 reprint   
  150pp b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: 60.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 67319  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Saving the Planet with Pesticides and Plastic: The Environmental Triumph of High-Yield Farming
Avery, Dennis T.
ISBN: 1558130519
Indianapolis; Hudson Institute; 1995 reprint   
  432pp, b/w illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 67283  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Establishing Your Own Vineyard
Nash, Grenville
ISBN: 0170053059
Melbourne; Nelson; 1978   
  128pp, b/w photos and illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67138  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Gardening With Camellias: A Complete Guide
Rolfe, Jim
ISBN: 0864174241
Kenthurst, NSW; Kangaroo Press; 1992   
  176pp, colour photos hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper has one 2cm tear on top edge
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 67057  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  The Farm Fish Book: Proceedings of the seminar on stocking fish in farm dams for recreation and farm table use
McCormack, Gordon and Jackson, Peter (eds)
ISBN: 0646049569
Newstead, Qld; Dove Rural Media; 1991   
  96pp, b/w photos and illusts paperback in very good condition
Price: 24.20 (AUD)
Book Number: 66689  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  


  Glorious Disarray: The Creation of a Garden
Robinson, Joyce
ISBN: 071813320X
London; Michael Joseph; 1990   
  197pp, colour photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: 19.80 (AUD)
Book Number: 66527  Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates  



772 Farming and Rural Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books