Bookshops.com.au your guide to Australian Bookshops Search Books Search for a Bookshop Log In to bookshops.com.au    View items in your shopping cart   
Browse Books    Browse Bookshops    About Us    Resources    Sell Your Books    List Your Bookshop    Register    


Browse Books on Transport

Related Subjects:Motoring  

  
4139 Transport Books
(showing 1 to 30)


Search within Books on Transport
Keyword/s: 
Browse Australian Bookshops specialising in Transport Books
  Railway Department Report for Year Ending 31st December 1881
Thomas Bent (commissioner of railways); P Labertouche (secretary); G Lavater (accountant)
John Ferrers (government printer) Melbourne Australia 1882 
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Soft Cover One of 1100 copies printed. Semi-flexible card boards, marbled endpapers, enclosing 48 page report on Victorian railways. Spine mostly worn away with heavy wear and some splitting along spine joints, library sticker on front stuckdown, title page and front endpapers loose. Internal pages in very good condition, just a few minor age spots. Accounts and statisitical information on the Victorian railway system in 1881. The first 18 pages cover the total debenture capital raised, yearly interest payable, revenue and costs for different lines, with numbers of miles open, different uses of lines (eg passengers, livestock etc), new lines under construction, etc. The appendices include reports from the chief engineer, locomotive superintendent, telegraph engineer, balance sheets for the different lines, traffic at each station, breakdown of locomotive costs, construction costs, lists of accidents to life and limb. Ex-Library Good
Price: 150.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 005793  Bookseller: Mayger & Mayger Pty Ltd
Postage Rates  


  Austin Racing History
Harrison, R. C.
Motor Racing Publications United Kingdom 1951 
4to Cloth some evidence of foxing consistent with paper and age of item, this is a revised copy  Very Good
Price: 95.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 007556  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Concise History of Harley-Davidson
Shaun Barrignton
ISBN: 1855326698
USA: Osprey Automotive, 1977 USA 1977 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  As New
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 002746  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Long Run Toyota: The First 40 Years in Australia
Pedr Davis
ISBN: 0947079998
Australia: Toyota Motor Corporation, 1999 Australia 1999 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover Hardcover. As New/Fine. Inscribed Authors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  As New
Price: 85.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003323  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Gigma GH Series Service and Repair Manual
no author
Australia: Gregory's Publishing Co Pty. Limited, 1982 Australia 1982 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Boards Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SP Manual No 189  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003419  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Datsun 200B Service and Repair Manual
no author
Australia: Gregory's Publishing Co Pty. Limited, 1985 Australia 1985 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Boards Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SP Manual No 175A  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003420  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Sigma GH Series Service and Repair Manual
no author
Australia: Gregory's Publishing Co Pty. Limited, 1982 Australia 1982 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated Boards Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SP Manual No 189  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003423  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Galant 13400-1500 1400-1600
no author
Scientific Publications Workshop Manual   
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Manual No 5  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003545  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Formula One
Bruce Jones
ISBN: 1858680778
London: Carlton Books, 1995 London 1995 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.  Very Good
Price: 45.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003744  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Railway World April Vol 40 No 468
no author
London: Ian Allen, 1979 London 1979 
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soft Cover Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 003900  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Crusty World / Issue 1
Not Stated
Australia: Universal Magazines, 2003 Australia 2003 
Folio Magazine Magazine. Very Good. Folio.  Very Good
Price: 6.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 006126  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Locomotives of the Silverton Tramway
McNicol, Steve
ISBN: 0949817856
Railmac Publications Australia 1990 
8vo Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 15.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009114  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Lost Treasure Ships of the Twentieth Century
Pickford, Nigel
ISBN: 0792274725
Pavilion Books Limited U.S.A. 1999 
4to Hard Cover   As New
Price: 28.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 009259  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Classic Civil Aircraft Guide, The
Donald, David (editor)
ISBN: 185605487x
Bookmart Ltd United Kingdom 1999 
4to Hard Cover   As New
Price: 19.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 009439  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Ferrari Concours
Newton, Richard
ISBN: 0850459656
Osprey Publishing Company U.S.A 1990 
4to Trade Paperback   Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010160  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Alternator Service Manual / Bosch / Cav / Electrodyne / Hitachi / Lucas / TRW / 6th Edition
no author
ISBN: 0868890995
TM Publications Pty Limited Australia 1984 
4to Trade Paperback Heavy  Very Good
Price: 40.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 010511  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Bessbrook and Newry Tramway / Locomotion Papers / Number One Hundred and Fifteen
Newham, Alan T
The Oakwood Press Great Britain 1979 
8vo Paperback   Very Good
Price: 25.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 011696  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Bedford Service Training Manual / Gasoline and Diesel Engines / Bedford Trucks and Coaches
no author
Vauxhall Motors Limited Great Britain 1973 
Folio Ringbound grease fingerprints and marks on edges of pages, well worn. Includes the Service Manual for deisel engines and fuel systems.   Good
Price: 30.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012038  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Vauxhall Autobook One / a Workshop Manual for the Vauxhall Victor III Series FB, VX4/90 series, FB/H, Victor 101 Series FC, VX 4/90 Series FC/H Including Super, De-luxe and Estate Car Versions and Bedford CA Mk I and Mk II
Page, S.F
Autopress Limited Great Britain 1967 
4to Laminated   Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012060  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Chrysler Galant GC-GD / Do it Yourself Workshop Manual
no author
Murray Book Distributors pty Limited Australia 1977 
4to Hard Cover   Very Good
Price: 10.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012080  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Porsche
Cotton, Michael
ISBN: 0862830311
Colour Library International Limited Great Britain 1982 
4to Hard Cover has a protective plastic covering.   Very Good
Price: 20.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 012422  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Austin, Morris 1800 1964-71 Autobook / Workshop Manual for Austin and Morris 1800 Mk 1, 2 and S and Wolseley 18/85 Mk 1, 2 and S 1964-71
Ball, Kenneth
ISBN: 0851472362
Autopress Limited Great Britain 1971 
4to Hard Cover front and rear pages are stuck to cover. Slight marking of page edges.   Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013287  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Shop Manual for Vauxhall Model E (Velox and Wyvern) and Bedford Model CA (10/12 CWT. Van and Chassis) / Engine (Short Stroke) and Clutch
no author
Vauxhall Motors Limited Great Britain 1952 
4to Trade Paperback front pages are watermarked, pages edges are dirty.   Very Good
Price: 18.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013288  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  1800 MK.I And MK.II / Saloon, utility, Automatic / Workshop Manual
no author
British Leyland Motor Corporation of Australia Limited Australia 1970 
4to Trade Paperback Tear down front cover has been repaired, has a protective plastic covering and page edges are slightly marked.   Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013296  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Workshop Manual Series No74 / Renault / With specifications, Repair and Maintenance Data / Covering Series R8 and R10
no author
Scientific Publications Australia 1969 
4to Trade Paperback Has a protective plastic cover, slight yellowing of pages.   Very Good
Price: 50.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 013298  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Automobile Year / Number 22 / 1074 - 1975
no author
Edita Lausanne Italy 1975 
4to Hard Cover Has a protective plastic cover. Slight foxing of front pages.   Very Good
Price: 80.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014968  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Automobile Year / 1960 - 1961
no author
Edita Lausanne Italy 1961 
4to Hard Cover Slight foxing inside cover  Very Good
Price: 90.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 014969  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Formula One / The Definitive Illustrated Guide to Grand Prix Motor Racing
Jones, Bruce (General Editor)
ISBN: 1-86309-092-4
The Book Company International Pty Limited Australia 1995 
4to Hard Cover Has a protective plastic cover.   Very Good
Price: 29.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 015019  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Rebels and Reformers of the Airways
Davies, R. E. G.
ISBN: 0874743540
Smithsonian Institution Press Great Britain 1987 
4to Hard Cover Has a protective plastic cover.   New
Price: 38.00 (AUD)
Book Number: 015384  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  


  Fallacies and Fantasies of Air Transport History
Davies, R. E. G.
ISBN: 0962648353
Paladwr Press U.S.A 1994 
4to Hard Cover Has a protective plastic cover.   New
Price: 39.95 (AUD)
Book Number: 015386  Bookseller: Q's Books
Postage Rates  



4139 Transport Books        
Go to page:    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11        Next 30 Books