|
Browse Books on
Humour
| |
|
Loose Living
Frank Moorhouse
ISBN: 0330357190 Picador Australia 1995 First Edition Soft Cover 251 pages. Author of: "Lateshows", "Forty-Seventeen", and "Grand Days". The true story told by our hero of the 1000 great restaurants of Europe Tour and becomes known as an Outlaw Of Gastronomy. Incorporating: Cuisine Cruelle - compiled by Chef Bilson and the Duc. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031714 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
In Praise Of Comedy: A Study In Its Theory And Practice
James K. Keibleman
ISBN: 0818011521 Horizon Publishing New York, USA 1970 First Edition Soft Cover 283 pages. The Classic work on the meanings of comedy - from Homer to The New Yorker. Very minor fading and creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031731 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Chronicles Of Boobyalla
Bill Wannan
ISBN: 0727010913 Rigby Limited Australia 1979 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 72 pages. Black and white photographs and illustrations. A Satire on Australian local histories. Excursion into a mock-heroic Australian past blends modern wit with fictionalised history. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of jacket cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031741 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
My Life is a Wedgie
Gretel Killeen
ISBN: 0091839556 Random House Australia 2000 Paperback 284 pages. Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031779 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
No Cure for Cancer
Denis Leary
ISBN: 0330329804 Picador New York, USA 1993 Reprint Paperback 133 pages. Some foxing to outer pages. Good to Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031816 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Sydney Revels (The Eighteen-Fifties) Of Bacchus, Cupid, And Momus By Charles Adam Corbyn
Presented By Cyril Pearl
Ure Smith Pty Limited Australia 1970 First Edition Soft Cover 102 pages. Preface by Carles Adam Corbyn. Black and white illustrations. Illusrated frontispiece. Being choice and humourous selections from scenes at The Sydney Police Office and other public places during the last three years by Charles Adam Corbyn - Newspaper Reporter. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper. Good to Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031820 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Man Called Mo
Fred Parsons
ISBN: 085561031X Heinemann Australia 1973 First Edition Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 174 pages. Foreword by Graham Kennedy. Black and white photographs. Mo had no sense of humour. He had a sense of fun and a superb sense of comedy that put and kept him on top of the comedy pile in Australia for nearly fifty years, and on stage he was one of the funniest men in the world. Very minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of jacket cover. Good to Very Good
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031829 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Traveller’s Tool
Patterson, Les ( aka Barry Humphries)
MacMillan Australia Melbourne 1985 1st Edition Hardcover Excellent bright clean copy, minor marks to top of page block. Inside is bright white and clean ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10630 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Traveller’s Tool
Patterson, Sir Les
MacMillan Australia 1985 1st Edition Hardcover Some rubbing to spine ends; light spotting to top page edge. : JACKET: Light edgewear; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 25.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 3961 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cobb Again
Cobb, Ron
Wild & Woolley Australia 1976 2nd Printing Paperback Small tear to spine; which is also faded. A rare copy in that the binding is NOT falling about. Still tight. Brilliant cartoons. ; Prior owner sticker to reverse of cover; neat inscription to free end page.; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 3063 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Complete Barry McKenzie
Humphries, Barry
Allen & Unwin/ Susan Haynes Australia 1988 1st Thus Paperback Spine sunned; prior owner bookplate neatly to half-title page; prior owner name neatly to top of half-title page; internally clean. An excellent copy Very Good
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1429 Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
THE LAW or Still in Pursuit
Parkinson, C Northcote, Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster
ISBN: 0867530081 Schwartz Melbourne 1980 First Thus 8vo Hard Cover Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Thus. 207pp, b&w drawings. A very nice copy Near Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318105 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
More Humorous Tales
’Blackwood’
Blackwood Edinburgh 1954 8vo Hard Cover 441pp. Front endpaper removed else good in chipped paper dustwrapper Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318055 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Pick of Punch
Coren, Alan (ed)
ISBN: 0246130563 Grafton London 1986 First Thus 4to Hard Cover 192pp, ills. throughout. Note on front endpaper (Xmas '86) else vg in dj. Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318060 Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Frights on Dark Nights
Ferguson, Virgina
ISBN: 0070932301 Mcgraw-hill Australia 1977 oblong 4to Pictorial (softcover) Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007226 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Yartz
Cohen, Barry
ISBN: 1864487186 Allen & Unwin Australia 1998 8vo Trade Paperback Very Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008064 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Boys Own Book of Debauchery
Grosz, Chris & Cockington, James
ISBN: 009169101X Australia: Hutchison, 1988 Australia 1988 12mo Mass Market Paperback Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006313 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Pick of Punch
Editor: William Davis
ISBN: 0091274109 Australia: Hutchinson, 1977 Australia 1977 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. slight foxing on endpaper Fine
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003272 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Punch & the Monarchy
Editor: William Davis
ISBN: 0091293707 London: Hutchinson, 1977 London 1977 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. slight foxing on endpapers Fine
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003273 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Quentin Hankey Traitor
Murray Ball
ISBN: 0474002268 Auckland: Reed Methuen, 1986 Auckland 1986 1st Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Softcover Softcover. Good (Laminated). 1st Edition. Private Printed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good,previous owners name on inside cover page,clean copy. Private Printed Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004401 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
3 Beers and a Chinese Meal
Razer, Helen; Robins, Mikey
ISBN: 0091830729 Random House Australia Australia 1995 4to Trade Paperback Very Good
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009848 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
4915 Humour Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|