Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Australiana

Related Subjects:Australian - Art   Australian Fiction   Australian - Aborigines   Australian - Politics  

  
29557 Australiana Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Australiana
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Australiana Books
  Supporting a Column
Dunstan, Keith
Cassell Australia 1966 First Edition
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with lightly yellowed pages, illustrated with black & white photographs. Dust jacket is solid with light general edgewear, no tears, and is protected with clear removable sleeve.  * Very Good
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119880  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Boomerang: Australia Rediscovered
Mikes, George
ISBN: 0233960414
Andre Deutsch London 1968 First Edition
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in a near very good general condition, in very good dust jacket. Solid, tight copy with a hint of foxing on edges, small pink mark on front endpaper and clean, slightly yellowed pages. Illustrated by George Molnar. Dust jacket is price clipped, very solid and is protected with clear, removable plastic cover.   * Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119873  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  The Magic Spark: The Story of the First Fifty Years of Radio in Australia
Walker, R. R.
ISBN: 0725601167
Hawthorn Press Australia 1973 First Edition
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good-fine general condition, in very good dust jacket. Very clean copy illustrated with black & white photographs. Dust jacket is solid, with a small stain near the front bottom corner, no tears, and in protected with clear, removable plastic sleeve.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119875  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Victorian: A Visitors Book
Oldham, John; Stirling, Alfred
Hawthorn Press Australia 1969 
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in very good-fine dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with solid dust jacket that has lightly sunned spine and a tiny chip on top front edge.  * Very Good - Fine
Price: 11.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119876  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Mostly Australian
Fenner, Charles
Georgian House Australia 1945 Second Edition
Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with light general shelf & edgewear, some rubbing on head/tail of spine and some yellowing of pages. Illustrated with twelve drawings by John C. Goodchild.  * Good
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 119877  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Roaming Round the Darling
Clune, Frank
ISBN: NoISBN
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1936. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History. Inventory No: 19429. Very Good Condition
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19429  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image An Anzac’s Story
Kyle, Roy
ISBN: 0670910740
Viking, Melbourne, 2005. Edition Unstated
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). As New/As New. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military; Australian History. ISBN: 0670910740. Inventory No: 19431. As New
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19431  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Above the Starry Frame
Townsend, Helen
ISBN: 9781405038034
MacMillan, Sydney, 2007. First Edition
 Softcover (Stiff Boards) Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. A true story of migration and enduring love - from the Irish potato famine to the Australian goldfields in the time of the Eureka Stockade. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History. ISBN: 9781405038034. Inventory No: 19432. As New
Price: 43.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 19432  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image The Nor’- Westers
Idriess, Ion L.
ISBN: NoISBN
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1954. First Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History. Inventory No: 19439. Very Good Condition
Price: 72.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 19439  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Drums of Mer
Idriess, Ion L.
ISBN: NoISBN
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1936. 6th Edition or Higher
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. 6th Edition or Higher. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Missing frontispiece. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History. Inventory No: 19440. Very Good Condition
Price: 43.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 19440  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image The Story of Bathurst: Written by Bathurstians
Greaves (ed.), Bernard
ISBN: 0207133638
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1976. Third Edition
 Hardcover (Original Cloth) Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Third Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; Australian History. ISBN: 0207133638. Inventory No: 19444. Very Good Condition
Price: 43.75 (AUD)
Book Number: 19444  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image African Trilogy: The North African Campaign 1940-43
Moorehead, Alan
ISBN: 187584743X
Text, Melbourne, 1997. Edition Unstated
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Comprising Mediterranean Front, A Year of Battle and The End in Africa. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Military; Australian History. ISBN: 187584743X. Inventory No: 19450. Very Good Condition
Price: 34.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 19450  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image Fly: True Stories of Courage and Adventure from the Airmen of World War II
Veitch, Michael
ISBN: 9780143011941
Penguin,  2009. Edition Unstated
 Softcover Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Aviation; Australian History. ISBN: 9780143011941. Inventory No: 19453. Very Good Condition
Price: 27.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 19453  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Click to view large image A History of the Bathurst District Hospital 1824-1965
Barker, Theo
ISBN: NoISBN
Western Advocate,  1966. First Edition
 Softcover (Saddle-stitched) Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Covers are grubby in spots but otherwise in sound condition. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: History; Australian History. Inventory No: 18896. Very Good Condition
Price: 27.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 18896  Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates  


  Gone fishin’ - Netted By Nino Culotta
Culotta, Nino [ Pseudonym -- John O’Grady )
Ure Smith Sydney 1962 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 350 g; 224 pages, illustrated throughout (scaled) by WEP, and this edition is published guts and all. (That is what it says on the title page, sort of.) Illustrated dust jacket is rubbed, and chipped, with some loss of colour, and some loss of dust jacket across the top edge. There is also rubbing and chipping of the bottom edge, and a couple of one inch tears on the creases. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. This is the fourth book by John O'Grady, and the third to feature Nino, who in this book, gains a fishing licence, and serves up a dose of humour. Humour -- Australian Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0231492  Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sands and McDougall’s Directory of South Australia 1962
no author
Sands & McDougall Adelaide 1962 
 Hardback Small Quarto. Near Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Boardsedgeworn and lightly marked with minor damage at top of spine.Front hinge cracked. Advertisements throughout. 1656 pages 
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID219522  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  SANDS & McDOUGALL DIRECTORY of SOUTH AUSTRALIA 1967
[no author noted]
Sands & McDougall Adelaide 1970 
 HB Quarto. Near Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Boardslightly rubbed and bumped. Advertisements throughout & printed topage edges. 1574 pages 
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID203056  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story Of A Century. A Record of the Churches of ChristReligious Movement in South Australia 1846-1946
Taylor, H.R.
The Austral Printing and Publishing Co. Ltd. Melbourne No Date 
 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Previousowner's name/details to front free endpaper. 126 pages 
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID187880  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  The Story Of A Century: A Record of the Churches of ChristReligious Movement in South Australia 1846-1946
Taylor, H.R.
The Austral Printing and Publishing Co. Ltd. Melbourne No Date 
 Hardback Octavo Size. VERY GOOD condition. No dustjacket. Previousowner's name/details to front free endpaper. 126 pages 
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: ID198732  Bookseller: Beulah Park Books
Postage Rates  


  AUSTRALIA, A HISTORY IN PHOTOGRAPHS
Cannon, Michael
ISBN: 0670900850
Viking O'Neil Australia 1988 First thus.
 Paperback A fine copy, soft cover with a dustjacket. ; 285 x 210mm; 256 pages 
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15788  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  WATERING HOLES OF THE WEST A Study of Hotels, Inns and Breweries in the City of Portland and Former Shire of Heywood, Victoria, Australia
Bennett, Gwen
ISBN: 0646283669
Gwen Bennett Portland 1997 First Edition
 Paperback 112 page stapled booklet with illustrations and diagrams, A fine copy; 210 x 145mm 
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15789  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Unique to Australia
Beatty Bill
Ure Smith Australia 1952 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 112 pp, b/w illustrations, previous owner's inscription on fep, d/j chipped on corners and spine  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77727  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Matilda, My Darling
Krauth Nigel
ISBN: 0868611344
Allen & Unwin Australia 1983 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 219 pp, flatsigned by the author on the title page. This is a powerful and imaginative novel, set against the social and political tensions of the mid 1890s. The story begins with Hammond Niall, a private investigator from Brisbane, being sent to Winton in central Queensland to investigate the mysterious disappearance of a swagman - suspected of drowning in a remote billabong.  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77659  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Cartel. Lawyers and Their Nine Magic Tricks
Whitton Evan
ISBN: 0646348876
Herwick Australia 1998 
 Trade Paperback 254 pp, illustrated with cartoons by Patrick Cook  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77543  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  The Golden Wallabies. The Story of Australia’s Rugby World Champions
Zavos Spiro
ISBN: 0140296018
Penguin Books Australia 2000 
 Trade Paperback 308 pp, b/w and colour illustrations  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77537  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Court on Court. A Life in Tennis
Court Margaret Smith, McGann George
ISBN: 0491017340
W.H. Allen London 1976 First British Edition
8vo Hard Cover 211 pp, b/w illustrations, d/j price-clipped. Satysfying complete and honest, this autobiography is the record of one of tennis' most determined and well-like protagonists.  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77538  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Kangaroo Route. The Development of Commercial Flight Between England and Australia
Hooper Meredith
ISBN: 0207150869
Angus & Robertson Australia 1985 
 Trade Paperback 216 pp, b/w illustrations. This fascinating book, fully illustrated wit historic photographs and maps, follows the development of the England-Australia air route, from the record-breaking flights and the beginnings of commercial aviation, to April 1935 when the first scheduled passenger service was opened to the public.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77513  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Australians, Go Home!
Gore Stuart
Robert Hale Ltd. London 1958 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover 224 pp, b/w illustrations, minor foxing on edges  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77528  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Elites in Australia
Higley John, Deacon Desley, Smart Don
ISBN: 0710004338
Cambridge Uni Press Australia 1979 First Edition
 Trade Paperback 317 pp, smudged half-title page. With the collaboration of Robert G. Cushing, Gwen Moore and Jan Pakulski  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77529  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  


  Moran V Moran. A Family, A Suicide and the Court Case That Gripped a Nation
Waldren Murray
ISBN: 0732270200
HaperCollins/Flamingo Australia 2001 
 Trade Paperback 336 pp, b/w illustrations. In the summer of 2000, the civil trial of Moran v Moran was a real-life soap opera. The plaintiff, Kristina Moran, was repeatedly in tears as she gave and heard evidence about the wealthy family into which she had married.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 77462  Bookseller: Dee Why Books
Postage Rates  



29557 Australiana Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books