Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Poetry

  
7664 Poetry Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Poetry
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Poetry Books
  Poe / A Collection of Critical Essays
Regan, Robert (editor)
Prentice Hall United Kingdom 1967 
8voLOCA| Soft Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008344  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Up the Creek
Overton, Max
ISBN: 0646002201
Macquarie Print Australia 1990 
8voLOCA| Soft Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007958  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Butcher Bird
Bennett, Jack
ISBN: 0207137617
Angus & Robertson Australia 1979 First Edition
8voLOCA| Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007307  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Heroes / Greek Fairy Tales for My Children
Kingsley, Charles
Consolidated Press Australia 1946 
12moLOCA| Boards PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008528  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Unconditionally Yours
Quick, Larry
ISBN: 0731675908
Rare Earth Australia 1999 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA| Soft Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007704  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Those Fabled Shores
Robertson, Dennis (Editor)
ISBN: 0039000192
Australia: Holt,Rinehart and Winston, 1497 Australia 1497 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" TallLOCA| Paperback Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Name of previous owner inside cover, some penning evidentPDSC| Book Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004937  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  My Country
Mackeller, Dorothea
ISBN: 0909104891
Greenhouse Australia 1985 
oblong 4toLOCA| Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007217  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Stories from a Lakeside City / Stories Selected for the 1995 / Roland Robinson Literary Award
Lunn, Veronica
ISBN: 0958762406
Lake Macquarie City Council Australia 1995 
8voLOCA| Soft Cover some evidence of previous ownerPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008097  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Argument from Desire / The 1999 Newcastle Poetry Prize Anthology
Pretty, Ron
ISBN: 0864185677
Five Islands Press Australia 1999 
8voLOCA| Pictorial (softcover) PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008098  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fair Maid of Perth / Rob Roy / Waverley Novels
Scott, Walter
William P. Nimmo & Co. United Kingdom 1876 
12moLOCA| Cloth (Blue) some evidence of wear, some evidence of previous ownerPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007715  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Pieces of Eight / Some Passing Thoughts
Copeland, Dave
ISBN: 0958874808
Yeppoon Printing Australia  
8voLOCA| Soft Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007755  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tales of the High Country
McMillan, Ross, Illustrated by Aitkinson, P.
Alexandra, NSW Australia: Central Otago News, 1981 Alexandra, NSW Australia 1981 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005544  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  In Charcoal and Conte
Theile, Colin
Rigby Limited Australia 1966 
8voLOCA| Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007977  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Song of the Bamu
Bladon, Mabel Anne
ISBN: 0959266836
Lawson, NSW Australia: Mission Publications, 1983 Lawson, NSW Australia 1983 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA| Pictorial Wraps Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/Good. Inscribed Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. inscribed to previous owner by authorPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005718  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tom Sawyer
Twain, Mark
J. M. Dent & Sons United Kingdom 1956 
8voLOCA| Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007019  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Duchess of Paua
Wilde, Oscar
Methuen & Co Limited United Kingdom 1953 Ninth Edition
12moLOCA| Hard Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006708  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Robin
Bruce, Mary Grant
Angus & Robertson Australia 1948 
12moLOCA| Cloth (Beige) PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008221  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Verses of Frank S. Greenop
Greenop, Frank S.
Murray Australia  
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA| Soft Cover Foxing evident throughour consistent with agePDSC| Book Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005811  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Henry Kendall / A Critical Appreciation
Reed, Thomas Thornton
Rigby Limited Australia 1960 
12moLOCA| Trade Paperback PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008433  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Poetica / A Book of English Verse for Repetition
Ridges, John
Blackie & Son United Kingdom  
8voLOCA| Cloth (red) evidence of previous ownerPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008431  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Hunter Valley Poets / IV
Talbot, Norman (editor)
ISBN: 0909242011
Nimrod Publishers Australia 1975 
8voLOCA| Soft Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008415  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Nimrod’s Quarry 3 / Huntress / Women Poets of the Hunter Valley
Talbot, Jean (editor)
ISBN: 0909242097
Nimrod Publications Australia 1981 
8voLOCA| Soft Cover Numbered 267 / 400PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008416  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Background Anthology of English Poetry / Beowulf to Spender
Prothero, D.
E. J. Arnold & Son United Kingdom  
12moLOCA| Hard Cover evidence of previous ownerPDSC| Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008424  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Selected Poems from the Goddesses
Mo-Jo, Kuo
Foreign Languages Press Peking 1978 
8voLOCA| Soft Cover PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007934  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Transformation of Lucius otherwise known as the Golden Ass
Apuleius, Lucius & Graves, Robert (translator)
United Kingdom: Penguin Books, 1950 United Kingdom 1950 
12moLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 140.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006480  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Rubaiyat
Omar Khayyam
ISBN: 0245574603
United Kingdom: George G.Harrap, 1961 United Kingdom 1961 
16moLOCA| Pictorial (boards) Pictorial (boards). Good. 16mo. previous owners name evidentPDSC| Book Good
Price: 145.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006416  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  All The Room
David Rowbottom
Brisbane: Jacaranda Press, 1964 Brisbane 1964 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002491  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bungalow and Hurricane
David Rowbottom
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1967 Sydney 1967 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. slightly rubbed boards, some foxing consistent with agePDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002487  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Poems of Love, Life and Sentiment
Ella Wheeler Wilcox
Melbourne: T C Lothian, 1909 Melbourne 1909 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA| Leatherbound (Soft) Leatherbound (Soft). Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 16 pages of publisher's list at back. Bound in original blue cloth with gold titles and spine decoration. Top edge gilt. Scuffing on cover and spine. Text bright and clean very little foxing.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002551  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Personal History of David Copperfield
Charles Dickens
London: Chapman & Hall, 1907 London 1907 
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. very slight water damage, some foxingPDSC| Book Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002565  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



7664 Poetry Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books