|
Browse Books on
Mathematics
| |
|
Statistics: Problems and Solutions
Bassett; Bremner; Jolliffe; Jones; Morgan; North
ISBN: 0713135689 E. Arnold London 1986 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers. Very nice clean copy, light cover wear, clean pages free from notes Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5619 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Thinking Mathematically
Stacey, Kaye; Burton, Leone; Mason, J.
ISBN: 0201102382 Addison-Wesley Publishers Ltd 1982 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers. Never borrowed. Very light edge wear. White pages Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5623 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Seeing Through Statistics
Staudte, Robert G.
ISBN: 072481079x Pearson Education Australia South Melbourne, VIC, Australia 1990 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers. Unbroken spine. Light cover wear. Clean pages Ex-Library Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 5629 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Practical Plane and Solid Geometry - Including Graphic Arithmetic
I. H. Morris
Longmans Green & Co., Limited New York, USA 1892 Second Edition Hard Cover 260 pages. I. H. Morris is Art Master, certified teacher in woodwork, City and Guilds Of London Technical Insititute. A volume from the Elementary Science Manuals. Includes graphic arithmetic throughout. Scuffing to cover. Discolouration and foxing to cover and pages. Good
Price: 17.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 030811 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Theory of Ordinary Differential Equations
Burkill, John
Oliver & Boyd Edinburgh 1956 First Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Navy Blue Boards X, 102 pages, illustrated with three diagrams, bibliography, index. Previous owner's name on front end page, original bookseller's sticker at the bottom right-hand corner of the front paste down, chipping with loss at the head and tail of the back strip, which has also slightly darkened. Digital image available upon request. The aim of this text is to guide students in their quest for a more satisfying understanding of differential equations and their solutions. Mathematics Text Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0210692 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Equations Differentielles Ordinaires: Cours Inedit Fragment = Ordinary Differential Equations Unpublished Course Fragment
Cauchy, Augustin Louis (Gilain, Christian -- introduction)
ISBN: 2731069023 Etudes Vivantes Paris 1981 Facsimile Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 600 g; LVIII, 148 pages, comprising and introduction and preface, followed by a facsimile copy of "Suite de calcul infinitesimal" with the errata printed at the rear. Distributed in America by the Johnson reprint Corporation, the illustrated dust jacket has a small split at the top left of the rear panel, otherwise the book shows no damage. The front fold over flap is written in English, the book is in French. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Mathematics Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224140 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Fallacies in Mathematics
Maxwell, E. A.
Cambridge University Press London 1959 First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 300 g; 96 pages, illustrated with various figures and diagrams. Original dual colour dust jacket, which is rubbed on both front and rear edges and along both top and bottom, and also has numerous short tears. As Dr Maxwell writes in his preface to this new book, his aim has been to instructor entertainment. The standard of knowledge expected is quite elementary: usually in terms of the general certificate of education, it is about advanced level, with some excursions towards the scholarship level of a little higher. Mathematics Very Good
Price: 17.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0224144 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Mensuration for Beginners with Numerous Examples
Todhunter, I.
Macmillan and Co. London 1881 New Edition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Brown Cloth 250 g; VIII, 296 pages, illustrated with various line drawings, and containing 13 pages of definitions and theorems. The book was first released in 1869, this is a "Macmillan's school class books" volume containing nearly 1200 examples, Summerland taken from examination papers, but most of them original to the author, and have been expressly constructed with reference to the most important points, and the usual difficulties of beginners when dealing with geometry, length, areas, volumes, and then areas of the surfaces of solids. Bound in original box blood red blind stamped cloth with gilt titling to the spine. The book is rubbed with a loss of colour to the top and bottom edges of the boards and shows fraying and small holes in front and rear edges of the spine. Bumping to the corners. Some exposure of the cardboard. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. Schoolbook -- Mensuration Good for Age
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0225067 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Introduction to Topology
Mendelsohn, Bert
Allyn and Bacon, Inc. Boston 1968 Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover 550 g; VI, 202 pages, indexed, with bibliography, and illustrated with 51 in text diagrams and figures. Slight Browning of the edges of the pages, and ownership stamped on front pastedown stop otherwise a clean copy. mathematics -- Topology Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0226451 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Computational Brain
Churchland, Patricia Smith & Sejnowski, Terrence J.
ISBN: 0262031884 The MIT Press Cambridge, Massachusetts 1992 1st Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardcover 1.4 kg; XIV, 546 pages, includes bibliography, index, illustrated with photographs, charts, diagrams. Colour illustrated dustwrapper. The book shows no damage. This book is the 1st unified and broadly accessible book to bring together computational concepts and behavioural data within a neurobiological framework. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Neurology -- Computational Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0228309 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Mathematics for the Biological Sciences
Arya, Jagdish C. & Lardner, Arya
ISBN: 0135626110 Prentice-Hall Inc. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Reprint Large Format Paperback Softcover 1.25 kg; XX, 712 pages, indexed, with worked exercises, and answers to exercises, appendices of formulae and logarithmic tables, text by the illustrated with various diagrams and graphs. There are 4 pages of red paper that contain the glossary of symbols, and basic differentiation formulas and basic integration formulas at both the front and back of the book. The book shows no damage. This book is an international edition, printed in Australia, and it is not permitted to be exported more sold in the United States, Mexico or Canada. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Mathematics -- Biological Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0228329 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Spacetime Physics: a brief, readable exposition of modern relativity Theory
Taylor, Edwin F. & Wheeler, John Archibald
ISBN: 071670336X W H Freeman & Co San Francisco Reprint Large Format Paperback Softcover 500 g; 4, 208, 62 pages in original red and white softcover binding. Traces of foxing to the edges of the textblock. The book is illustrated with line drawings, illustrations, graphs, charts etc. Divided into 3 main sections, the geometry of space-time, momentum and energy, and the physics of curved space-time. It is indexed, and has solutions to the exercises that are given throughout the book. physics -- Relativity Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0228333 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Keys to Infinity
Pickover, Clifford A.
ISBN: 0471193348 John Wiley & Sons Inc New York 1996 1st Edition Standard Paperback Softcover 350 g; XVIII, 332 pages, includes chapter notes, index, with black-and-white, and colour drawings and diagrams, graphs etc. Illustrated softcover binding is slightly rubbed at the top of the rear panel. Otherwise the book shows no damage. The author has produced another engaging book of maths-based puzzles and paradoxes organised around the general theme of infinity. "Keys to Infinity is intended to provide unusual views on the way the human mind makes sense of the world through the use of computer tools, games, puzzles, numbers and mathematical relations. Many chapters touch on the concept of infinity directly, whereas others are meant to stimulate readers' minds in a more general sense regarding the unlimited extent of time, space or quantity." Page XVI Mathematics -- Concepts Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0228335 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Elementary Linear Algebra with Applications
Anton, Howard
ISBN: 0471636924 John Wiley & Sons New York 1987 Reprint Trade Format Paperback Softcover 1.0 kg; XVI, 718, 62, 20 pages, illustrated throughout with diagrams, worked problems, set problems, (with answers at the back), in original illustrated paperback binding. The book shows no damage. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. mathematics -- Algebra Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0228338 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Six Not-So-Easy Pieces : Einstein’s Relativity, Symmetry and Space-Time
Feynman, Richard Phillips
ISBN: 0713992638 Allen Lane London 1998 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 500 g; XXVI, 150 pages, indexed, and illustrated with black-and-white photographs at the start of each chapter of the author in various poses. There are some faint brown spots on the front edge of the textblock, otherwise the book appears to be undamaged. Colour illustrated dustwrapper shows no damage either, apart from a quarter inch tear at the bottom of the rear fold over crease. These articles are drawn from the author's celebrated introductory course of lectures on physics. There is slightly more challenging than the 1st book, these rewarding lectures are more focused, delving into the most revolutionary discovery of 20th-century physics: Einstein's theory of relativity. -- Front fold over blurb Physics -- Lectures Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0228485 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Code Book : The Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography
Singh, Simon
ISBN: 1857028791 4th Estate London 1999 4th Impression 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 800 g; XIV, 402 pages, with appendices, glossary, further reading lists, and index; illustrated throughout with reproductions of artworks, tables, charts, and black-and-white photographs, and with a colour illustrated dustjacket, this book takes a look at the history of code writing and code breaking from military espionage in ancient Greece to modern computer ciphers. He starts by relating in details story of Mary Queen of Scots, trapped by her own code and put to death by Liz with the 1st -- and runs through to the monumental efforts and code making and code breaking so influenced the outcomes of the 1st and 2nd world wars. Cryptography Very Good
Price: 18.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 0229087 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
The Canterbury Puzzles and Other Curios Problems
Dudeney, Henry Ernest
Thomas Nelson London 1932 4th Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardcover 400 g; VIII, 9-256 pages. Indexed. Illustrated with various diagrams, and some drawings and maps. Solutions are also given. Traces of foxing to the top on front edges of the textblock, slight bump into the heel of the spine section, bookseller's sticker and bottom right-hand corner of front paste down. The book does not appear to have any inscriptions. A collection of mathematical diversions and the mathematical amusements. mathematics -- Recreational Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0229484 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Spacetime Physics: a brief, readable exposition of modern relativity Theory
Taylor, Edwin F. & Wheeler, John Archibald
ISBN: 071670336X W H Freeman & Co San Francisco Reprint 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover 700 g; 208 pages in original hardcover binding, with photographic illustrated dustwrapper. End page summaries and formulae. The book is illustrated with line drawings, illustrations, graphs, charts etc. Divided into 3 main sections, the geometry of space-time, momentum and energy, and the physics of curved space-time. It is indexed, and has solutions to the exercises that are given throughout the book. The dustjacket is rubbed, with a 1 inch tear at the top right of the rear panel, and small tears across both top and bottom edges. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. physics -- Relativity Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230127 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Stability, Instability and Chaos : An Introduction to the Theory of Nonlinear Differential Equations
Glendinning, Paul
ISBN: 0521425662 Cambridge University Press Cambridge, Britain 1994 no Indication Trade Format Paperback Softcover 500 g; XIV, 394 pages, indexed. Includes notes on further reading suggestions. Bibliography. The text is illustrated with equations and graphical representations. Original illustrated softcover binding shows no damage. Minor handling marks to the edges of the textblock, perhaps essentially a very good condition book this book examines qualitative methods for non-linear differential equations, bifurcations theory and chaos in terms suitable for advanced undergraduate at 1st you postgraduate students in mathematics and physics. applied Mathematics Very Good
Price: 32.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230217 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Artificial Life: Santa Fe Institute studies in the sciences of complexity volumes VI & X (1987 & 1990)
Interdisciplinary Workshop on the Synthesis and Simulation of Living S;Langton, Christopher G.
ISBN: 0201093464 Addison-Wesley Publishing Company California 1989 1st Edition 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Illustrated Laminated Boards 2.6 kg; 2 volumes, volume VI -- the proceedings of its disciplinary workshop on the synthesis and simulation of living systems held September, 1987 in Los Alamos. Volume X -- proceedings of the workshop on artificial life held February, 1990 in Santa Fe -- ISBN 0201525704, published in 1992. Apart from trivial handling marks, the book's show no damage. Sold as a pair, These books will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Science -- Intelligence Very Good
Price: 66.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230218 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Notes on Rubik’s Magic Cube
Singmaster, David
ISBN: 0140061495 Penguin Harmondsworth, Middlesex 1981 Reprint 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Stapled Card 100 g; IV, 60, 8 pages, including index and a page of errata. Illustrated with diagrams stop illustrated softcover binding, held with 2 staples as published, fading to the right-hand and bottom margins of the rear panel and the left-hand and bottom margins of the front panel. Evidently the definitive book on Rubik's cube. While this is the 1st Penguin publication, the 1st page of the book states "introduction to 5th edition", and I am not going to argue with the author. Mathematics Very Good -- Faded Spine
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230427 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Math Through the Ages: A Gentle History for Teachers and Others
Berlinghoff, William P. & Gouvea, Fernando Q.
ISBN: 0883857367 Oxton house & the mathematical Association of America Washington, D.C., U.S.A. 2004 Reprint 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Laminated Illustrated Boards 550 g; XII, 276 pages, includes bibliography, and index. Illustrated throughout with small black-and-white drawings and diagrams. There are questions/exercises at the end of each chapter. Photographic illustrated hardcover binding. The book shows no damage. Mathematics -- Education Very Good
Price: 22.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230698 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Madachy’s Mathematical Recreations
Madachy, Joseph S.
ISBN: 0486237621 Dover Pubns New York 1979 Reissued 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback 300 g; 252 pages, colour illustrated softcover binding, text illustrated with black-and-white line drawings and tables. Previous owner's name on 1st page at the bottom right-hand corner. The author Lewis past editor of the Journal of recreational mathematics and founder-editor of recreational mathematics Magazine among others. This revised and corrected edition presents material from Recreational Mathematics Magazine along with original and update problems and discussions. -- Paraphrasing the rear panel blurb Mathematics Very Good
Price: 14.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 0230886 Bookseller: Syber's Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Analysis Of Linear Systems
Cheng David K
Addison-Wesley Publishing Co Inc Reading, Mass 1959 First Edition Hard Cover 431 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This Text Book On Analysis Of Linear Systems Is Written At The Advanced Undergraduate Level. Very Good
Price: 10.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 041907 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Higher Mathematics For Engineers And Physicists
Sokolnikoff Ivan S; Sokolnikoff Elizabeth S
McGraw-Hill Book Co. Inc New York 1941 Reprint Hard Cover 587 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This Book Is An Outgrowth Of A Course Of Lectures Offered By One Of The Authors To Students Having A Working Knowledge Of The Elementary Calculus. Fine
Price: 8.25 (AUD)
Book Number: 041908 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Euclid’s Elements of Geometry: The School Edition
Potts, Robert
ISBN: NoISBN Longman, Green, Longman, 1868. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Moderately foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges badly foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Science. Mathematics. Inventory No: 17314.
Price: 82.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 17314 Bookseller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
A Tangled Tale
Lewis Carroll
ISBN: 0893881813 Joseph Okpaku Publishing Company, Inc. New York. USA 1974 Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering Hard Cover 67 pages. Includes black and white illustrations throughout. Minor fading and scuffing to dust jacket. Very Good
Price: 7.50 (AUD)
Book Number: 028770 Bookseller: Leura Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Theory And Problems Of Finite Mathematics
Lipschutz Seymour
ISBN: 070843589 mcgraw hill book co ltd New York 1980 Reprint Soft Cover 339 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Finitre Mathematics Has In Recent Years Become An Integral Part Of The Mathematical Background Necessary Foe Such Diverse Fields As Biology, Chemistry, Economics, Psychology, Sociology, Education, Political Science, Business And Engineering. Fine
Price: 10.45 (AUD)
Book Number: 041672 Bookseller: Marlowes Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
| |
|
Introductory Mathematics: An Applied Approach
Brett, William F.;Sentlowitz, Michael;Contey, Louis C.
ISBN: 0063809001 Canfield Press San Francisco 1971 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Soft Cover Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers. Some creasing and edge wear to covers, clean pages free from any annotation Ex-Library Good
Price: 12.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 10138 Bookseller: Jules Books
Postage Rates
|
 |
|
287 Mathematics Books
Go to page: 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next 30 Books
 |
|
|
|