Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Text Books

  
623 Text Books Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Text Books
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Text Books Books
  CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN FEMINISM 2
Hughes, Kate Pritchard (edited by)
ISBN: 0582801877
Longman Australia Pty Ltd Melbourne, Australia 1998 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, xiii, 360p, b/w illus, index. Light rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. A collection of essays on contemporary issues in Australian Feminism. 660g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 55.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0014757  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  FEMINISM AND THEATRE
Case, Sue-Ellen
ISBN: 0333390008
Macmillan Basingstoke 1992 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 149pp, notes, bibliography, index. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has small crease to upper fr of text block, else square, clean and tight without markings. Provides both an introduction and an overview between feminism and theatre. 270g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0010383  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  SHIATSU: Japanese Finger-Pressure Therapy
Namikoshi, Tokujiro
ISBN: 0870401696
Japan Publications, Inc Tokyo, Japan 1974 Sixth Printing
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card wraps, with flaps, VG/--, 83pp, b/w photos, diagrams, index. Minor shelf wear to covers at edges and corners, inside has bookseller sticker to ffep, else square, clean and tight with no markings, a very good copy of a classic text on Shiatsu therapy. 410g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003402  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  PRINCIPLES AND TECHNIQUES FOR THE ELECTROLOGIST
Gallant, Ann
ISBN: 0859504891
Stanley Thornes London, Great Britain 1994 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card wraps, G/--, 273pp, b/w ills, index. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of wraps, inside has front page corners curling, red ink to bottom corner (small), occasional pink highlighting of text, PO name inside front cover, else a square and tight copy, very useful for the student or practitioner. Everything you need to know about permanent hair removal by short wave diathermy. 500g when packed.  Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE0003738  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  WRINKLES IN TIME
Smoot, George, and Keay Davidson.
Little Brown and Co. Adelaide, South Australia 1993 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover x+333pp. Orig. boards in dustwrapper. B/w illustrations and photos. Colour plates. F/F copy of the first Australian edition. Presents the science behind the Big Bang theory of creation. On 23rd April 1992 astro physicist George Smoot announced how he and his team of scientists had found "ripples in the fabric of space time" that were made in the first trillionth of a second during the cataclysmic moment of creation.  Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000048  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Headhunting In The Solomon Islands
Mytinger Caroline
Macmillan London, Great Britain 1943 Second Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB,. VG/--, 335pp plus bw illustrations and photographic plates. Minor exterior soiling and wear. Inside is square and tight, small sytain to top fepp, PO name to ffep, occasional slight soiled spots to pages, else VG. Expedition took place just prior to WWII in areas virtually unknown at time but soon to become household names. The drawings are representational of the Solomon Island people as we now know them, an utter delight. 490g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000814  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Landscapes of the Night - How and Why We Dream
Evans, Christopher, edited and completed by Evans, Peter
ISBN: 0575031042
Victor Gollancz London, UK 1983 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 254pp. ISBN: 0575031042. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. DJ has general rubbing of shelf wear, and a larger crease at bottom of front, Inside is square, clean and tight with no markings or age browning, now protected in clear archival cover. The third of our lives we spend in sleep must obviously serve some vital purpose. But what? Dr Christopher Evans, who died in 1979, was a psychologist, a computer scientist and a world authority on micro-processors and the future of computing. In this book he offered a new and coherent theory - the first of its kind since Freud's - of how and why we dream. He advanced the unique proposition that dreaming is a process akin to certain operations which must be performed with computers if they are to function efficiently. His work has beem edited and completed by Peter Evans. 480g when packed.  Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000007  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE SEARCH FOR SOLUTIONS
Judson, Horace Freeland
Holt, Rinehart and Winston  1980 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Good, clean pages, Horace Judson introduces the reader to a subject that is as engrossing as it is important and to a book that is itself a work of art. Drawing on four hundred years of scientific discovery and on revealing firsthand interviews with contemporary scientist , he lays out the foundations of our scientific knowledge and maps our universe. Illustra ted by Has Photographs. 1980 Nonfictionst edition. Binding is H Hard Cover. Be mindful of the weight of 1110g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 37.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000081  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  SOMNIQUEST THE 5 TYPES OF SLEEPLESSNESS & HOW TO OVERCOME THEM
Schwartz, Alice & Aaron N
ISBN: 0517536986
Harmony Books New York 1979 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 223pp. Ex Library with usual marks and stamps, some creases along top and bottom edges of DJ and rubbing of boards on those edges, but in surprisingly good condition, inside is clean and tight, is now in a protective archival cover. 640g when packed. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000096  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Advanced Debate. Readings in Theory, Practice and Teaching
Thomas, David A. (edited by)
ISBN: 1135304591
National Textbook Company Illinois 1983 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover 495pp. General rubbing and shelfwear to wraps, edges and corners, remainder mark to bottom edge, inside is clean and tight with no markings, now in clear archival wrap. 720 g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000103  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Organic Chemistry: a Brief Survey of Concepts and Applications
Bailey, Philip S. Jr. Bailey, Christina A.
ISBN: 0205120237
Prentice-Hall International Inc NJ 1989 Fourth Edition
Large 8vo Soft Cover PB, NF/--, 503pp, plus appendix, index. This is a square, clean, tight, unread, unmarked copy, the lightest of rubbing to edges and corners. Pristine. 920g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000116  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE ORIGIN OF INTELLIGENCE IN THE CHILD
PIAGET, Jean
Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1970 Third Impression
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover, green cloth boards gilt lettering. VG++/-- , 425 pages. Index. SBN: 710031459. In this work on the origins of intelligence, the author has included many observations and examples from his work with young children. Particular attention is given to the sensorimotor schemata and the mechanism of mental assimilation. Professor Piaget emphasizes the importance of perceptual activity, which he maintains has been neglected by the too static Gestalt theory of form. He believes that mental faculties develop through being used, and that impressions received enable the intelligence to grasp more involved concepts in an upward spiral. Slight cock to spine, slightest of shelfwear to edges and corners, inside is clean and tight, PO libris paste-down plate on fep, else in pristine condition. A wonderful unread copy of this classic psychology primary source. 670g when packed.  Very Good++
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000145  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  PHYSICAL PHARMACY: Physical Pharmacy - Physical Chemical Principles in the Pharmaceutical Sciences
Martin, Alfred N., Swarbrick, James and Cammarata, Arthur
ISBN: 0812101634
Lea & Febiger New York 1969 Second Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, VG/--, no DJ, 637pp, Bumping to corners and top/tail of spine, 1969 pricing on fep, inside clean and tight with no other markings, some age toning to top edge, o/w a clean tidy copy of a classic. Be mindful of the weight of 1700g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 48.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000156  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Essays on the Patho-physiology of the Higher Nervous Activity According to I. P. Pavlov and His School
Ivanov-Smolensky, Anatoly Georgievich
Foreign Languages Publishing House Moscow 1954 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Translation of the 1952 revised & enlarged Russian edition. HB, green gilt covers, 348+[4]pp. + photographic plate of Pavlov. Spine dull, foxing on age-toned epp, a very good copy. Won the Stalin prize in 1949. 460g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 53.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000173  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Ecology of an Underwater Island
Schmieder, Robert W
ISBN: 0962601306
Cordell Epeditions Walnut Creek 1991 First Edition
Large 8vo Soft Cover 44 pp., Pictorial wraps, 98 color illustrations. ISBN: 09626013-6. Minor shelf wear, bumps to corners and edges, Inside clean and tight with the exception of fragile-looking end flap at spine, no markings. An account of a 10 year study of the plant and animal life of an "island" located 50 m below the ocean's surface NW of San Francisco. 480g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000248  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Dark Life. Martian nanobacteria, rock-eating cave bugs, and other extreme organisms of inner earth and outer Space
TAYLOR, Michael Ray
ISBN: 0684841916
Scribner New York 1999 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 287pp. HB, Fine/Fine. Black/gray boards. This is a Fine as new unopened unread copy, now protected in clear archival cover.Account of the quest to find life far underground and deep in space, from Antarctic lakes to Hawaiian volcanoes to the satellites of Jupiter in search of these mysterious underground creatures that are redefining our understanding of evolution.  Fine
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000268  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  SCHOOL AND SOCIALIZATION
Morrison A. & McIntyre, D.
ISBN: 0140801227
Penguin UK 1973 Reprint
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Soft Cover PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 240pp, General rubbing to covers, inside has browning to page edges, else square, clean & tight. A classic sociology text.  Good+
Price: 7.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000455  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  SCIENCE AND MODERN LIFE: The Beckly Lecture for 1955
RUSSELL, Sir, E John, D.Sc., F.R.S.
The Epworth Press London 1955 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover The Beckly Lecture for 1955, VG+/VG, Red cloth, titles black to spine. Red dw, titles white to front and spine, 101pp. Clipped DJ has closed tears to top spine, and a tear to rear lower corner, a chip from tail spine, now in protective archival film. Inside has foxing to epp and PO name to ffep, text block is clean, square and tight, slight toning to top edge, o/w a terrific copy of this classic lecture. 200g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000570  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  HOW THE BODY WORKS
Parker, Steve
ISBN: 0864385137
Readers Digest Sydney 1994 First Edition
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover HB, NF/NF, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, 92pp with index, colour illust. Book is as new and unused, Nicely illustrated in color. Only retreat from fine is a very slight warp to front board and minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1150g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 33.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000665  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Invitation to Teaching
KERRY, Trevor
ISBN: 0631150218
Basil Blackwell UK 1987 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover VG/--, PB, 184 pages diagrams. This unread, unmarked copy has only minor shelf wear to the pictorial wraps, inside is square, clean, tight, a small stain to upper fore-edge, age toning to extremities, o/w a VG+ copy. 230g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000666  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  STEAM ENGINEERING KNOWLEDGE FOR MARINE ENGINEERS Volume 9
Morton, Thomas D.
ISBN: 0900335580
Thomas Reed UK 1979 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover 3rd Ed HB, pink textured printed boards, VG-/--, 295pp. Moderate rubbing, scuffing to covers, inside has a streakofwhite-out to ffep, else square, clean & tight.   Very Good-
Price: 69.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000802  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Gemmologists’ Compendium
Webster, R
 London 1947 Revised Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Second revi Edition, G-/--, pink cloth dec boards, colour & b/w plates, 241pp, ads in front and back, EX-Mining Co copy. Spine faded and boards are worn at corners and edges, corners bumped, slight slant to spine, inside has mining co stamp to epp, bookseller sticker to lower edge, slight age toning and dust to upper edge of txt blk, otherwise wholly intact and a nice tight copy. 350g when packed.  Good-
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000806  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  The Light Fantastic
Mason, Peter
ISBN: 0140061290
Penguin Australia 1982 Second Printing
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover NF/--, Pb, pictorial card covers, 248pp, w/index. Very slight shelf wear on this pristine copy, has a crease on lower front corner, else is square, clean tight and unmarked, appears unread. A Mystery that became a science and illuminated the world. Adapted for the ABC Science Show. 250g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000851  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Common Australian Birds of Towns & Gardens
Chapman, Graeme
Lansdowne Melbourne 1970 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, Blue dec Boards, G-/--, 143pp. DJ missing, decorated boards are rubbed, soiled at lower spine and lower front cover, bumps to corners and fraying, cup ring on back cover. Inside has child's pencil art to epp, but o/w otherwise wholly intact, binding square and tight. This is a copy that you take into the garden or field and use. 490g when packed.  Good-
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000856  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  BLACK HOLES: THE END OF THE UNIVERSE?
Taylor, John
Book Club Associates London 1974 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover NF/--, HB,174pp, Index, Black boards, Gilt title on spine. DJ is missing, imperceptible wear to boards and inside is pristine, square, tight and appears unread. 370g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000857  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Every Girl’s Handbook
Walker, Anthony F.
Paul Hamlyn London 1961 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover G/FAIR, HB in DJ, 320 pages. Extensive wear to unclipped DJ, tears to all corners and edges, lower ¼ of front cover missing, the rest is in clear archival film. Cloth boarda are bumped to corners and have rubbing to edges/corners, contents clean, square and bright with no markings. This is a mini-encyclopedia for girls of high school age. Illustrated throughout. (Grandmahawk wishes someone had given her a copy when she was in high school) Produced for the enquiring mind. 290g when packed.  Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000859  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  BEHAVIOR
Broadbent, D. E.
University Paperbacks/Methuen London 1964 First Thus
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover VG/--, PB, 215pp w/index, +cat. Card covers are slightly worn and grubby at edges, spine and corners, but neat overall, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings or age toning. A very good first PB copy of a behaviourist psychology classic. 290g when packed.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000912  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Commercial Geography
Hall, Stanley
Pitman Australia London 1951 First Edition
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover HB, VG+/VG-, green/gilt dec boards, 478pp w/index. Unclipped DJ has tears to top/tail spine small loss and a round chip from upper top edge, closed tear to upper rear edge, tears to all corners, but now protected in clear archival film. Inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, looks unread, very slight foxing to upper edge. 580g when packed.  Very Good+
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000943  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  SYMPHONY OF THE EARTH (Sequel to Pulse of the Earth)
Umbgrove, J.H.F.
Martinus Nijhoff Netherlands 1950 First Edition
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover HB, NF-/VG-, 20pp, illustr, 10 plates, 123 text figs, English, Ornam.& gilded black cloth. Unclipped DJ has tears to top/tail spine, edges and corners, with loss, but now protected in clear archival film. Cloth boards have minor bumps to corners, only retreat from fine inside is PO stamp to ffep, foxing to epp, else square, clean and tight; a beautiful copy of the sequel to 'Pulse of the Earth' and a genuine classic in geology. 700g when packed.  Near Fine
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE000992  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE CHINESE EARTH
Buchanan, Keith
ISBN: 071351549X
Bell & Sons London 1973 Reprint
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover VG/VG-, grey cloth gilt & dec, xviii + 336pp, many b&w photos, maps, tables, bibliog, index. Academic study of the economic geography of China; standard work. Ex lib copy: fep missing, remains of stamps, tape ghosts to epp and clipped DJ but a very good copy overall, now with protected DJ in archival film. 900g when packed. Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 31.00 (AUD)
Book Number: GHE001071  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  



623 Text Books Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books