Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Military

Related Subjects:Hitler & Nazis  

  
14653 Military Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Military
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Military Books
  False Colours / Operational Immediate / The Shadow / The Liberty Men / Bilgewater / North West By North
MacDonnell, J. E.
Horwitz Publications Australia  
16mo Soft Cover More info upon request. $5.00 each book. Price is negotiable for multiple books. $8.50 postage within Australia for single/multiple items: conditions apply.  Fair to Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036083  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Too Few for Drums
Delderfield, R. F.
ISBN: 0671783602
Pocket UK 1974 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover 224 pp with story of a young British soldier during the Napoleonic wars.  Fair
Price: 8.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036831  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  Maritime War in the 21st Century: The Medium and Small Navy Perspective - Papers in Australian Maritime Affairs No 8.
Wilson, David (editor)
ISBN: 0642295433
Sea Power Centre Australia 2011 1st Edition
12mo Glossy Soft Cover 298pp includ. b&w photos. Aboutt the problems faced by medium and small navy, using the air from the sea, communications, intelligence, surface and underwater warfare and surface combatants  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 036838  Bookseller: Remembrance Books & Music
Postage Rates  


  ANGLO-ZULU WAR
Laband, J.P.C. & Knight, Ian
ISBN: 1858337321
Bramley Books Great Britain 1997 First thus.
 Hardcover With 2 maps and other Illustrations, fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; War Correspondents; 250 x 175mm; xxii, 170 pages 
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15808  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  THE FLOATING BROTHEL The Extraordinary True Story of an 18th-Century Ship and its Cargo of Female Convicts Bound for Botany Bay.
Rees, Sian
ISBN: 0733613047
Hodder Headline Australia 2001 First Edition
 Paperback With illustrations, A fine copy, n July 1789, 237 women convicts left England for Botany Bay in Australia on board a ship called The Lady Julian, destined to provide sexual services and a breeding bank for the men already there. This is the enthralling story of the women and their voyage. Based on painstaking More...research into contemporary sources such as letters, trial records and the first-hand account of the voyage written by the ship's steward, John Nicol, this is a riveting work of recovered history. The Floating Brothel brilliantly conjures up the sights, sounds and particularly the smells of life on board ship at the time; 235 x 150mm; 248 pages 
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 15809  Bookseller: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers
Postage Rates  


  Death’s Other Kingdom
Gamel Woolsey
ISBN: 0860683826
Virago Press Limited London, Great Britain 1988 First Edition
 Soft Cover 204 pages. A gripping, deeply felt account of the experience of civil war in Spain where Gamel Woolsey had come to love as her own. Very minor wearing to spine, edges and corners of cover. Minor foxing to edge of pages.  Good to Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031709  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  One Crowded Hour - Neil Davis, Combat Cameraman 1934-1985
Tim Bowden
ISBN: 0732224187
Imprint / Collins Publishers Australia 1989 Reprint
 Paperback 436 pages. Slight foxing to page edges. B/w photos.  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 031770  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Conspirators
Michael Andre Bernstein
ISBN: 0571221343
Faber & Faber London, Great Britain 2004 First Edition
 Soft Cover 506 pages. The blind ardour of the conspirators is matched by the blindness of fate, and the intensifying fever of their plots is linked by the onset of the First World War. In 1913, in the castle of a frontier town on the border between Europe and the East, corrupt Count-Governor Wiladowski watches helplessly while a wave of assassinations sweeps the Empire.  Near Fine
Price: 12.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 031815  Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates  


  Wartime Trilogy: Out of the Smoke; Into the Smother; the Sword and the Blossom
Parkin, Ray
Melbourne University Press Melbourne 1999 1st Thus
 Hardcover Soiled back free end page; tiny chips at corners; Otherwise clean and sound. A very handsome copy: JACKET: Merest wear to edges. ; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** Very Good in Fine dust jacket
Price: 44.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 2005  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Churchill’s War: Volume One. The Struggle for Power
Irving, David
Veritas Australia 1987 1st Australian Edition
 Hardcover Light browning and spotting to page edges; spine heel bumped. : JACKET: Light shelfwear; Signed by the author to title page; Signed by Author; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1969  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Australian Imperial Force in France 1916 (The A. I. F. in France)
Bean, C. E. W. . Series editor Robert O’Neill with Introduction by P.Pedersen.
University Of Queensland Press Australia 1982 Reprint
 Hardcover Minor mark to rear board; slight fraying to few page edges. : JACKET: Minor scrattling; light edgewear; a few small tear to spine ends; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 70.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1932  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The Times Atlas of the Second World War
Edited by John Keegan
Times Books London 1989 1st Edition
 Hardcover Minor shelfwear. : JACKET: Some rubbing and scrattling overall.; **International postage will be very high due to the weight of this very heavy book** Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 44.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 1797  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-18: Volume V. the A. I. F. in France 1918
Bean, C. E. W
Angus And Robertson Australia 1938 3rd Edition
 Hardcover Creased spine, some white speckling to boards. Minor dink to front board. Sporadic spotting to text pages, browning and spotting to page edges. Solidly bound ; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** Good with no dust jacket
Price: 90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1559  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Official History of Australia in the War of 1914-18: Volume IV the A. I. F. in France 1917
Bean, C. E. W
Angus And Robertson Australia 1933 1st Edition
 Hardcover Browning and spotting to page edges, minor edgewear to spine ends. Prior owner name to first free page. Pretty clean internally and book still solidly bound. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; **International postage will attract a moderate surcharge due to the weight of this heavy book** Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: 120.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1560  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Gunners in the Jungle: a Story of the 2/15 Field Regiment Royal Australian Artillery 8 Division Australian Imperial Force
O’Brien, Cliff Whitelocke From Material Researched by George
2/15 Field Regiment Association Australia 1983 1st Edition
 Hardcover Damp stains to bottom corners of first thirty pages; the odd other spot. : JACKET: Creased and edgeworn jacket Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: 65.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1498  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Images of War - the Real Story of World War II: Complete Series Issues 1 to 52 in 6 Binders Plus Many Extras
Pimlott, Under The Guidance Of Dr. John
Marshall Cavendish / Imperial War Museum UK 1988 1st Edition
 Magazine All 52 magazines in very condition in very good black binders (volume 2 has spine damage) . 52 sets of campaign maps and reprint newspapers in good to very good condition. Extras - Identity Card & Ration Book from Issue 1; The Luftwaffe Poster and Ministry of Information sheet - 'If the Invader Comes' from Issue 2; Images of War - The War at Christmas; 50th commemorative issue; The War Lords - Profiles of Power; War Diary in 3 parts; War Declared Newspaper; The War Years supplements in 8 parts; some advertising material of the whole series. Includes the Index to the series too. Probably the most complete set available anywhere including the 1939-45 Time Chart. Also includes a fragment of Hilter's moustache and a slap in the face from Patton, but I might be wrong. A superb series. Weighs 15 kilos. : JACKET: n/a; **Weighs 15kg. Postage will be quoted Good with no dust jacket
Price: 195.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1504  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Images of War - the Real Story of World War II: Almost Complete Set (Missing Campaign Maps and Newspaper Reprints for Issues 28; 30; 31)
Pimlott, Under The Guidance Of Dr. John
Marshall Cavendish / Imperial War Museum UK 1988 1st Edition
 Paperback In to Very good condition. All Magazines Issues 1 to 52 plus Commemorative Christmas Issue - The War at Christmas; plus The War Years supplement Issues 1, 3 & 8 (out of 8) plus 50th Anniversary Commemorative Issue - The War Lords (which includes the wall chart and "War Declared" newspaper; Plus War Diary parts 1 to 3 complete. Includes All Campaign maps and Newspaper reprints except Issues 28; 30; 31. Includes the ration and identity card in issue 1. Includes the Luftwaffe poster and Ministry of Information sheet - "If the Invader Comes" Missing War Year supplements 3 to 7. Includes ration of Bully Beef and Powdered Egg and a piece of shrapnel from a Panzer's bottom. ; **Weighs 13kg. Postage will be quoted Good
Price: 90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1508  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  The 101st Airborne: from Holland to Hitler’s Eagle’s Nest
Bando, Mark
Motorbooks International Usa 1995 
 Paperback Minor wear Very Good
Price: 34.90 (AUD)
Book Number: 1467  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Anzac Doctor: the Life of Sir Neville Howse; VC
Braga, Stuart
Hale & Ironmonger Australia 2000 1st Edition
 Hardcover Signed by Roden Cutler Keith Payne VC and Edward Kenna VC also in a gift dedication by the author himself. Phew! ; Signed by Author Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 1436  Bookseller: Retriever Books
Postage Rates  


  Banzai! You Bastards
Edwards, Jack with Jimmy Walter
ISBN: 0285631780
Souvenir London 1994 Reprint
8vo Trade Paperback xx,348pp, appendices, Some scuffing to cover corners else sound copy.  Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318093  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Broken Years. Australian Soldiers in the Great War . Illustrated edition
Gammage, Bill
ISBN: 014009847X
Penguin Melbourne 1990 First Thus
Small 4to Soft Cover xxii,330, profusely illustrated with photographs, many previously unpublished. Bookshop stamp else vg coy  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318094  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Years of MacArthur Volume 1 1880-1941
James, D. Clayton
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1970 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover xx,740pp, index, maps, ills.General Dougls Macarthur  Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318101  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Rust in Peace: South Pacific Battlegrounds Revisited
Adams, Bruce (photographs). Howlett, Bruce (text)
ISBN: 0869440322
Antipodean Publishers Sydney 1976 Second Printing
4to Hard Cover 240pp, imitation leather, in sl sunned dj, now protected. Photos throughout. New Guinea, Solomons, Darwin etc. Endpaper maps.  Very Good
Price: 35.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318116  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Now It Can Be Told. The inside story of the development of the atomic bomb
Groves, Leslie R.
Andre Deutsch London 1963 First Thus
8vo Hard Cover xiv,465pp, index. Vg in good dj. From a man at the centre of the project.  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 317700  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The Second World War Book 1. The Gathering Storm
Churchill, Winston
Edito Service/Heron Geneva 1967 Reprint
8vo Hard Cover xiv,395pp, index, ills. Imitation leather with gilt  Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318073  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  The White Mouse
Wake, Nancy
ISBN: 0725105232
Sun Books Melbourne 1986 First Edition
8vo Trade Paperback viii,206pp, index, b&w Plates. Autobiography. Small corner cut from half title else very good  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 318075  Bookseller: Global Village Books
Postage Rates  


  Six Paddocks of Mice
Fitzgerald, William
ISBN: 0731688295
Pathway Press Australia 1990 
8vo Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007215  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  A Life for Every Sleeper: A Pictorial Record of Burma-Thailand Railway
Clarke, Hugh V.
ISBN: 0049090232
Sydney, NSW Australia: Unwin Hyman, 1987 Sydney, NSW Australia 1987 
oblong 8vo Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. oblong 8vo. previous owners name evident, otherwise fine condition  Very Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005496  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Virginia Military Institute / The Spirit
Richardson, Jim; Virginia Military Institute Sesquicentennial Committee, Illustrated by Richardson, Jim (photographer)
ISBN: 091650963X
Oceanside, California, U.S.A.: Harmony House, 1989 Oceanside, California, U.S.A. 1989 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.  As New
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005655  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Oxford Companion to Australian Military History
Dennis, Peter & Grey, Jeffrey
ISBN: 0195532279
Oxford Univ Press Australia 1995 
4to Hard Cover   As New
Price: 160.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007848  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



14653 Military Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books