|
Browse Books on
Rare & Antiquarian
| |
|
Jimmy Governor
Frank Clune
Horwitz Publications Sydney, NSW, Australia 1959 Soft Cover 191 pages. Rare. Pages browne, Cover edges rubbed. Spine edge taped and frnt cover taped on. Fair
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031335 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Blue Mountains Murderer
Frank Clune
Horwitz Publications Sydney, NSW, Australia 1959 Soft Cover 221 pages. Covers rubbed. Spine edge taped. Some bookworm damage to top of page edges - text all ok. Cover coming loose from spine. Fair
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031347 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Goblins Glen Adventures in Fairyland
Harold Gaze
Angus and Robertson Australia 1989 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover First Edition, Hard Cover with d/j. Fair conditin original owners name on inside page. Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007401 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Complete Stalky & Co
Kipling, Rudyard
Macmillan and Co United Kingdom 1929 12mo Leatherbound (Red) Pages throughout are clean & crisp, however the spine is in significant disrepair, the volume would rebind well and make a delightful gift to the discerning collector, some evidence of previous owner on endpapers only. Very Good
Price: 75.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008531 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Jungle Doctor Stings A Scorpion
White, Paul, Illustrated by Wade, Graham
London, UK.: The Paternoster Press, 1961 London, UK. 1961 Third Impression 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Third Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005502 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Tales of Lonely Trails
Grey, Zane
London, UK.: Hodder & Stoughton, 1922 London, UK. 1922 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth (Blue) Cloth (Blue). Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Light blue cloth binding with black lettering to fr. & sp, illustrated by photographs, corners & sp. ends slightly rubbed & bumped; page edges & end papers browned; faint traces of foxing to edges, sp. slightly faded, with a small bump between title & author`s name. Reduced from $85.00 Very Good
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005505 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Frail Vessels
Hawks, Olive
Jarrolds United Kingdom 8vo Hard Cover slight water damage to rear pages, however text is crisp and readable throughout, previous owners name evident Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006719 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Selected Stories
Hemingway, Ernest
Jonathan Cape United Kingdom 1951 12mo Cloth (Red) some slight foxing, sligh rubbing along board edges, previous owners name evident Very Good
Price: 250.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006727 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Old Man & the Sea
Hamingway, Ernest
Jonathan Cape United Kingdom 1952 12mo Hard Cover some foxing consistent with age Very Good
Price: 130.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006730 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Works of the Masters
Lazenby, B. A.
Path Publishing United Kingdom 1917 12mo Hard Cover some very slight foxing consistent with age, will restore well despite sunning along spine Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 008222 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Silmarillion
Tolkien
ISBN: 0048231398 London: George Allen & Unwin Limited, 1977 London 1977 First Impression 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. As New/Fine. First Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New
Price: 100.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003410 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Cross Purposes and the Shadows
George Macdonald
London: Blackie & Son Ltd London 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. title page missing. Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003534 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Australian Dachshund Handbook and Records 1970-1988
Compiled & Edited By Mrs J L Davis
ISBN: 0959193421 Victoria: Sunker Publishers, 1988 Victoria 1988 1st Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cloth (Green) Cloth (Green). No Jacket. 1st Edition. Private Press. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very good condition/original cloth as supplied.A rare book on Dachshunds and records. Private Press Very Good
Price: 150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003468 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Pioneers
J Fenimore Cooper
ISBN: 1404324526 London: Cassell & Co London 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Part of the Cassells Red Library, some foxing, rubbed boards, previous owners inked out upon endpaper Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003789 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Roughing it and the Innocents at Home
Mark Twain
London: Chatto & Windus, 1928 London 1928 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. previous owners name inside cover, some foxing evident Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003791 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Willing to Be Useful or Principle and Duty Illustrated
Edith Allison
London: T Nelson and Sons, 1874 London 1874 F 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some foxing evident. 232 pages illustrated with 4 sepia toned drawings including an illustrated title page, First Edition thus, head and tail of spine and corners a little scuffed, covers rubbed with lightened patches, previous owner inscription to front paste down end paper, book in gc, brown cloth with gilt and black decorations and title to front and spine, bright, colourful vignette on front cover, blind stamped design to rear cover. Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 004671 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Miss Merivale’s Mistake
Clarke, Henry Mrs., Illustrated by Meyerheim, F
London: The Sunday School Union London 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. some foxing evident, 155 pages Complete and unabridged Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005142 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
English Pictures / Drawn with Pen and Pencil
Manning, Samuel ; Green, S.G
The Religious Tract Society Great Britain 4to Hard Cover not dated but inscription to previous owner dates 1887. slight foxing of pages, wearing of spine and cover, Good
Price: 120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012036 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Krig og Fred
Tolstoj, Leo
Gyldendal 1956 4to Hard Cover has a protective plastic cover. Not in English Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013096 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Yates Annual 1936
no author
Arthur Yates and Company Limited Australia 1936 4to Trade Paperback Cover is foxed and worn. Slight watermarks on page edges Very Good
Price: 60.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013339 Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
974 Rare & Antiquarian Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|