|
Browse Books on
Art
| |
|
Gothic to Renaissance. European painting 1300 -- 1600
Garstang, Donald -- Editor
Colnaghi London & New York 1988 1st Edition Folio -- over 12" - 15" Tall Dark Red Vinyl 1.1 kg; 148 pages, with notes. 62 illustrations of which 38 are in colour, being a catalogue of 38 old Master paintings with essays on each work by various contributors. Marbled end pages, dark red vinyl covered boards with only the slightest of rubbing at the heel of the spine. Previous owner's name and December 15, 1988 at the top right-hand corner of the half title page. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. catalogue -- Gothic Art Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233960 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
the Complete Aussie Backyard Book
Goodman, Liz & Finch, Rex -- Editors
ISBN: 174045183X Murdoch Books Pty Limited Millers Point, New South Wales 2003 Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover 1.7 kg; 368 pages, in colour illustrated paperback binding. Illustrated throughout with part and full-page colour photographs, step-by-step coloured drawings and various diagrams and plans. Although the book is a general work, it does give consideration to limited space, the type of trees to be planted in an area, it advises the KISS principle, asks that people consider what they do with the car, take into account privacy needs, and watering systems, designing for the climate etc. The book is second-hand, but shows no damage. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Lifestyle -- Garden Very Good
Price: 18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233850 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
French Paintings: From The Musee Fabre, Montpellier
Hilaire, Mmichel & Zutte, Jorg & Zeder, Olivier
ISBN: 0642541310 National Gallery of Australia Canberra 2003 1st Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Softcover 1.4 kg; X, 230 pages in colour illustrated softcover binding with oversized attached flaps. A 2nd hand copy, showing no damage. According to the National Gallery of Australia the book has been out of print since 2007, and there are no new copies available at the original publisher's price of $69.00. "Featuring works by 55 of the greatest French painters from 1600 up to 1900—including Nicolas Poussin, Jacques-Louis David, Eugene Delacroix, Edgar Degas, Alfred Sisley and Gustave Courbet—the styles seen here range from Baroque, Rococo, Neoclassicism and Romanticism through to Realism and Impressionism. Michel Hilaire and Olivier Zeder (respectively Director and Deputy-Director of the Musée Fabre at Montpellier) are joined by Jörg Zutter and a range of contributors from other international cultural institutions including the Louvre, and the National Gallery, London." -- National Gallery of Australia website This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. exhibition catalogue -- French Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233841 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Approach to Art
Portley, Coll
ISBN: 070160025X Australia: Jacaranda, 1966 Australia 1966 8voLOCA| Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005963 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Rembrandt
Digby, Helen
ISBN: 1856277011 London: Park Lane, 1995 London 1995 Folio - over 12" - 15" TallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall.PDSC| Book Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005745 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Australian Pottery Book
Harry Memmott
ISBN: 072710103X Australia: Summit Books, 1977 Australia 1977 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.PDSC| Book Fine
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003049 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Georges Braque & William Leger
no author
Stuutgart: Graphische Sammlung Staatsgalerie, 1982 Stuutgart 1982 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Soft Cover Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.PDSC| Book Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002848 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Museum Munchen
Neue Pinakothek
Westerman 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" TallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall.PDSC| Book Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002856 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Not So Savage
Mathew Norgate & Alan Wykes
London: Jupiter Books, 1976 London 1976 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.PDSC| Book As New
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002781 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Secrets of Buying Art : Photography
Wenniger, Mary A.; Wenniger, Mace
ISBN: 1558702504 Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: Betterway Books, 1992 Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. 1992 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA| Pictorial (softcover) Pictorial (softcover). Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very slighty foxing on coverPDSC| Book Fine
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002923 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Luca, Andrea, Giovanni Della Robbia
G Gaeta Bertela
London: Constable London 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA| Pictorial (softcover) Pictorial (softcover). Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.PDSC| Book Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002925 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The World Encyclopedia of Cartoons
Maurice Horn
ISBN: 0877540888 New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1980 New York 1980 Folio - over 12" - 15" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. previous owner name inked outPDSC| Book Fine
Price: 24.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003812 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The American Theatre
Brooks Atkinson
New York: George Braziller, 1961 New York 1961 Folio - over 12" - 15" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. previous owners signature, dustjacket plasticised, small tears along dustjacket edges, some sunningPDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003828 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Duke of Wellington in Caricature
John Physick
Lodon: Her Majesty's Staionary Office, 1965 Lodon 1965 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.PDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003793 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
British Cartoonist Album
no author
London: Panther Book, 1964 London 1964 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tallLOCA| Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. foxing evident consistent with agePDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003795 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
British Cartoonist Album No: 2
no author
London: Panther Book, 1965 London 1965 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tallLOCA| Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. foxing evident consistent with agePDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003796 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Meet These People
Reginald Arkell, Illustrated by Bert Thomas
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1931 London 1931 Enlarged & Revised Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tallLOCA| Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Enlarged & Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. tapemarks evident inside endpapers; some very slight foxing consistent with agePDSC| Book Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003800 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
10829 Art Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|