Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Travel

Related Subjects:New Zealand   Asia   Africa   Pacific   China   South & Central America   Russia   Ireland   India   Canada  

  
8197 Travel Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Travel
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Travel Books
  The Art of Hans Heysen
Dridan, David - Text and Selected pictures
Rigby 1966   
  Oblong, 4to. Cloth hardcover in d/w,- lightly shelf worn. Includes 32 full page one sided colour plates and 40 monotones, mostly full page. 
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 48826  Bookseller: Dial a Book
Postage Rates  


  Death’s Other Kingdom
Gamel Woolsey
ISBN: 0860683826
Virago Press Limited London, Great Britain 1988 First Edition
 Soft Cover 204 pages. A gripping, deeply felt account of the experience of civil war in Spain where Gamel Woolsey had come to love as her own. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages.  Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031709  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Loose Living
Frank Moorhouse
ISBN: 0330357190
Picador Australia 1995 First Edition
 Soft Cover 251 pages. Author of: "Lateshows", "Forty-Seventeen", and "Grand Days". The true story told by our hero of the 1000 great restaurants of Europe Tour and becomes known as an Outlaw Of Gastronomy. Incorporating: Cuisine Cruelle - compiled by Chef Bilson and the Duc. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover.   Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031714  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Views From Abroad: The Spectator Book of Travel Writing
Philip Marsden-Smedley and Jeffrey Klinke (Editors)
ISBN: 0586088962
Paladin Grafton Books London, Great Britain 1989 Reprint
 Paperback 466 pages. Foxing to outer edges.  Good to Very Good
Price: 9.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031762  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  OF WHALES AND MEN
Robertson, R. B.
The Reprint Society London, Great Britain 1958 First Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, blue boards in RPS DJ, 255pp, epp maps, b/w plates, t.e.grey. Some sunning to spine of unclipped DJ, book has minor rubbing to edges of covers, inside has light age tanningto page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. A anpshot into a life that has since disappeared - the South Atalntic whaling expeditions out of South Georgia Island. 360g when packed  Very Good
Price: 11.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0016567  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  AU REVOIR : Running Away from Home at Fifty
Moody, Mary
ISBN: 0330421271
Pan Books Australia 2001 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 'Books Alive' ed PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 279pp. Minor rubbing to covers, inside is quare, clean and tight without markings. Mary's 'six months of space' in southwest France. 320g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0016492  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE DANGEROUS SUMMER
Hemingway, Ernest
ISBN: 0586065369
Grafton Books London, Great Britain 1986 First Thus
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB Ed, pictorial card wraps, G+/--, 184pp, index, b/w ills. Initially intended to be a companion work to "Death in the Afternoon." and a vivid evocation of Hemingway's rediscovery of Spain. General rubbing to edges and creases & chipping to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to extremities, else square and tight without markings. 170g when packed.  Good+
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0005355  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  RAJ THE MAKING AND UNMAKING OF BRITISH INDIA
James, Lawrence
ISBN: 0316640727
The Softback Preview  1998 
 Paper Back Xiv, 722pp; maps, illustrations. A very good copy; 235 x 150mm 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15100  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  A Pot-Pourri of Eastern Asia with Comparisons and Reflections
Taylor, Florence M.
Building Sydney 1935 First Edition
8vo Hard Cover Original Cloth. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo. 396 pp. BW plates. plus drawings in text. A fascinating and original account of a tour of the South East Asian and Australian region in the pre-war period. Presentation copy to previous owner. front hinge starting, foxing else good.to very good in orig. pale bluey-grey cloth  Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 12888  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Donkey Inside
Bemelmans, Ludwig, Illustrated by The Author
Readers Union London 1949 Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
8vo Hard Cover Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Colour plates by the author, cloth somewhat dirty, text excellent.155pp. Trips through South America.  Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3584  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Land of the Kangaroo
Mielche, Hakon
Herbert Jenkins London 1961 
Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Hardcover Hard Cover in very good general condition, in good-very good dust jacket. Clean and tight copy with slightly yellowed pages, illustrated with map endpapers and colour photographs. Dust jacket is price clipped, with a hint of foxing on flaps, has some edgewear mainly on head/tail of spine and is protected with clear removable plastic sleeve. Translated from the Danish by M.A. Michael.  * Very Good
Price: 8.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 119891  Bookseller: BookSplendour
Postage Rates  


  Visualizing the Blues / Images of the American South
McDaris, Wendy
ISBN: 0945064047
Dixon Gallery and Gardens USA 2000 
8vo Hard Cover   New
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008635  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Landscapes of Britain
Not Stated
ISBN: 0862838487
Coombe Books United Kingdom 1991 
oblong 4to Hard Cover some evidence of previous owner  Fine
Price: 16.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007597  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Golden Souvenir of Thailand
no author
ISBN: 9748678407
Australia: Asia Books, 1990 Australia 1990 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  As New
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004201  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Wontok Yu go we?
Randall Stanton
Sydney: Gavemer Foundation Publishing, 1985 Sydney 1985 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004919  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Lost Paradise / The Exploration of the Pacific
Cameron, Ian
ISBN: 0712616136
Barrie & Jenkins United Kingdom 1987 
4to Hard Cover   Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006888  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Encyclopedia of China: The Essential Reference to China, Its History & Culture
Perkins, Dorothy
ISBN: 0816043744
Checkmark Books USA 2000 
4to Pictorial (softcover)   New
Price: 24.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 008315  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sweat of the Sun Tears of the Moon
Jack Pizzy
ISBN: 064252968X
Australia: ABC Books, 1985 Australia 1985 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In south America with Jack Pizzen  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002685  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Safari
Barbara Radcliffe Rodgers, Illustrated by Gerry Ellis & Stillman Rogers
ISBN: 0517693410
New York: Crescent Books, 1991 New York 1991 
Oblong 4to Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oblong 4to. previous owners signature  Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002692  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Newcastle Street Directory: Ninth Edition
Gregory’s
Gregory   
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Fair
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002722  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The South Coast of New South Wales
Jean Stranger
Brisbane: The Jacaranda Press, 1964 Brisbane 1964 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Part of the Jacaranda Travel Series, slightly foxed in places, somewhat sunned. Previous owner name inside cover  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003253  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Canada
Jones, Elaine
ISBN: 1551102307
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Whitecap Books, Limited, 1994 North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada 1994 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Pictorial (softcover) Pictorial (softcover). As New/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.  As New
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004195  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  All Barcelona
De Oro, Escudo (editor)
ISBN: 8437806275
Spain: Fisa, 1985 Spain 1985 Seventh Edition
8vo Pictorial (softcover) Pictorial (softcover). Very Good. Seventh Edition. 8vo.  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006262  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Varied Airs of Spring
Ilka Chase, Illustrated by Noron Brown
London: W. H. Allen, 1969 London 1969 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004439  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Dragoman Pass
Williams, Eric
Australia: Readers Book Club, 1959 Australia 1959 
12mo Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo.  Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006129  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Tales of the Old Todaiji
Kornicki, P. F (translator), Illustrated by Shimamoto, Y
Japan: Todaiji, 1985 Japan 1985 
16mo Hard Cover Hard Cover. As New/As New. 16mo.  As New
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006148  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Mountains in the Clouds
Ruhen, Olaf
Rigby Limite Australia 1963 
4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008972  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Challenge of Antarctica, The
Honnywill, Eleanor
ISBN: 0904614093
Anthony Nelson Ltd United Kingdom 1984 
4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009064  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  For the Love of Tasmania
Gilmour, Martin
ISBN: 0959014500
Owen Huges Australia 1985 
Folio Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009072  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Families of the World / East Asia, South-East Asia and the Pacific / Family Life at the Close of the Twentieth Century
Tremblay, Helene
ISBN: 0642213496
  1994 
4to Trade Paperback Volume II  Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009407  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



8197 Travel Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books





Australian Tourism Net
Australian travel visitor info

Inn.com.au
Australian Bed and Breakfast