|
Browse Books on
Children &Young Adult
| |
|
Billabong’s Daughter
Bruce, Mary Grant
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd London n.d. c. 1931 Hardbound Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition, in cream decoratedboards, no dustjacket. Boards rubbed and lightly marked. Previousowner's details to front free endpaper dated 1931. Illustratedwith Black and White plates, including frontis. Content pages areclean and tight. 256 pages
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID216732 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
WINGS ABOVE BILLABONG
Bruce, Mary Grant
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd London 1935 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo. Very Good condition in green decorated cloth boards,no dustjacket. Spine ends slightly frayed, page edges lightlymarked, however, content pages are clean and tight; a very nicecopy. Illustrated with Black and White plates. 252 pages
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID121135 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Jim and Wally
Bruce, Mary Grant
Ward, Lock & Co., Limited London nd. reprint Hardback Octavo. Near Very Good in Near Good Dustjacket [nowprotected]. DJ chipped. torn and lightly marked; very minor loss.Page edges lightly marked but contents clean and tight. B/Wfrontis plate. 256 pages.
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID10191 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
From Billabong to London
Bruce, Mary Grant
Ward, Lock & Co., Limited London nd. Hardback Octavo. Very Good condition in decorated green cloth boards,no dustjacket. Spine ends bumped, page edges lightly tanned andfoxed. Black & white plates. Thirtieth thousand copy. 320 pages.
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID211014 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
BILLABONG’S LUCK
Bruce, Mary Grant
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd London 1933 1st Edition Hardcover Octavo Size. Near Very Good condition in green clothdecorated boards, no dustjacket. Very light foxing to edges.Spine ends bumped, with small split to upper spine. Illustratedwith Black and White plates, including frontis. A clean tightcopy. Gift inscription to front free endpaper dated Christmas1934. 256 pagesNumber 11 in the series.
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID216728 Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Grandpa’s Shorts
Watson, Joy
ISBN: 1869435079 Scholastic New Zealand Limited New Zealand 2001 12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover ex library, 32 colour pages Good
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036830 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Tim in Danger
Ardizzone, Edward
ISBN: 0439010411 Scholastic Hippo UK 2002 1st Edition 12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover name to ff, unpaginated 46pp includ. b/w & colour illust. Very Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036849 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Tim to the Rescue
Ardizzone, Edward
ISBN: 0439011930 Scholastic Hippo UK 2002 1st Edition 12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover name to ff, unpaginated 46pp includ. b/w & colour illust. Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036850 Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Child’s Organic Garden
Lee Fryer and Leigh Bradford
ISBN: 0731691059 Dove Rural Media Australia 1990 First Edition Soft Cover 88 pages. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Foreword by Eddie Albert. Gow your own delicious nutritious foods. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031681 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Apple Magic
Lena Napier
ISBN: 09586697832 Lensfield Books Australia 1996 First Edition Soft Cover 64 pages. There's not very much money to spare in Jenny's house. Mum is trying to get a job, but it's hard. then one day, just when things seem to be at their worst, Jenny is given a huge, red, shiny apple. Is there some magic in the air? Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031688 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
AN EAGLE FOR PIDGIN
Slater, Pat
Jacaranda Press Brisbane, QLD, Australia 1982 First Thus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 244pp.. General rubbing to edges of covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. 480g when packed. Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0016126 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Emir’s Education in the Proper Use of Magical Powers
Roberts, Jane
ISBN: 0440022754 Delacorte Press New York, USA 1979 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover , HB, ivory linen boards w/gilt to spine, no DJ, NF/--, 138pp, b/w illustrations by Lynne Cherry. This is a lovely copy without a DJ, the only retreat from fine is a gift inscription to ffep, else is pristine. A simple, childlike and very practical explanation of why we have to die, written by Jane Roberts, medium for Seth. Beautifully illustrated by Lynne Cherry. 500g when packed. Near Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001243 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Mark Twain
ISBN: 0140300627 Puffin / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1970 Paperback 221 pages. For boys and girls between nine and thirteen. First published 1876. Cover design by Richard Kennedy. Puffin Books Editor: Kaye Webb. Foxing to pages. Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003654 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Trouble With Donovan Croft
Bernard Ashley
ISBN: 0140309748 Puffin / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1984 Reprint Paperback 192 pages. First published by Oxford University Press 1974. Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003660 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Sparks Will Fly
Rebecca Lisle
ISBN: 0140324542 Puffin / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1989 Paperback 90 pages. First published by Viking Kestrel 1988. Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002766 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Shooting Through
William Taylor
ISBN: 0140340033 Puffin / Penguin Books Australia 1988 Paperback 107 pages. Cover illustration by Marilyn Newland. Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002765 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Solitary
Lynn Hall
ISBN: 0140326421 Plus / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1990 Paperback 121 pages. First published in the USA by Charles Scribner's Sons 1986. First published in Great Britain by Viking Kestrel 1988. Cover illustration by Michael Heslop. Pen mark on bottom of page edges. Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001661 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Feet And Other Stories
Jan Mark
ISBN: 0140327975 Plus / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1991 Reprint Paperback Winner of the Angel Literary Prize. 158 pages. First published in Kestrel Books 1983. Published in Puffin Books 1984. Cover illustration by Susan Hellard. Near Fine
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001662 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Joe And The Gladiator
Cathering Cookson
ISBN: 0140304843 Puffin / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1983 Reprint Paperback 155 pages. For readers of nine and over. Has been dramatized for television. First published by Macdonald 1968. Published by Puffin Books 1971. Cover illustration by Martin Reiner. Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001652 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Gold Dust
Geraldine McCaughrean
ISBN: 0140368868 Puffin / Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1995 Paperback 195 pages. First published by Oxford University Press 1993. Cover illustration by Simon Dewey. Near Fine
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 001653 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Adventures of Ben Gunn
Delderfield, R. F.
Hodder & Stoughton UK 1972 Hardcover Light spotting to page edges and prelims; college gift award dedication to free end page. : JACKET: Some browning; soiling; scrattling and edgewear - mostly all to back of jacket. Spotting to inside jacket.. Price-clipped. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: 24.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 3809 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Bill Badger and the Secret Weapon
’BB’ (aka D. J. Watkins-Pitchford)
Methuen Children's Books London 1983 Reprint Hardcover Minor spotting to page edges. Internally clean; A lovely little copy of an uncommon title: JACKET: Merest Edgewear. Not price-clipped. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good in Fine dust jacket
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3029 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Wizard of Boland
’BB’ (aka D. J. Watkins-Pitchford)
Kaye & Ward Limited UK 1980 4th Printing Hardcover A few spots to page edges and prelim pages. ; Boards bumped at spine A nice solid copy of an uncommon title: JACKET: Mild edgewear; crimped a little top spine edge. Browning to flaps.. Not price-clipped.; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3018 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Valley of Song
Goudge, Elizabeth
University Of London Press London 1951 First UK Edition Hardcover General wear and bumping; fine spotting to endpapers and edges. Gift dedication inside front. : JACKET: None; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Good with no dust jacket
Price: 110.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1896 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Treasure At Amorys: a Lone Pine Adventure
Saville, Malcolm
Newnes UK 1964 1st Edition Hardcover "Pages 25 to 37 are dog-eared; mild browning to page edges and prelims. Prior owner name and hand-written ""This books belongs to"" to the reverse of the flyleaf. Board edges bumped. Overall an excellent tight square copy: JACKET: Mildly spine sunned; minor edgewear; soiled to rear.. Not price-clipped. Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. "; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 350.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1512 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Spitfire Parade
Johns, Captain W. E.
Oxford University Press UK 1951 Reprint Hardcover Boards slightly warped; a little edge-worn and marked. Browned prelims and edges; inside still quite nice and clean. Slight forward lean; : JACKET: Front flap separated but included; fair degree of edgewear; small chips from spine ends. Could probably be repaired. Small hole in Biggles' chest. . . Now protected by non-adhesive clear plastic cover. Good in Poor dust jacket
Price: 29.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 1312 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Chunuma
Durack, Mary and Elizabeth
The Bulletin Sydney 1936 First Edition 4to Hard Cover 160pp, covers worn and discoloured, foxing else sound copy Fair
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318122 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
21488 Children &Young Adult Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
Children's Book Council of Australia
The Children's Book Council of Australia aims to foster children's enjoyment of books.
|
|
|