|
Browse Books on
UFOs & Unexplained
| |
|
Not of This World
Kolosimo, Peter
ISBN: 0285502794 Souvenir Press London 1970 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 500 g; 248 pages, including advertisements for von Daniken's Chariots of the Gods. Illustrated with 33 black-and-white photographs all reproductions of drawings on high gloss paper. Original hardcover binding, with coloured illustrated dustjacket. Minor handling marks to the edges of the textblock. Slight rubbing to the top and bottom edges of the dustjacket, with small chips at the top of the spine and at the top of both fold over creases. Half inch tear at the bottom right-hand side of the front panel. Trace of foxing to the top edge of the textblock As von Daniken did, the author of this book argues that again and again when looked at with our knowledge of space travel in mind, there are many extraordinary finds which suggest that in prehistoric times, earth was visited by "beings" not of this planet. Extraterrestrials Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233935 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
We Are Not The First: Riddles Of Ancient Science
Tomas, Andrew
ISBN: 0285620126 Souvenir Press London 1971 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 550 g; to 24 pages including 2 pages of bibliography, illustrated with black-and-white plates. Illustrated dustjacket. Top edge of textblock is slightly spotty, the dustjacket is rubbed at each of the 8 corners and has a sticky tape and repaired tear at the top right of the rear panel. It is well constructed book, the author proves his remarkable view of the antiquity of modern science with a most comprehensive mass of facts. The author theorises that an unknown civilisation in Time or Space could have left a cultural legacy to the people of antiquity. UFO Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233936 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Not of This World
Kolosimo, Peter
ISBN: 0285502794 Souvenir Press London 1971 Reprint 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 500 g; 248 pages, including advertisements for von Daniken's Chariots of the Gods. Illustrated with 33 black-and-white photographs all reproductions of drawings on high gloss paper. Original hardcover binding, with coloured illustrated dustjacket. Minor handling marks to the edges of the textblock. Slight rubbing to the top and bottom edges of the dustjacket, and also slight loss of colour where a 1 cm circular price sticker or similar was removed from the top right-hand corner of the front panel. Otherwise no damage. As von Daniken did, the author of this book argues that again and again when looked at with our knowledge of space travel in mind, there are many extraordinary finds which suggest that in prehistoric times earth was visited by "beings" not of this planet. Extraterrestrials Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0227699 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Without a Trace
Berlitz, Charles in Collaboration with J. Manson Valentine
ISBN: 0385111398 Souvenir Press Adelaide 1977 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth/boards 450 g; 180 pp, bibliography, acknowledgements. Illustrated dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, maps and charts. The author has written yet another book that investigates the baffling incidents that occur in the mysterious section of the Atlantic Ocean also known as the Devils Triangle. Apart from slight darkening of the top edge of the text block, in very good condition. Bermuda Triangle Very Good
Price: 18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233588 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
the Bermuda Triangle
Berlitz, Charles & Valentine, J. Manson
Souvenir Press London 1975 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 500 g; X, 206 pages, lastly pages blank, includes acknowledgements, bibliography, 24 pages of black-and-white photographs. Illustrated dustjacket has traces of foxing on the front fold over flap, as do the edges of the textblock top and front. The author reviews the bizarre events which include the disappearance of a squadron of five Navy aeroplanes while on a routine training mission, a totally abandon ship with no trace of passengers or crew, and a submerged vessel which arose inexplicably from its grave beneath the sea. Included too are interviews with people who have made harrowing escapes from the Bermuda Triangle. Ufology Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233587 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Captured!: the Betty and Barney Hill UFO Experience: The True Story of the World’s First Documented Alien Abduction
Marden, Kathleen
ISBN: 1564149714 New Page Books New Jersey 2007 no Indication 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 500 g; 320 pages includes bibliography, index, and illustrated with facsimiles document and black-and-white photographs. The book shows no sign of damage. The famous 1961 abduction by nonhumans is taken apart, meticulously re-examined by one of the abductees nieces and nuclear physicist and reinforced by the pressure of facts. -- Paraphrasing the rear panel blurb UFO Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233686 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Encyclopedia of Prediction
Barrett, David V.
ISBN: 1873762356 Acropolis Books Leicestershire 1992 1st Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 1.8 kg; 256 pages, with bibliography, and index, and illustrated throughout with either colour photographs or colour drawings. Colour illustrated dustjacket has a sticky tape prepared tear at the top of the front fold over crease, and at the bottom right-hand side of the rear panel and is now protected. Otherwise no damage to describe. The basis of all the methods unveiled in this book is a heightened self-awareness and self-knowledge. The application of this newfound wisdom provides subtle yet accurate divination and prediction. -- Front fold over blurb. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Prediction -- Paranormal Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233668 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Uninvited : An Expose of the Alien Abduction Phenomenon
Pope, Nick
ISBN: 0684819279 Simon & Schuster London 1997 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 600 g; XVIII, 318 pages, indexed with bibliography and appendices. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Yellowing of the edges of the pages due to the type of paper used, otherwise apart from price clipping, the book shows no damage. The author 1st encountered reports of alien abduction while investigating UFOs for the British government. This book is a unique look at the alien abduction phenomenon by the only person ever to have conducted official research into this most controversial subjects. -- Front fold over blurb UFO Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233616 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Bermuda Triangle Mystery -- Solved
Kusche, Lawrence David
ISBN: 006012475X Harper & Row New York 1975 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black Cloth Yellow Boards 600 g; XX, 302 pages, includes bibliography, index, and is illustrated with maps, diagrams, and black-and-white photography. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Neither the jacket nor the book show any sign of damage.. "But the book is more than investigation of a mystery; it is a fascinating case study of a legend in the making. It shows how over the years the raw materials of official accident reports, newspaper accounts, articles in the popular press, and word-of-mouth have been assimilated into a legend of our time." -- rear fold over blurb Bermuda Triangle Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233589 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
UFO FBI Connection: The Secret History of the Government’s Cover-Up
Maccabee, Bruce
ISBN: 1567184936 Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. 2000 1st Printing 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 450 g; XVIII, 311 pages, +7 pages of advertisements for other books by the publisher. Bound in colour illustrated softcover binding. Apart from a slight ageing of the edges of the textblock, the book shows no damage. This book details the existence of the "real X-files" -- knowledge held by the FBI and the US Air Force of UFO sightings between the years 1947 to 1964, and with help from the American people. -- Rear panel blurb UFOs Very Good
Price: 16.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233585 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Borderlands of Science: Where Sense Meets Nonsense
Shermer, Michael
ISBN: 0195143264 Oxford University Press New York 2001 2nd Impression 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 750 g; VIII, 360 pages with bibliography and index. Illustrated with line drawings, photographs and tables. Colour illustrated dustjacket. Ownership inscription centred on the front free end page, no other damage to describe. The author argues that science is the best lens through which to view the world, but he recognises that it is often difficult for most of us to tell whether one science leaves off and borderline science begins. To help us he looks at a range of topics that put the boundary line in high relief. -- Front fold over blurb science -- Scepticism Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233582 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The UFO Mystery: The 50-Year Quest to Solve the World’s Greatest Enigma
Stacy, Dennis W. & Evans, Hilary -- Editors
ISBN: 187087076X John Brown Publishing London 1998 1st Paperback Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Softcover 600 g; 400 pages, indexed, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, and reproductions of drawings. Divided into decades, the book concerns itself with events since the 1940s up until the end of the millennium. The book has a couple of reading creases on the spine, but no other damage. Here, in one volume, the world's leading authorities on UFOs gather to examine the best cases, review the key evidence, assess the rival theories and summarise our current knowledge. UFOs Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233556 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
From the Ashes of Angels -- the Forbidden Legacy of a Fallen Race
Collins, Graham
ISBN: 0718141326 Michael Joseph London 1996 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 650 g; XIV, 450 pages, in original hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dustjacket. One page has been dogeared, the top edge is slightly dusty, and the dustjacket has slight rubbing at the top and bottom of the spine section. Both front and rear fold over flap so been carelessly crease. In an exciting historical quest across the Middle East, the author uncovers compelling evidence to show that Angels and the fallen angels of the Bible were not creations of God, but a race of flesh and blood beings. These are human Angels are vividly described in the Dead Sea Scrolls and in a Judaic Work Known As the Book of Enoch, where they are referred to not just as angels, but also as Watchers. The book has some drawings and photographs within the text, and has a central section of 24 illustrations. The usual notes and references, bibliography, and index finish the book. Angels Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0233411 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Without a Trace
Berlitz, Charles & Moore, William
ISBN: 0385111398 Souvenir Press Adelaide 1977 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cloth/boards 450 g; 180 pp, bibliography, acknowledgements. Illustrated dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs, drawings, maps and charts. The author has written yet another book that investigates the baffling incidents that occur in the mysterious section of the Atlantic Ocean also known as the Devils Triangle. Apart from slight darkening of the top edge of the text block, in very good condition. Bermuda Triangle Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0226335 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Majestic
Whitley Strieber
ISBN: 0708845509 Futura Books USA 1989 Paperback 360 pages. Some yellowing and foxing to pages. Creasing to the front cover and thumbing to the corners Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 057769 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Communion
Whitley Strieber
ISBN: 0099534207 Arrow Books London, Great Britain 1988 Paperback 299 pages. Cover slightly worn. Slight foxing to page edges. Small surface tear and discolouration where price sticker peeled off on the rear cover. Very Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 057530 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
UFO’s: Interplanetary Visitors
Raymond E. Fowler
ISBN: 0553132997 Bantam Books New York, USA. 1979 First Edition Previous Owner's Name Appears on First Page Soft Cover 346 pages. Minor creasing to spine, edges and corners of book cover. Very minor foxing to page edges and titlepage. Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 055004 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
In Search of Ancient Gods - My Pictorial Evidence for the Impossible
Erich Von Daniken
ISBN: 0285621343 Souvenir Press London, Great Britain 1974 First UK Edition Dust jacket protected with new plastic covering. Hard Cover 249 pages. Translated by Michael Heron. Colour & b/w photo plates. Pen mark on front endpaper. Blue board cover, slightly 'shelf-worn' on bottom edge. Dust jacket has several small closed tears on edges - now protected by new plastic covering. Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 054121 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Alien World - Major UFO Cases Examined and Assessed
Peter Brookesmith (Editor)
ISBN: 0856136689 Orbis Publishing London, England. 1984 Soft Cover 96 pages, light to moderate page marks but remains well bound and cover shows some light shelf wear and scratches but an overall good second hand copy. Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 054024 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Extra-Terrestrials Among Us
George C. Andrews
ISBN: 087542001X Llewellyn Publications USA 1993 Reprint Paperback 338 pages. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: S002465 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
In Search of Extra-Terrestrials
Alan Landsburg
Corgi Books Great Britain 1977 Paperback 164 pages, light to moderate marks and tanning noted, cover intact though shows some signs of wear and shelf marks. A good second hand copy. Good
Price: 5.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 053118 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
556 UFOs & Unexplained Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Next 30 Books
 |
UFO Research (NSW)
Supporting the Australian UFO Research community since 1991
|
|
|