|
Browse Books on
Farming and Rural
| |
|
The Horses Too are Gone: The True Story of an Australian Farmer’s Struggle to Save His Cattle During Devastating Drought
Keenan, Michael
ISBN: 0733801676 Bantam, 1998. Edition Unstated Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Agriculture; ISBN: 0733801676. Inventory No: 21295. Very Good Condition
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21295 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Green Gold: The Story of the Gloucester Dairy Industry 50th Anniversary 1905-1955
Various,
Co-operative Dairy Co., 1955. First Edition Hardcover (Printed Boards) Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Agriculture; Australian History; Inventory No: 21081. Very Good Condition
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21081 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Weekly Times Farmers’ Handbook
Editors of The Weekly Times
ISBN: 0-909917-21-3 The Herald and Weekly Times Limited Melbourne 6th revised Edition 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo Brown Cloth 450 grammes; 216 pages, indexed. "Fully revised to give the latest practical information as taken from the pages of "The Weekly Times" Melbourne, Victoria" apart from the fading of the spine section of the dustjacket, there is no damage apparent. The text is illustrated with black and white line drawings and the occasional black and white photograph. A guide for the farmer put out by the The Weekly Times, which since 1929, has been giving indispensable information to the Australian rural populace. Topics covered include veterinary [ for cattle, sheep, horses, pigs, cats and dogs ], gardening, a special section for the original editions of the Farmers' Handbook -- with ideas, hints, methods and remedies and even a section on handcrafts. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Farming Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233759 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Shaping Science and Industry: A History of Australia’s Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, 1926-49
Schedvin, C.B.
ISBN: 0049090364 Allen & Unwin North Sydney 1987 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 1.1 kg; XX, 376 pages, indexed. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Slight rubbing to the bottom edge of the boards, no other damage to describe. Everybody knows the CSIRO, but most people don't realise that existed as the CSIR, from its inception in 1926 until it was renamed in 1949 following a political controversy about science and secrecy. An informative and non-technical account is given of such major programs as the eradication of prickly pear, control of animal diseases such as bovine pleura-pneumonia, the discovery of mineral deficiency in animals and plants, the attempt to control sheep blowfly, and the introduction of zebu cattle to Queensland. -- Front fold over blurb (there is nothing about the cane toad that I can find.) This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. CSIRO -- History Very Good
Price: 27.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233879 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Keep Your Pigeons Flying
Whitney, Leon F
Faber & Faber London 1968 2nd Impression 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blue Cloth 400 g; 240 pages, with 23 black-and-white plates in a central section, and with text which is illustrated with numerous line drawings. Indexed, with a diagnostic table which is designed to help the reader use the book to best advantage. It should make it possible to identify more easily the common pigeon diseases and then tell you where to read further about them. -- Page 231 birds -- Pigeons Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233700 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Pigeon Racing
Axelrod, Herbert R. & Welty, Edwin C.
ISBN: 0806937203 Sterling Publishing Co. Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A. 1973 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated Boards 550 g; 208 pages, indexed, and illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and some line drawings. Photographic illustrated hardcover binding. There are some signs of handling, and darkening of the page edges, but otherwise the book is sound and clean. Original bookseller's sticker on the slightly foxed front end pages. 2 experts offer information in a step-by-step manual with instructions included for building a hygienic ventilated loft, providing the right diet, and breeding of pigeons. Pigeons -- Racing Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233693 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Machinery for Horticulture
Bell, Brian; Cousins, Stewart
ISBN: 0852362315 Farming Press Ipswich, United Kingdom 1991 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Illustrated laminated boards. Usual library marks. 295 pages with b/w illustrations. Ex-Library Good+
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011046 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Pioneers of Wool
Ingpen, Robert
ISBN: 0851794769 Adelaide; Pioneer Settlement Press; 1972 56pp, b/w illusts hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, owner's namestamp on front endpaper
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 69203 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Michael McCoy’s Garden
McCoy, Michael
ISBN: 1876314109 Glebe, NSW; Florilegium; 2000 160pp, colour and b/w photos hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little creased
Price: 38.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 68859 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Heritage Merino
McCosker,Malcolm
ISBN: 0958861234 Brisbane; Owen Edwards Publications; 1988 296pp, colour and b/w photos hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: 44.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68725 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Old-Fashioned Gardens
Nottle, Trevor (text) and Jarratt, Ray (photos)
ISBN: 0864174365 Kenthurst, NSW; Kangaroo Press; 1992 192pp, colour and b/w photos hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper a little worn on corners
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 68453 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Practical Horse Breeding
Kerrigan, R.H; Rodger, J.A and Morgan, J.R.G.
ISBN: 1875381015 Maitland, NSW; published by R.H. Kerrigan; 1990 448pp, colour and b/w photos hardcover with laminated boards in very good condition
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67724 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Beef Australia
Edwards, Ken and Owen, Peter
ISBN: 0958861242 Brisbane; Owen Edwards; 1990 480pp, colour photos, owner's photos pasted to one page hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition
Price: 242.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 67341 Bookseller: Fine Print Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
772 Farming and Rural Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|