|
Browse Books on
Garden & Plants
| |
|
Growing Fruit in Australia : For Profit or Pleasure
Baxter, Paul
ISBN: 073290949x MacMillan Sydney, Australia 1997 Fifth Edition (Revised) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Usual library marks and wear. 322 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. A comprehensive guide to fruit growing in the temperate and subtropical regions in Australia. Ex-Library Good
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014908 Bookseller: Terra Australis Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Over the Fence
Shirley Stackhouse
ISBN: 1863251642 Bantam Press Sydney, NSW, Australia 1999 Paperback 152pages. answering all the gardening questions in a month by month what to do, what to sow, pruning etc., Good to Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031219 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Collins Complete Garden Manual
Adam Pasco (editor)
ISBN: 0007191847 Collins London, Great Britain 2004 Reprint Soft Cover 336 pages. The ultimate one stop gardening reference for new and experienced gardeners alike. Coloured photos. Near Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031228 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Herbs and Spices
Rosemary Hemphill
Penguin Books England, Great Britain 1968 Reprint Paperback 187 pages. Foxing to outer pages. Includes recipes. Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031268 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Garden Design
Stones Ellis
ISBN: 0333118995 Macmillan South Melbourne 1971 First Edition Hard Cover 198 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This Is For Every State Of Australia, And Helps The Reader Visualize A Project From The Time It Is Just A Bare Plot Of Ground To The Time All The Trees And Plants Have Reached Maturity, As Well As Imparting Something Of The Landscape Architect's Vision To The Home Gardener. As New
Price: 10.36 (AUD)
Book Number: 042060 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Grow Native:Creating An Australian Bush Garden.
Molyneux Bill
ISBN: 0908476027 Anne O'Donovan Hawthorn 1981 Reprint Paperback 154 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Is Packed With Practical Information On Creating A Native Garden. Very Good
Price: 6.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 042197 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Border In Colour
Mansfield T C
Collins London 1948 Third Edition Hard Cover 235 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and some light fading to cover, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The Present Book Of The Series Follows The Precedent Set By The Earlier Books, And Maintain The Accuracy Of Colour Reproduction. Good
Price: 8.72 (AUD)
Book Number: 042227 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Edna Walling Book Of Australian Garden Design
Barrett Margaret
ISBN: 0908476035 Anne O'Donovan South Yarra 1989 Reprint Hard Cover 144 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Walling Was One Of Australia's Great Landscape Designers And She Influenced Thousands Of Gardeners. Fine
Price: 12.54 (AUD)
Book Number: 042231 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Horticultural Therapy for the Mentally Handicapped
Daubert & Rothert, James R. / Eugene A.
ISBN: 0939914042 Chicago Horticultural Society, 1981. First Edition Softcover Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Covers are grubby in spots, but otherwise in sound condition. Missing flyleaf. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens. ISBN: 0939914042. Inventory No: 19402. Good Condition
Price: 27.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 19402 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Australian Plants for the Garden
Harris, Thistle Y.
ISBN: NoISBN Angus & Robertson, 1953. First Edition Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 0. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Gardens. Inventory No: 4243. Very Good Condition
Price: 48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 4243 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Valerie Swane’s Australian Gardeners’ Illustrated Catalogue
Valerie Swane
ISBN: 0207148783 Angus & Robertson London, Great Britain 1986 Softcover 168pages. How to grow 350 favourite garden plants. including shrubs, trees, palms, climbers, perennials, accent plants and ferns. showing description, landscape, conditions, when to buy, when to plant, and a photo of the plant. Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031032 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Flowering Trees and Shrubs - an Illustrated Directory of Species and How to Grow Them Successfully
Richard Bird
ISBN: 0731800443 Simon & Schuster Australia 1989 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 160 pages. As well as being a directory to help you select trees and shrubs for your garden, this book provides plenty of practical advice. There are notes on individual site and soil requirements, growing conditions, pruning, and tips on the best way to increase your stock for growing on elsewhere or swapping with neighbours in exchange for other specimens. It also includes advice on garden layout and siting plants; how to prepare for planting to give specimens a head start; and information on pruning, propagation and pests and diseases. Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031080 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Getting Started in Permaculture
Ross & Jenny Mars
ISBN: 0646200909 Candlelight Trust W.A. Australia 1994 Softcover 60pages. This book is based on the development of Candlelight Farm and the photographs included in this book depict some of the progressive changes from a bare paddock to a harmonious, productive living system. It outlines how to make compost, herb fertilisers, recycling soft drink bottles, waste paper and tyres in a number of useful projects such as ponds and fruit fly traps, retaining walls and solar stills. Good to Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031015 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Garden Book, The complete Guide to Creating Your Idea Garden
John Brookes
ISBN: 0868241059 Doubleday Sydney, NSW, Australia 1984 1st Australian Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 288 pages. A comprehensive sourcebook on planning, designing, constructing, planting, growing and maintaining a new garden. Includes special Australian plant selection guide. Colour & b/w photographs and diagrams. Green board cover. Dust jacket slightly scuffed, rubbed on edges - now protected by new plastic covering. Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 030917 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
What Rose Is That?
Moody, Mary - general editor,. Harkness, Peter - consulting editor
ISBN: 1863021937 Lansdowne Sydney 1993 Reprint Folio Hard Cover Over 1000 photographs, over 1100 species. 304pp, Magnificent reference. Fine
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318046 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants
Chevallier, Andrew
ISBN: 1740331214 Dorling Kindersley Sydney 2001 Revised Edition 4to Hard Cover Pictorial boards in matching dustjacket. Described as the definite Australian reference guide to 550 key herbs with all their uses as remedies for common ailments. 336pp, index of herbs, general index. A beautiful and informative book. This edition was published in Australia, but it is suitable for all. Near Fine
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 21912 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Birdscaping Your Garden
ADAMS, George
H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email.
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 9991 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Grow What Tree
AUSTRALIAN Plant Study Group
ISBN: 0170066541 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B1132 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Your Herb Garden
AUSTRALIAN HOME & GARDEN HANDBOOKS
ISBN: 1863022953 H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: A8748 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Tropical Gardens of Burle Marx
BARDI, P.M.
ISBN: NoISBN H/C For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Excellent
Price: 66.00 (AUD)
Book Number: B6194 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Practical Guide to Organic Gardening
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS
ISBN: 0864117191 PB For a more detailed description of this book, please contact us by phone or email. Very Good
Price: 5.50 (AUD)
Book Number: B6923 Bookseller: North Sydney Book Exchange
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4608 Garden & Plants Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|